Powers Helen (47 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (47)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Stackpole Books, U.S.A. 1986

    0811721922 / 9780811721929

    • Softcover

    Seller: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, U.S.A.Gene The Book Peddler

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. book is tight with no markings, some rubbing and light creasing to wraps.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA 1978

    0811712702 / 9780811712705

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Heavily Chipped & Creased. Illustrated by Jensen, Helen Zane (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Patchwork Press 2019

    1988902363 / 9781988902364

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 15.11

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Patchwork Press, CA 2019

    1988902363 / 9781988902364

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 17.76

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Patchwork Press 2019

    1988902363 / 9781988902364

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 15.26

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Patchwork Press, CA 2019

    1988902363 / 9781988902364

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 18.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by 2/16/2019 2019

    1988902363 / 9781988902364

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 18.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Condition: New. Tattoos and Tiramisu (Paperback or Softback).

  • Language: English

    Published by Poetry Publisher Henry Harrison 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.49

    US$ 4.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. Without dust jacket. First Edition. Octavo, 8" tall, 96 pages with color plate, gray titles on blue cloth. A very good (minus), clean, solid hardcover first edition with moderate shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, but a touch of damp staining to the top exterior fore-edge (about 3/4" wide);

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1977

    0448143356 / 9780448143354

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mountain Gull Trading Company, Lake Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.Mountain Gull Trading Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Printing. 104 Pages. Stated First Printing. This delightful and very informative book on cats, their care, breeds, etc. comes in a paperback format with a crease across the front cover's bottom right corner, slight wearing on three of the four corners, and very small worn areas at the top

  • Language: English

    Published by Grosset and Dunlap 1977

    0448143364 / 9780448143361

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback. Ashe, Edd (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books 1978

    0811712702 / 9780811712705

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 18.50

    US$ 6.29 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book and dust jacket in near fine condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Warner Books, New York, NY, USA 1980

    0446933309 / 9780446933308

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 14.74

    US$ 17.57 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    massmarket paperback. Condition: Good. Good condition. Minor wear. Binding fairly tight, pages age toned. Pictures available upon request.? dw. Jensen, Helen Zane (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Dell Publishing Company, Inc., New York 1959

    • Softcover

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.69

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 288 pp. An excellent study/work/research/reading copy! Solidly and tightly bound copy with moderate external, but minimal internal wear and use. Copy with clean text on crisp and bright pages. Smooth covers. Mildly or minimally shelf worn. Moderate browning/tanning/foxing on page edge

  • Language: English

    Published by Patchwork Press 2019

    1988902363 / 9781988902364

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 17.25

    US$ 20.12 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by Columbia University Press 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.40

    US$ 9.39 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. pp.xliii, 649 pages, 1 portrait, 10 figures, 2 maps, and 80 tables, hardback, a very good+ ex-library copy.

  • Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1977

    0448143364 / 9780448143361

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First printing. Oblong wrappers. Illustrated by Ashe, Edd. Wrappers creased, corners flared, else very good. A guide to understanding and caring madly for your cat.

  • Language: English

    Published by Patchwork Press 2019

    1988902363 / 9781988902364

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 19.79

    US$ 20.12 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by No Publisher Given

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 21.98

    US$ 3.96 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good -. First Edition. The author's second book, her first being FLYING BATS. This is a book of poetry with strong flavors of Maryland and the out of doors. Book.

  • Published by Columbia University Press 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.78

    US$ 8.44 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; fading, light soiling, and shelf wear to exterior; stain to back cover and page edges; former owner's name written inside front board; fading to pages; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.

  • Published by University of California Press

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 26.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Hardcover edition. (china, 20th century, history, communism ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Include

  • Published by Henry Harrison 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: RPL Library Store, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.RPL Library Store

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 5.40 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. GOOD/ NO DUST JACKET. 96 pp. Text clean and unmarked. Pages toned. Sticker residue at front pastedown. Blue cloth boards lettered at front, boards sunned at top. bottom and spine, corners rubbed and bumped, spine top and tail rubbed. Joints and hinges good, binding firm.

  • Published by Harrod Publishing, Baltimore 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 20.95

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED (inscribed) by author on front end page. DJ rubbed w/chip on rear top. 104 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.

  • More images

    Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1977

    0448143356 / 9780448143354

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Humorous but sensible guide to cat-keeping. Stated first printing (first edition). Small oblong hardcover, blue with gilt titling. Light wear to book; jacket lightly edgeworn with a couple of long tears & associated creasing. Text clean; 104 pages; ind

  • Language: English

    Published by Helen A. Powers 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Navy three-ring binder with gold lettering, vii, 166pp., submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements of The Stonier Graduate School of Banking, Rutgers University. Full refund if not satisfied.

  • More images

    Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 33.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    vi, 399p., hardcover cloth boards in dustjacket; minor edgewear on dustjacket, price-clipped, else in very good condition.

  • Published by Manual Arts Press 1942

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jaguar 10 Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Jaguar 10 Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 24.95

    US$ 9.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Like New. No Jacket. Book is like new! Has a Christmas sticker inside front cover, otherwise fine. Color frontis., color and b&w illustrations.

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 20.95

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED (inscribed) by author on front end page. $2.25 price on DJ flap. poetry 107 pages Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dodd Mead 1972

    0396066127 / 9780396066125

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 56.19

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • More images

    Published by Chicago 1920

    • Softcover

    Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.DogStar Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 34.00

    US$ 6.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good+. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 12 pages; Circa 1915-1925. Larger 8vo paperback in color illustrated wraps and saddle stapled binding. Publisher item No. 1-C. 12 unnumbered pages with 6 pages of color lithograph illustration and the balance in line. Printed on "wove" texture linen-like paper. Light toning a

  • Language: English

    Published by Stackpole Books, USA 1978

    0811712702 / 9780811712705

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Manyhills Books, Traralgon, VIC, AustraliaManyhills Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.43

    US$ 52.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good (ex-library). Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardcover. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Stackpole Books, USA, 1978. First Edition. *** CONDITION: The book itself is in good (ex-library) condition and comes in good dust jacket. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 081171