paperback. Condition: VeryGood. The cover shows only light wear. Clean pages with no underlining or highlights.
Seller: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 706pp.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Small chip on spine, wear/creasing on both covers, pages lightly tanned. Anthology of excerpts of government reports and novels, newspaper accounts, congressional testimony, poems, letters home, even GI latrine graffiti. Useful sidebars every few pages on major political developments in Southeast Asia and stateside. *** 706pp. *** Biblio.
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London, 1995
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. BBC 03 8½"x11"; 98 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD "Purcell; Dido & Aeneas the Complete Opera" performed by the Taverner Choir & Players, conducted by Andrew Parrott, featuring Emily Van Evera (Dido) and Ben Parry (Aeneas); This issue contains the following articles: "Counterpoint: Company Profile" (Conifer Classics) by Nick Kimberley; "from an ivory tower: Java's music caught in the act by 'a gentleman at Semarang" by John Milsom; "Music in Art" (St. Cecelia with attendant saints by Raphael and St. Cecelia by Domenichino) by Tom Phillips; "A Lasting Inspiration: Jacqueline du Pre" by Piers du Pre, Hilary du Pre, George Pratt and Steven Isserlis; "Composers of the Year": Henry Purcell by Robert King; John Taverner by Henry Chadwick; Gabriel Faure by Robert Orledge; Bela Bartok by Peter Paul Nash, Anton Webern by Eleonore Buning, Jerome Kern by Eric Salzman, Paul Hindemith by Paul Silverthorns, Carl Orff by David Drew; "Today's Composers look to the year ahead" (Luciano Berio, Giya Kancheli, Priti Paintal, Dave Brubeck, Nicolas Maw, Mark-Anthony Turnage); "Kissin's not telling" (profile of pianist Evgeny Kissin) by Jeremy Siepmann; "Building a Library" (Richard Wagner's Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg) by John Warrack; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Strange bedfellows" (jazz-rock fusion) by Ian Carr; "Quodlibet; Modes of expression" (composers expression marks) Fritz Spiegl; "Music that changed me" (Robert Lloyd, bass) interview by Margaret Rand.
Language: English
Published by Kalmbach Publishing Co., Milwaukee, 1952
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A very good copy of this issue. Moderate wear, with some creasing and fraying, to the extremities of the cover. The text is unmarked. Articles include: "Small stations," by Boyce F. Martin, and others by Ronald Pratt, Eric Stevens, and Ed Van Leer.
Language: English
Published by National Academy of Sciences, 1980
ISBN 10: 0309026393 ISBN 13: 9780309026390
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library paperback (rebound as hardcover) in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Minor wear to binding on corners & edges, curved spine.
Language: English
Published by Promontory Press, USA, 1968
ISBN 10: 0883940310 ISBN 13: 9780883940310
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG Plus. Full-color plates through-out. A large format book. VG plus no markings light wear in a used jacket that is still vg minus or a little better.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida, 1989
ISBN 10: 0813009103 ISBN 13: 9780813009100
Seller: Park & Read Books, Herndon, VA, U.S.A.
US$ 14.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Condition: Fine_As New, Unread, Spine Not Broken, Tight Binding, Light bump to spine edge otherwise No other marks or stamps, clean and tight Unread copy, Trade Paperback, 9'x6", 318 pages,17 Fiction stories by various Authors: Crane, Stephen; Crews, Harry; Granberry, Edwin; Hemingway, Ernest; Herlihy, James Leo; Hurston, Zora Neale; Jewett, Sara Orne; Justice, Donald; Kantor, MacKinlay; Lardner, Ring; Lytle, Andrew; MacDonald, John D.; Pratt, Theodore; Rawlings, Marjory Kinnan; Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Vidal, Gore; Wylie, Philip.
Language: English
Published by Northwest Review Books, 1977
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Trade Sized Paperback. 9 x 6 inches.197 pages. Staple bound. With manuscript pages, short pieces, poems, photos, drawings and the first two parts of "Seven Prayers by Grandma Whittier". VERY GOOD. All corners pointed. Binding square. Without tears, bumps, creases, or chips. With slight wear from handling. Not marked and very bright and clean. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Language: English
Published by Hammond Incorporated, Maplewood, NJ, 1968
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Classics Edition. Offered in many different bindings, this is the 'Classics Edition' bound in ivory panels with black leatherette spine lettered and decorated in gold.
Language: English
Published by Hammond Incorporated, 1968
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket as issued. Remainder spray to edges. Color Plates Reproduced from the Original Hand Colored Stone Prints By N. Currier and Currier & Ives.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, 1975
ISBN 10: 0816503869 ISBN 13: 9780816503865
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Gilt embossed green linen boards/Fine w/trace edge rubs. DJ/NF w/light edge wear & surface rubs. Hartford, Connecticut born Joseph Pratt Allyn (1833 - 1869) served as a judge to the Territory of Arizona during the years 1863-67. When he set out for the Southwest he wrote a series of letters to the Hartford Evening Press. This is an anthology of his correspondence annotated by historian John Nicolson. Classic primary source for Arizona history.
Published by Promontory Press, U. S. A., c 1968, 1968
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Unknown. Folio, hardcover, VG in edgeworn white pictorial dj with chips and tears at edges. Color Plates Reproduced from the Original Hand Colored Stone Prints by N. Currier and Currier & Ives. 256 pp. "Currier and Ives was an American printmaking firm headed by Nathaniel Currier (1813-1888) and James Merritt Ives (1824-1895) and based in New York City. Currier worked as a printmaker first in the firm of Stodart & Currier, and then later as 'N. Currier' (1835-1856). Newspapers lacked photographs; but the public was interested in some source of pictures of recent news stories. In 1835, Currier produced the print 'Ruins of the Planter's Hotel, New Orleans, which fell at two O Ã-'clock on the Morning of the 15th of May 1835, burying 50 persons, 40 of whom Escaped with their Lives', which was moderately successful. In 1840, he produced 'Awful Conflagration of the Steam Boat "Lexington" In Long Island Sound on Monday Eve, Jany 13th, 1840, by which melancholy occurrence over 100 persons perished', which was very successful. Currier soon had a weekly insert in the New York Sun. In 1852, Currier hired his famous counterpart, James Ives, to be his accountant. Ives showed his value by modernizing the company's bookkeeping, reorganizing inventory and streamlining the print process. Currier quickly made Ives a full partner forming the famous firm, Currier & Ives. Currier and Ives described itself as 'Publishers of Cheap and Popular Pictures'. Their pictures were indeed hugely popular; "Trotting cracks on the snow" on cover. Introduction by A. K. Baragwanath, curator of prints for the Museum of the City of NY. Book.
Published by Coward-McCann Inc, New York, 1953
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Coward-McCann Inc 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. A symposium on science fiction by Asimov, Boucher, Campbell, Clarke, etc. 294 pages. Very good condition with edge wear, light dust soiling top page edges offset to endpapers, in jacket with small closed tears, chipping to spine ends light rubbing. bx2.
Published by Hammond Incorporated, Maplewood, New Jersey, 1968
Seller: Cultural Connection, Cape Coral, FL, U.S.A.
Folio 12 1/4" x 9 1/2". Black faux quarter leather and light cloth stamped in gilt. 5 raised bands on spine. "Classics Edition" at base of spine. 256 pages. Text and color print reproductions on a high quality bright paper. Over 200 full page reproductions of N. Currier and Currier & Ives lithographs. Endpages browned. Several faint fox spots just very first and last page. No jacket as issued. Very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Coward-Mccann, 1953
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xii, 294 Pp. Red Cloth. First Edition. Fine In Near Fine Dust Jacket Priced $3.75.
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, 1960
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Richard Powers; (illustrator). 1st Edition. Ballantine Book 401K. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Powers. This anthology contains: The Vanishing American by Charles Beaumont; The Invisible Dove Dancer of Strathpheen Island by John Collier; the Invisible Man Murder Case by Henry Slesar; What Was It? by Fitz-James O'Brien; The Weissenbroch Spectacles by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt; Shottle Bop by Theodore Sturgeon; The Shadow and the Flash by Jack London; The New Accelerator by H. G. Wells; Invisible Boy by Ray Bradbury; The Invisible Prisoner by Maurice Leblanc; and Love in the Dark by H. L. Gold. Book.
Published by Ace Books, New York, 1983
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. James Warhola; (illustrator). First Edition. (xiv) 210 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by James Warhola. This anthology contains: The Malaysian Mer by Jane Yolen; The Cloak by Robert Bloch; The Cheese Stands Alone by Harlan Ellison; Drink Entire: Against the Madness of Crowds by Ray Bradbury; Shottle Bop - a novelette by Theodore Sturgeon; Woman in the Designer Genes by Daniel Gilbert; Junk Shop by John Brosnan; Of Time and Third Avenue by Alfred Bester; Bottle Party by John Collier; As Is by Robert Silverberg; Touchstone by Terry Carr; The Bazaar of the Bizarre - a novelette by Fritz Leiber; Elephas Frumenti by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt; and The Crystal Egg by H. G. Wells. Book.
Language: English
Published by Banner Of Truth, Edinburgh, 1978
ISBN 10: 0851512704 ISBN 13: 9780851512709
Seller: Scripture Truth Publications, Crewe, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Postage reduced within the UK.
Language: English
Published by Hammond Incorporated, 1969
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket as issued. A Limited Edition (118/2000) printed on special paper and bound in handcrafted white leather by Brown & Bigelow. Color Plates Reproduced from the Original Hand Colored Stone Prints By N. Currier and Currier & Ives.
Published by Hammond Inc., Maplewood, Nj, 1968
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Presumed First Edition.
Published by Advent Publishers, Inc., Chicago, 1979
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Second Edition. [1st printing thus] Apr. 1979. Dj art by Mike Hinge. Inlcudes "Retrospect and Prospect"; "Preface to First Edition"; "The Place of Science Fiction" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Publishing of Science Fiction" by Anthony Boucher; "Science Fiction in Motion Pictures, Radio, and Television" by Don Fabun; "A Critique of Science Fiction" by Fletcher Pratt; "Science Fiction and the Main Stream" by Rosalie Moore; "Imaginative Science Fiction and Creative Imagination" by L. Sprague de Camp; "Social Science Fiction' by Isaac Asimov; "Science Fiction: Preparation for the Age of Space" by Arthur C. Clarke; "Science Fiction and Sanity in an Age of Crisis" by Philip Wylie; "Science Fiction, Morals, and Religion" by Gerald Heard; "the Future of Science Fiction" by Reginald Bretnor; "Supplement"; "Notes and Corrections". New, but picked up minor dj soil in storage. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Fine condition color illustrated stiff softcover wraps. Includes rear section of the following: Authors and Artist Briefly Noted; Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology Staff and Administrative board for 1981; Life Members and Benefactors Laboratory of Ornithology 31, December 1981 nine scholarly ornithological publications by various author. Illustrated with color plates, including a color plate frontispiece.
Published by Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1966
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 186 pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with a short tear at the head of the spine and a small mark on the front panel; price intact; previous owner's inscription on the front free endpaper; some rubbing along the spine of the book itself. The Contents are: Introduction by C. B. Cox; Dylan Thomas: A Review of His Collected Poems by John Wain; The Poetry of Dylan Thomas by David Daiches; The Welsh Background by John Ackerman; The Universe of the Early Poems by Elder Olson; There Was a Saviour by Winifred Nowottny; Last Poems by Ralph Maud; Collected Poems and Under Milk Wood by William Empson; Dylan Thomas's Play for Voices by Raymond Williams; A Place of Love - Under Milk Wood by David Holbrook; Dylan Thomas's Prose by Annis Pratt; Crashaw and Dylan Thomas: Devotional Athletes by Robert M. Adams; Dylan Thomas by John Bayley; and Dylan Thomas by Karl Shapiro; followed by Chronology of Important Dates; Notes on the Editor and Authors; and Selected Bibliography. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Best Books Inc, 1950
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Virgil Finlay, Paul Orban et al (illustrator). 1st Edition. Very Good Plus condition collectible SF pulp issue.
Published by The Heritage Foundation, Inc., Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1953
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition/Second printing. Trace of edge wear. Not price clipped. No ownership marks or writing to the text. The jacket has light wear and a few tiny chips at the top of the spine.
Language: English
Published by Univ of British Columbia Pr, 2019
ISBN 10: 0774860413 ISBN 13: 9780774860413
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 37.01
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 206 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. Blue cloth binding with gilt title on the spine. First published by James Nisbet 1856. xv + 535pp. Glossy dustjacket with illustration.CONDITION: Light shelf wear. Previous owner round embossed stamp on the front endpaper. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding and text block are square and sound. Dustjacket a sunned spine and light edge wear. Full refund if not satisfied.
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. 392 pp., hardcover, fine. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.