Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: Latin
Published by Hutson Street Press 5/22/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024575225 ISBN 13: 9781024575224
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. De Ritibus Sinicis. Book.
US$ 32.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 34.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 23.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 28.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 30.49
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 37.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024447065 ISBN 13: 9781024447064
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Epistolae Procerum Regni Hungariae, Volume 2, presents a collection of letters from leading figures of the Kingdom of Hungary, spanning the years 1531 to 1554. Authored by Georg Pray, this volume offers invaluable insights into the political, social, and cultural landscape of Hungary during a tumultuous period in European history. These letters provide a firsthand account of the challenges and opportunities faced by Hungarian nobles and officials as they navigated the complexities of the Renaissance era.Readers will discover detailed correspondence relating to matters of state, diplomacy, and war, shedding light on Hungaryâ?(TM)s interactions with neighboring powers and its internal dynamics. This collection is an essential resource for historians and researchers interested in Central European history, the Renaissance, and the art of letter writing. The letters within this volume are a testament to the enduring power of written communication in shaping historical events.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024444465 ISBN 13: 9781024444469
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Epistolae Procerum Regni Hungariae, Volume 2, presents a collection of letters from leading figures of the Kingdom of Hungary, spanning the years 1531 to 1554. Authored by Georg Pray, this volume offers invaluable insights into the political, social, and cultural landscape of Hungary during a tumultuous period in European history. These letters provide a firsthand account of the challenges and opportunities faced by Hungarian nobles and officials as they navigated the complexities of the Renaissance era.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024447065 ISBN 13: 9781024447064
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Buda, 1863
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: gut. 40 S., 28 cm, Aufkleber, Bibliotheksexemplar, Einband leicht berieben, stockfleckig, gebräunt. Pray war ungarischer Historiker und Jesuit Sprache: deu Erstausgabe.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024447065 ISBN 13: 9781024447064
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 32.41
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: Latin
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104754428 ISBN 13: 9781104754426
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Published by Wien, Trattner., 1771
Seller: Antiquariat J.J. Heckenhauer e.K. - Tübingen & München, Tuebingen, Germany
Oktav. 171 Seiten. Mit schönem gefalteten Frontispiz, gestochener Titelvignette und Pappband der Zeit. Der Pappband leicht fleckig, die letzten drei Seiten fehlen, in gut lesbarer Handschrift beigebunden. Pray war königlich ungarischer Historiograph, die Vita des König Stephan von Ungarn mit den fehlenden aber ergänzten Textseiten. Sprache: latein.
Language: Latin
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104754436 ISBN 13: 9781104754433
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: Latin
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021821101 ISBN 13: 9781021821102
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - A collection of essays on various theological and philosophical topics by Hungarian authors Georg Pray and Josephus Innocentius Desericius, compiled by B. Cetto in the early 18th century.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the 'public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Language: Latin
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104765292 ISBN 13: 9781104765293
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: Latin
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104265737 ISBN 13: 9781104265731
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: Latin
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024575225 ISBN 13: 9781024575224
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - De Ritibus Sinicis. by Georg Pray explores the complex and controversial history of the Chinese Rites Controversy, a significant dispute within the Catholic Church during the 17th and 18th centuries. This work, written in Latin, delves into the arguments surrounding the compatibility of Chinese ancestral veneration and Confucian rituals with Christian doctrine. Pray's examination offers valuable insights into the challenges faced by Jesuit missionaries in China as they sought to reconcile their faith with the cultural practices of the Chinese people. This book remains an important resource for understanding the dynamics of intercultural exchange, religious adaptation, and the historical interactions between Europe and China.
Published by Wien: Hermann Joseph Krüchten, 1761
Seller: Antiquariat B. Scierski, Erdmannhausen, Germany
Zus. (6) 388 (6) Seiten, Abbildungen ( Kupfer: 2 kl. Allegorien, 3 kleine Karten, 9 Initialen ), 4°, schlichter Pappband der Zeit Textteil sehr gut erhalten, hinteres Vorsatz fehlt, Pappeinband berieben.
Language: Latin
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Jul 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104754428 ISBN 13: 9781104754426
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Published by Typis Georgii Ludovici Schulzii, Typographi Academici,, Vienna:, 1761
Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Folio. [14], 388, [22] pp. Copper-engraved title vignette, 3 copper-engraved maps in text, 1 large folding copper-engraved map, woodcut engraved decorated & historiated initials, & tail-pieces. Contemporary mottled boards, rebacked in brown calf (minor bumping & wear to corners, some scuffing & edgewear, ex-lib markings on title, w/ "Dupl." annotation at foot of title"), still a VG clean copy with wide margins, and w/ ownership markings on front pastedown of Leo Szemere (pseud. Peter Bolt), and noted Austro-Hungarian bookplate collector dated 1920. First edition of this significant early history offering a broad comparative analysis of the movements and impact of the Huns, Avars, Sarmatians, and other nomadic peoples across Asia, Central Asia, and into Europe from 210 A.D. to 997. Bolstered not only with many original documents from late antiquity, and maps, but also drawing upon the influential histories and researches of the French Orientalists, such as Joseph de Guignes massive history of Central Asia drawing upon Chinese historical sources. The well-executed large folding map shows the Hun Empire stretching from northern China above the Great Wall, northern Tibet, and across the steppes of Central Asia into Central Europe. Pray (1723-1801), was an Hungarian Jesuit historian, who was the imperial historiographer of Empress Maria Theresa, whose collection of more than 2100 volumes, manuscripts and documents was donated to the Empire, and was rewarded by Emperor Joseph II with an allowance of 400 florins for supporting Hungary's claims to lands lost to the Ottoman Empire. See: Graesse, V, 435; Wurzbach, XXIII, 225; Gabor Klniczay, The Myth of Scythian Origin and the Cult of Attila in the Nineteenth Century, Multiple Modernities: Ancient Histories in Nineteenth Century Cultures (2011), pp. 195-197.
Language: Latin
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024571688 ISBN 13: 9781024571684
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - De Ritibus Sinicis. by Georg Pray explores the complex and controversial history of the Chinese Rites Controversy, a significant dispute within the Catholic Church during the 17th and 18th centuries. This work, written in Latin, delves into the arguments surrounding the compatibility of Chinese ancestral veneration and Confucian rituals with Christian doctrine. Pray's examination offers valuable insights into the challenges faced by Jesuit missionaries in China as they sought to reconcile their faith with the cultural practices of the Chinese people. This book remains an important resource for understanding the dynamics of intercultural exchange, religious adaptation, and the historical interactions between Europe and China.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 268.
Language: Latin
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Jul 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104754436 ISBN 13: 9781104754433
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 192 | Sprache: Latein | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.