Prentice Roger (25 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by E.P.Dutton, A Division of Sequoia-Elsevier Publishing Company Inc., New York 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Fourth Printing Stated. 264 Pages Indexed. Ex Libris label with previous owner's name K. A. Blake filled in and also date "sep 22 1982" is stamped on front endpaper. No other marks noted. This is the April 1978 Fourth Printing. Drawing on the legacy of knowledge gather…ed by his parents, Louis and Mary Leakey, at Olduvai Gorge, Richard Leakey's excavations at Lake Turkana in northern Kenya suggest that perhaps three or even more species of primitive hominids existed simultaneously in the same geographic region millions of years ago. Why "our" line-Homo - survived while others vanished is the central question of this pioneering and exciting study of human evolution. Equally important is what this new information tells us about humankind's future as well as our early history. This book disputes popular writers who argue that human conflict has always existed, because, they say, aggression is deeply rooted in our genes. Such a view has little to do with scientific facts, and Richard Leakey and Roger Lewin show that the key to the transformation of an ape-like creature into a human being was the ability to share in a complex social context. This quality of cooperation demonstrated by early man's long history of peaceful hunting and gathering - not unbridled human aggression - is the basic feature of humanity. Prentice, Ruth - Designer (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.89
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Moderate shelf wear. Noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.71
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 100 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Pulp Press 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine yellow paperback. 123 pages, unmarked. ; P Poe; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages.
Language: English
Published by Canadian-Cuban Friendship Committee, Vancouver
- Softcover
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.38
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWrappers. Condition: Very Good. A very good copy. Text wholly unmarked, pristine, and the cover bright and fresh in appearance, with only a trace of rubbing along the edges of the front panel. Prentice, Roger [Photographs] (illustrator).
Published by Pulp, Vancouver 1979
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Ghost River Rare and Used Books, Cremona, CanadaGhost River Rare and Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 15.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: V. Good. Vancouver: Pulp, 1979. Signed by translator on first page. Revolutionary poems of Latin America. Text has one side of page in Spanish, the opposite page is the English translation. Wood cut illustrations by Osvaldo Cabrera del Valle Soft cover has a bit of edge rubbing, bright and clean Former owner's name an…d inscription on first page. Text is clean and unmarked. Second Edition. Trade V. Good.

Language: English
Published by printed for the author, United Kingdom 2008
- Softcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.79
US$ 15.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. paperback with original paper wrapper, a very good tightly bound copy, text clean and unmarked, loosely enclosed signed mss letter from the author, 180pp.
Published by Printed for the Author at Gaspereau Press Limited, Wolfville, NS 2008
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. First edition, trade paperback, has a lean to the binding, bumps with slight creasing to the spine ends and corners, very light edgewear to the covers, and a stray pencil mark to the tail of the text block. Overall, a solid, tight, Very Good copy…in a Very Good+ dust jacket, which has bumps with slight creasing to the spine ends and corners, and a touch of wear along the hinges and folds.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 42.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; cover slightly creased and dulled as with age. Bright and clean internally. Remains well-preserved overall. Author signature inside. Physical description; 20 pages ; 15 cm. Subjects; English poetry 20th century. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.64
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; cover slightly creased and dulled as with age. Bright and clean internally. Remains well-preserved overall. Author signature inside. Physical description; 20 pages ; 15 cm. Subjects; English poetry 20th century. 1 Kg.
THREE CUBAN POETS, "In the Turmoil of the People"
Retamar, Roberto Fernandez, Manuel Navarro Luna, and Nicolas Guillen (translated by Roger Prentice)
Published by Canadian-Cuban Friendship Committee, Vancouver 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Augustine Funnell Books, Fredericton, CanadaAugustine Funnell Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.50
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStiff Card Wraps. Condition: Good. First Edition. A collection of poetry in its original Spanish on the left page, with English translation on the right. 44 pages. Some edgewear, light soil to back cover, previous owner's name neatly across top edge of front cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

Indian Claims Commission Proceedings (1998) 8 ICCP
Daniel J. Bellegarde, P.E. James Prentice (Co-Chairs); Roger J. Augustine, Carole T. Corcoran; Aurelien Gill (Commissioners)
Published by Ottawa: Indian Claims Commission, 1998 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, CanadaBooks on the Web
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper bound, viii + Pp379. Tight and unmarked - a very good or better copy. Reports of surrender inquiries of Kahkewistahaw First Nation (1907), Moosomin First Nation (1909), Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point First Nation (1927), and Sumas Indian Band (1919). 625 grams.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by E.P. Dutton, New York 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine condition dark brown faux leather boards with gold spine lettering contained in a fine condition color photographic dust jacket. Includes For Further Reading; Acknowledgments and Index. Profusely illustrated with 240 drawings, photos, and maps of which 10…0 are in full color. "Origins: Close to three million years ago on a campsite near the shore of Kenya's spectacular Lake Turkana, a primitive human picked up a water-smoothed stone, and with a few skillful strikes transformed it into an implement. What was once an accident of nature was now a piece of deliberate technology, to be used to fashion a stick for digging up roots, or to slice flesh off a dead animal. Soon discarded by its maker, the stone tool still exists, an unbreakable link with our ancestors; together with many others, that tool is preserve in the National Museums of Kenya in Nairobi. It is a heart-quickening thought that we share the same genetic heritage with the hands that shaped the tool. There is an inescapable and persistent element of excitement in the search for the origins of humanity. It affects everyone, professionals and non-professionals alike, because there appears to be a universal curiosity about our past, about how a thinking, feeling, cultural being emerged from a primitive ape-like stock. What evolutionary circumstances molded that ancient ape into a tall, upright, highly intelligent creature who, through technology and determination, has come to dominate the world? This is the question answered by Origins, a challenging and pioneering book that pieces together the exciting story of mankind's long past and the conditions necessary for our successful future." - from the rear outer jacket. "Drawing on the legacy of knowledge gathered by his parents, Louis and Mary Leakey, at Olduvai Gorge, Richard Leakey's excavations at Lake Turkana in northern Kenya suggest that perhaps three or even more species of primitive hominids existed simultaneously in the same geographic region millions of years ago. Why "our" line - Homo - survived while others vanished is the central question of this pioneering and exciting study of human evolution. Equally important is what this new information tells us about humankind's future as well as our early history. Origins disputes popular writers who argue that human conflict has always existed, because, they say, aggression is deeply rooted in our genes. Such a view has little to do with scientific facts, and Richard Leakey and Roger Lewin show that the key to the transformation of an ape-like creature into a human being was the ability to share in a complex social context. This quality of cooperation demonstrated by early man's long history of peaceful hunting and gathering - not unbridled human aggression - is the basic feature of humanity. Even before members of the Homo lineage began moving to Asia and Europe, human evolution had accelerated in Africa. Bigger brains, rounder craniums, shorter faces, and more prominent ridges about the eyes became features of Homo Erectus as our species left far behind the ancestral forest-dwelling ape and became a fully upright, walking hominid; social organization became more sophisticated too. This primitive human's ability to carry things led to the creation of peaceful groups of hunters and gatherers, which were to last for more than three million years. This new form of subsistence economy demanded a degree of social cohesion and cooperation unknown to our primate cousins. Origins also explains how walking erect was accompanied by rapid brain development and man's relative control of his environment; it describes, with numerous examples from field research, the gaps in the fossil record as they relate to our picture of early man, and how new discoveries may revise further the puzzle of our biological and cultural evolution. It draws also on the ongoing field studies of apes conducted by Jane Goodall and others." - from inner front and rear jacket flaps. Campbell, Bob (front cover skull photograph); Boyd, Brian (front cover background photograph); Prentice, Ruth (book design) (illustrator).
Published by Pulp Press, Vancouver 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FranceLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.88
US$ 41.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper. Condition: Very Good. Second Edition Revised. Very good copy. 123pp. Book.

Indian Claims Commission Proceedings; Special Issue on Treaty Land Entitlement; A Publication of the Indian Claims Commission; (1996) 5 ICCP (Publisher series: Indian Claims Commission Proceedings.)
Bellegarde, Daniel J. (Contributor Roger J. Augustine; Carole T. Corcoran; Aurelien Gill; P.E. James Prentice.)
Published by Indian Claims Commission, Ottawa
- Softcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.50
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[0-660-16584-8] 1996. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 524pp. Notes, tables, maps, appendices. "Treaty land entitlement claims, or TLE claims as they are commonly known, are a particular type of specific claim involving an assertion by a First Nation that the Crown has failed to provide it with sufficient reserve lands under th…e terms of treaty" - from the text. Book about Fort McKay First Nation, Kawacatoose First Nation, Lac la Ronge Indian Band & Treaty Land Entitlement Claims. Contributors include Roger J. Augustine, Carole T. Corcoran, Aurelien Gill, P.E. James Prentice. Publisher series: Indian Claims Commission Proceedings. Locale: Canada. (Indians of N.A., Commission, Indian Claims, Indigenous Peoples--Canada, Land Claims).

Indian Claims Commission Proceedings; A Publication of the Indian Claims Commission; (2000) 12 Iccp
Bellegarde, Daniel J. (With Roger J. Augustine, Carole T. Corcoran, Elijah Harper, P. E. James Prentice & Sheila G. Purdy.)
Published by Indian Claims Commission, Ottawa
- Softcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.50
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[0-662-29456-4] 2000. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 400pp. Charts, notes, maps, appendices. Reports: Blood Tride / Kainaiwa Inquiry - 1889 Akers Surrender; Duncan's First Nation Inquiry - 1928 Surrender; Long Plain First Nation Inquiry - Loss of Use; Bigstone Cree Nation Inquiry - Treaty Land Entitlement. Responses: Response…s of the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development to the Mamaleleqala Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Enox Band, McKenna-McBride Applications Inquiry and to the 'Namgis First Nation McKenna-McBride Applications Inquiry. Book about Indian Claims Commission. (Indians of N.A., 'Namgis First Nation, Bigstone Cree Nation, Duncan's First Nation, First Nations (Canada), Indians of North America, Land Claims, Long Plain First Nation, Mamaleleqala Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Enox Band, Treaties).
Published by Canadian/Cuban Friendship (1963?), Vancouver 1963
Seller: Ken Saunders, Stirling, CanadaKen Saunders
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.68
US$ 18.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet soft covers, very good condition. 22 photo's by Roger Prentice (illustrator).
Published by The Author / Gaspereau Press, Wolfville, NS 2015
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: J.C. Bell, Lunenburg, CanadaJ.C. Bell
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.95
US$ 52.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStaple-bound Wrappers. Condition: Fine. First Edition. [31] pp, designed and printed for the author at the Gaspereau Press.
Published by The Author / Gaspereau Press, Wolfville, NS 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: J.C. Bell, Lunenburg, CanadaJ.C. Bell
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.95
US$ 52.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStaple-bound Wrappers. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 16 pp, designed and printed for the author at the Gaspereau Press.
Three Cuban Poets: "In the Turmoil of the People"
(GUILLÉN, Nicolás, Roberto Fernández Retamar, and Manuel Navarro). Roger Prentice, translated by
Published by Canadian-Cuban Friendship Committee), (Vancouver, B.C., Canada 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Translated by Roger Prentice. Octavo. 44pp. Stapled wrappers. Parallel Spanish and English text. Translator's address stamp on final blank page. Wrappers with wear and soil (including some pink pigment on the lower wrap), a couple of tiny holes, a couple of leaves with a few small…stains, sound and just about very good. Prints poems by Roberto Fernández Retamar, Manuel Navarro Luna, and Nicolás Guillén.

- Hardcover
Seller: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, Spaincastlebooksbcn
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 166.33
US$ 39.22 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Nuevo. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. Celebrates the 75th anniversary of the U.S. Public Works of Art Program, created in 1934 against the backdrop of the Great Depression. The 55 paintings in this volume are a lasting visual record of America at a specific moment in time; a response to an…economic situation that is all too familiar.

Published by Coracle Press London, United Kingdom 1977
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller[73] pp.; 6.9 x 4 x 1.5 cm.; loose leaves; slipcase; black-and-white; edition size 2000; unsigned and numbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Coracle Press, London, in 1977. Artists include Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin B…ennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. Perry, Tom Phillips, David Prentice, Dinah Prentice, Kay Roberts, Martin Rogers, Archie Puff, William Scott, Stephen Skidmore, Birgit Skiöld, Diane Slocock, Karl Torok, Ian Tyson, Darrell Viner, Shelagh Wakely, Warren Editions, Alan Welsford, Madelaine Westwood, Steve Wheatley, David Willetts, Julia Wilson, Richard Wilson and Trevor Winkfield. Catalogue consists of 71 loose cards each one devoted to an artist in the exhibition with a black-white-image of their work one side and caption information on the other, housed in a printed paper slipcase. Very Good. Complete set. Cards in Fine condition. Light flattening of box, with 2 mm. of soiling to recto. Number 679 / 2000.