Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2012
ISBN 10: 1609132416 ISBN 13: 9781609132415
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, 1971
ISBN 10: 0815600844 ISBN 13: 9780815600848
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2020
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 17 Short Stories. Featured are The Eleventh Commandment by Paul Charles, Run Rosie Run by Preston Lang, Lady Luck by Peter Lovesey, In the War Zone of the Heart by John Lantigua, Auguste Didier and the Mad Hatter's Hats by Amy Myers, Bones by Bill Pronzini, A Little Help from my Fried by John F Dobbyn, Kidneys by Rebecca Cantrell, Ghost Cat by Hal Charles, Active Shooter by Jack Bunker, Final Thoughts by Susan Salzer, Like a Lightning Bolt by Dave Zeltserman, One Too Many by Edith Maxwell, Cardiff, by the Sea by Joyce Carol Oates, Here in Tremonia by Karr and Wehner, Of Clues and Clerihews by Richard Stout and Ding Dong Bell by Ariel Dodson. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Charles A. Jones Publishing Co., Worthington, OH, 1972
ISBN 10: 0839600046 ISBN 13: 9780839600046
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A very nice collectible copy. Presents ways to mold the concept of the emerging adolescence of the middle school student, into means of personalizing instruction through curriculum development, student and staff involvement, as well as facility planning and design. Addresses staff allocation, the learning environment, facilities, student outcomes, and the rationale for the middle school. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1938
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover by V. E. Pyles (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1938 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Edited by Argosy with stories by Richard Sale, Richard Wormser, Karl Detzer, John Earl Davis, Stookie Allen, Weston Martye, Eustace L. Adams, Frank Bunce, C. F. Kearns, Lester Dent, George Preston. Cover by V. E. Pyles A good or better copy with spine torn, some creasing to the cover which has the usual edgewear/edge-tears, Text paper lightly toned. See Photos mag 21/E.
Published by Yearbook Assoc Pacific Coast Geog, 1970
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 32, pp. 59-78, Maps, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2012
ISBN 10: 1609132416 ISBN 13: 9781609132415
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2012
ISBN 10: 1609132416 ISBN 13: 9781609132415
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Annals Assoc Amer Geog, 1966
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 56, No 2, pp. 339-350, Map, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Published by Annals Assoc Amer Geog, 1968
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 58, No 3, pp. 461-484, Maps, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Condition: As New. Yoshika Nagata; Dempow Dorishima; Richard A. Kirk (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Uncle B. Publications, 2017
ISBN 10: 0692046763 ISBN 13: 9780692046760
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. Yoshika Nagata; Dempow Dorishima; Richard A. Kirk (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1554585708 ISBN 13: 9781554585700
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
US$ 28.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Yoshika Nagata; Dempow Dorishima; Richard A. Kirk (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1554585708 ISBN 13: 9781554585700
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by MONDADORI, 1973
Seller: Libreria Rita Vittadello, CAMPOSAMPIERO, PD, Italy
N- PAG. 507 - CARTONATO CON SOVRACCOPERTA ILL. - QUALCHE BRUNITURA, MINIMI SEGNI DI USURA.
US$ 30.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Yoshika Nagata; Dempow Dorishima; Richard A. Kirk (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by atlantic press london 1956, 1956
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
first edition 376pp VERY GOOD- (burgundy cloth,mod.rubbed and soiled,mod.wear to extrems.,owner's inscr.to ffep,eps and content edges sl.foxed,some pen underlining to contents,spine cracked).
Language: English
Published by Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1554585708 ISBN 13: 9781554585700
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 48.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1554585708 ISBN 13: 9781554585700
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 52.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1973
Seller: DRBOOKS, Roma, RM, Italy
Rilegato Con Sovraccoperta. Buone Condizioni. Con 24 Illustrazioni Nel Testo. Traduzione Di Libero Sosio. Classici Segni Del Tempo Con Sovraccoperta Dai Margini Lievemente Usurati. Fogli In Buono Stato Che Presentano Sottolineature A Matita Che Non Impediscono La Lettura Scorrevole.
Rilegato. Condition: in ottime condizioni. Dust Jacket Condition: in ottime condizioni. prima edizione. Collana: Narratori Moderni, novembre 2012. Traduzione di Doriana Camerlati. Rilegato con copertina rigida e sovraccoperta. Prima edizione. Spedizioni tracciabili con raccomandata entro 24 ore dall'ordine. First edition. Hardback cover with dust jacket in fine conditions, no price clipped, no inscriptions or markings inside. Worldwide delivery.
Language: English
Published by Uncle B. Publications, 2017
ISBN 10: 0692046763 ISBN 13: 9780692046760
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Athens : Southern Anthropological Society : distributed by the University of Georgia Press, [1975], 1975
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 140 p. ; 23 cm. ; ISBN 9780820303710, 0820303712 ; OCLC 1493724 ; LCCN 74021905 LC GN2 .S9243 no. 9 GN470 ; Dewey 301.2/1 ; color illustrated stiff paper wrappers in library binding ; ex-lib ; Contents: Introduction: the study of beliefs and behavior / Carole E. Hill -- Ideology as a cultural system / Clifford Geertz -- The prophecy and the law: symbolism and social action in seventh-day adventism / Frank E. Manning -- The case of the healthy hindu / Michael V Angrosino -- Ritual as communication and potency: An Ndembu case study / Victor W Turner -- Weberian, Southern Baptist, and Indonesian Muslim conceptions of belief and action / James L. Peacock -- Vomiting for purity: Ritual emesis in aboriginal southeastern United State / Charles Hudson -- Ethnometaphysics of Iroquois ritual / Elizabeth Tooker -- Belief in the context of rapid change: an Eastern Cree example / Richard J Ppreston -- Belief system, millenary expectations and behavior / Felicitas D. Goodman -- The contributors ; VG. Book.
Published by , Mondadori, 1973
Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italy
rilegato. Condition: Good. Prima edizione con 24 illustrazioni nel testo. Traduzione di Libero Sosio. Sovraccoperta appena ombrata e pagine molto ingiallite. 507 Buono (Good) . Book.
Published by , MONDADORI, 1956
Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italy
rilegato. Condition: Good. Taglio: ingiallito. Copertina: cartonata con alette informative. Legatura: editoriale. Sovraccoperta: cartacea, plastificata con alette informative. Sguardi: ingialliti con dedica. Pagine testo: ingiallite, brunite ai margini Dorso: con impressioni in oro. 507 Buono (Good) . Book.
Language: English
Published by Uncle B. Publications, 2017
ISBN 10: 0692046763 ISBN 13: 9780692046760
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 18.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0521451957 ISBN 13: 9780521451956
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0521451957 ISBN 13: 9780521451956
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 147.92
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.