Published by Doubleday & Co., Inc., New York, 1941
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Cover is scuffed and spine and corners are rubbed and slightly worn. Spine is sunned. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Doubleday
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City, N. Y., 1941
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Jacket is in brodart, light wear. Boards have light wear. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library.
Published by Doubleday, Doran and company, inc., 1941
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Doubleday, 1958
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by New York: Doubleday, 1944
Seller: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: GOOD. 1944. First edition (stated). Cloth hardcover. Dust jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price to endflap. 226pp. GOOD in jacket. Textblock appears clean. Binding sound. Minor wear to extremities. Jacket has moderate edgewear with chips to corners.
Published by Doubleday, Doran and Company, Garden City, New York, 1941
Seller: Gyre & Gimble, Holden, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Grey cloth w/gilt lettering and embossed cover design. Owner bookplate pasted neatly inside front cover has left a mirror image of itself on front endpaper. Text clean, tight, evenly tanned, no marks.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. At Words Matter Booksellers we provide at least 4 photos of all our items in lieu of detailed, but ultimately subjective, text descriptions. These include front, side and back photos and the copyright page. We will also provide high level text information for the standard, measurable book 'dimensions' as well as any exceptions or specific items that cannot be referenced in a photo. If you have questions about any of our listings, we will be happy to answer them or provide additional information and photos. Note also that our inventory is online only. Titles are not available in a public setting. Since receipt of all items, titles were only handled 1 time for digital photographs and a condition review by this bookseller. They have been stored in a temperature and humidity-controlled home/office library and will only be handled by the bookseller to mail to the buyer (or to provide additional information or photos for the buyer). Words Matter Booksellers donates 10% of profits to The Milwaukee Center for Children and Youth (MCCY). The Milwaukee Center for Children and Youth (MCCY) was founded to address gaps in services for kids who have been abused or neglected. Through personalized services, advocacy and education--including efforts to increase literacy--the organization works to inspire multi-generational change in children and families. MCCY is a 501(c)3 non-profit corporation (EIN #45-3068553).
Published by Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1944
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Jacket is rubbed, tanning and chipped on edges, front illustration is in good condition. Turquoise cloth boards have light wear, tanning on edges. Fep signed "Sincerely, Tim Pridgen." Newspaper review from 1944 glued to bep, beb. Text pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 125840415X ISBN 13: 9781258404154
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 6/23/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 125840415X ISBN 13: 9781258404154
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Tory Oath. Book.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 125840415X ISBN 13: 9781258404154
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 68.39
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 125840415X ISBN 13: 9781258404154
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 64.93
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Little Brown and Company, Boston, 1938
Seller: Titcomb's Bookshop, East Sandwich, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Black cloth covers featuring a image of a rooster on the front cover in silver and red. Spine with title in silver cursive. Book is in excellent condition. Covers not bumped, spine tight, pages clean.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 68.38
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 125840415X ISBN 13: 9781258404154
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 68.93
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 78.29
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 75.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Home Farm Books 2009-12, 2009
ISBN 10: 1444655167 ISBN 13: 9781444655162
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 74.26
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
US$ 94.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 77.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1938
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. With previous owner's name, otherwise a VG hard cover first edition copy, black cloth binding, 263 pages, alas, no DJ. Photos on request.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 104.94
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 93.91
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Like New. Like New. book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.