Language: English
Published by Hutchinson & Co., London, 1957
Seller: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Hard Cover in Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Front cover has half inch damage at top .Dust Jacket i Fair condition with major staining on back cover. CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Payment may be made by Check, Money Order or Paypal. Because of the expensive cost of international shipping, INTERNATIONAL buyers MUST contact me first to arrange a shipping quote to your country.
Published by Science Eds., 1962
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Reason and Chance in Scientific Discovery, R. Taton, Science Eds., 1962, 171p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, text clean, solid binding---4.40.
Published by Science Editions, New York, 1962
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some rubbing, edgewear and corner bumping. Text has yellowed with age and has owners name on title page and minor marginalia throughout. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Hutchinson Scientific and Technical, London, 1957
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. over 30 b/w Plates (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing;b dj w/small chips; clipped price; 171 clean, unmarked pages/index.
Published by Philosophical Library
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Ex. Library. B & W Photos (illustrator). English Language Edition. Copyright Date: 1957 Octavo, , PP.171,
Published by Science Editions
Condition: Good. Good condition. (research, science, history) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Hutchinson, 1959
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 171p, a Vg hbk with a not so good dw (defective), so downgraded to G overall.
Published by Scientific Book Guild, London, 1960
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Covers and contents crisp, clean, no marking or writing. 171 pp.
Published by Masson et Cie, Paris, France, 1955
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good/none. Original illustrated paper wraps. 171 pages. Wraps are worn with chips to head of spine, minor tears to edges, former owners name to fore top-corner of upper. Small amount of residue to middle of upper as if from a sticker of some type. Several pages have unobtrusive pencil notations in the text area as well as the margins, probably erasable. Book is entirely in the French language.
Published by Science Editions, 1962
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: UsedGood. Paperback; translated by A.J. Pomerans; fading and shelf wear to exterior; former owner's name label on contents page; otherwise in good condition with clean text and tight binding.
Published by Masson, Paris, 1955
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. From the library of Professor Jerry Stannard. Wraps. 168pp. Very good, with pages unopened.
Published by Philosophical Library, New York, 1957
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition 1957. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Published by Philosophical Library. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition near fine, square tight and clean book, very slight edgewear, covers with slightly sunned edges, no markings of any kind, no names no underlinings no highlights no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ very good, few small tears and chips at edges, sticker removal rubbing on the front inner flap, not clipped. 8vo, 171 pages, XXXII plates, smaller b/w illustrations in the text, indexes. ASIN: B0000CJS7A.
Published by Masson, Paris, 1955
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: very good. xxxi black & white plates, text illustrations throughout. 171pp., 8vo, printed wrappers; scattered light penciling, lightly rubbed. Paris: Masson, 1955. A very good copy.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0521242541 ISBN 13: 9780521242547
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Lightest wear only. 274 pages + glossary and index.
Published by Masson Et Cie, Editeurs, 1955., Paris:, 1955
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Switzerland
8vo. 171 pp. 7 figs, 32 plates, indices. Printed wrappers; slightly soiled, worn, otherwise good. Pencil signature of Roger Hahn.
Published by Masson et cie, 1955
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état rousseurs en tête tampon sur le premier plat pages non-coupées intérieur propre. in8. 1955. Broché. Good.
Published by Masson & cie, 1955
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat. in8. 1955. Broché. 171 pages. Couverture légèrement usagée intérieur très bon. Première page de garde blanche coupée en deux qui servait de marque page. Good.
172pp. 8vo. Original cloth with slightly worn dustwrapper. Some pencil notations. Over 30 b/w plates. A very good copy. An examination of the relative roles of active purpose and chance in the processes of scientific discovery.
Published by Scientific Book Guild, London, 1960
Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st thus. Glossy illustrated boards, virtually pristine. 171 pp. 32 numbered plates on 10 sheets; previous owner's small stamp to fr. pastedown, otherwise internally excellent. Originally issued by Hutchinson in 1957.
US$ 10.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Type: Book Small plain label inside cover.
Published by Hutchinson, London, 1959
Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
US$ 15.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VG. 2nd Imp. Green cloth. 171 pp. 32 numbered plates on 10 sheets; dated sig.of eminent historian of science R.M. Young top fr. free endpaper plus his v.occasional pencilled marking (top Contents page: 'All examined - a shallow work'), otherwise internally excellent in bright unworn covers; unclipped jacket generally clean and sound but browning and a few marks to back edges and sl.rubbing to top.
tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Geodesia. Topografía. Cartografía.(528) Eyrolles. Paris. 1960. 23 cm. 126 p. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial. Idioma francés . Cubierta deslucida. (=2764097=) GH14.
Paperback. 172 pp., ill.; 22.5x14 cm. "Evolution des Sciences 6". Text in French / Français. - (small signs of use, slightly browned) Although very good, see picture 340g.
Published by Thames and Hudson, 1964
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 29.70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1500grams, ISBN:
Published by Presses Universitaires De France, 1957
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 33.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Published by Presses Universitaires De France, 1951
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 33.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
Hutchinson, London 1957. First edition. 171 pp. Publisher's cloth. Bookplate (Holger Hydén).
Published by Thames and Hudson, 1963
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 36.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:
Published by Thames and Hudson, 1967
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 24.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard covers, dust jacket. Condition: V.g. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Reissue of 1965 first English edition. Jacket torn. xix, 623 pp. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Published by Thames and Hudson, 1964
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 34.55
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN: