Ralph Wright Editor (22 results)
Published by Hubert A. And Martha H. Lowman, Arroyo Grande, California 1950
- Softcover
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Stated Thirteenth Printing (1983), Light Edge Wear With A Minor Bump To The Lower Corner. Hahn, Herbert C. (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Sterling Press 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Diatrope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.35
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. *Flash Sale* 20% OFF* Unmarked. Illustrated by Herbere C. Hahn. Visits the missions in the order of their founding. 94p. Some rubbing on back cover. Measures 8.5x11 inches. Small damp mark on corner of last few pages.
Published by Sterling Press, Los Angeles 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.Village Booksmith
Contact seller5-star sellerStapled - Saddle-Stapled. Condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. First Printing. 96 pages, Contains information and history of 21 California missions. Edges of covers scuffed. Size: 8.5 x 11 Inches. Hahn, Herbert C. (illustrator).
Published by The Sterling Press 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: GraceyBooks, Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.GraceyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First Edition. Stated First Printing June 1950. Inscribed "Dear__ When working out the research and format for this book I had no idea it might reach appreciative California eyes such as yours. Best Wishes" Signed by Ben Watson (associate Editor) dated Decembe…r 15th 1950. Book is Good to Very Good. Contents clean. Front and rear boards show light scuffing and light soiling. Dust Jacket is Fair with tears and chipping. Jacket is in protective BroDart mylar cover. Digital images available upon request. All books shipped same day or next in a box with styrofoam peanuts. Herbert Hahn (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.Alplaus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.51
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Custom edtion for Sociology 271, University of Connecticut. Pages unmarked, modest wear.
Published by New York, Marvel Comics Group, 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Magazine Format and Size. First Edition. Color cover illustrated by Kelly Freas. Black/white interior illustration. Clever "MAD" look-a-like from the seventies. 50 pages. VERYFINE but for slight hint of creases to cover, one right side near top and one from bottom, both go about 2" into cover. All co…rners sharp and binding tight and square. No tears, bumps or chips. Unmarked in any way and very clean and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Photos available upon request.
Language: English
Published by Lancer, New York 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 31.33
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 160 Pp. First Printing, A Paperback Original. Fine, No Wear Or Creases Or Stains, But Covers And Paper With Some Even Browning, And A Single Triangular 1/2" X 1/8" Area At Lower Left Corner Of Front Cover Where The Surface Paper Has Peeled Or Chipped Away.
Published by New York, Marvel Magazine Group, 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Humor Magazine. Standard Magazine Size and Format. First Printing. Color illustrated cover by Kelly Freas with black/white interior art. Cover price 40 cents. 50 pages. VERYFINE. As new. All corners sharp and binding tight, without stress marks and square. No tears, creases, bumps or chips. Unmarked…in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Photo available upon request.
Published by CA: Hubert A Lowman, 1980 1980
- Softcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPublisher: Hubert A. Lowman, 1980, Good, Soft Cover, 94 pp, nicely illustrated. Book.
More imagesPublished by The Sterling Press 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback book (96 pages) illustrated with black and white drawings by Herbert C. Hahn. Boards show moderate rubbing/scuffing with small residue of sticker bottom front. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-9-Middle-R) rareviewbooks.

Published by Ralph Wright 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Very nice condition.
More imagesThe Architectural Review, volume 156, number 934, December 1974
Lance Wright (editor) ; Renzo Piano ; Richard Rogers ; Ralph Erskine ; Gordon Cullen
Published by The Architectural Press, London 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Springhead Books, Rochester, , United KingdomSpringhead Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.57
US$ 22.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Modern architecture magazine, this issue Piano and Rogers UOP factory at Tadworth, Surrey, and Ralph Erskine at Byker, '06 Biot' by Gordon Cullen, with many fascinating trade advertisements. Slight shelf wear to cover edges. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched sam…e or next working day in robust packaging.

The Mosaic of Economic Growth
Landau, Ralph (Editor)/ Taylor, Timothy (Editor)/ Wright, Gavin (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.38
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 476 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Black Voices (Signet Classics)
Abraham Chapman [Editor]; James Baldwin [Contributor]; Arna Bontemps [Contributor]; Gwendolyn Brooks [Contributor]; W. E. B. Du Bois [Contributor]; Ralph Ellison [Contributor]; Langston Hughes [Contributor]; Leroi Jones [Contributor]; Richard Wright [Contributor]; Malcolm X [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.50
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

The Mosaic of Economic Growth
Landau, Ralph [Editor]; Taylor, Timothy [Editor]; Wright, Gavin [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.05
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Black Hands on a White Face; A Timepiece of Experiences in a Black and White America
Burnett, Whit (editor) (Contributor James Baldwin; Claude Brown; T.R. Carskadon; Eldridge Cleaver; John Allen Davidson; Robert K. Durkee; Ralph Ellison; William Faulkner; Rudolph Fisher; Chris Frazer; John Howard Griffin; Wayne Grover; Langston Hughes; Zora Neale Hurston; Julius Lester; E.P. O'Donnell; Carl Ruthven Offord; Joseph E. Pumila; Edward Rivera; William Styron; Sandra Taylor; Bob Teague; Michael Thelwell; Robert Penn Warren; Richard Wright.)
Published by Dodd, Mead, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.50
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[0-396-06374-8] 1971. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 392pp. Minor rubbing on dust jacket. "Here is a powerful selection of fiction and nonfiction mirroring the Negro experience in America. The time sequence of the book extends from the midnight of slave time to now - 11 P.M. (when 'for America this may be t…he last opportunity she has to deal with black Americans and negotiate. Before the terrifying prospects of internal strife, armed suppression and needless destruction descend fully upon us all.' - Whitney M. Young, Jr.). The changes in black and white consciousness over the years are clearly evident in this clockwise turn of fiction and events". Contributors include James Baldwin, Claude Brown, T.R. Carskadon, Eldridge Cleaver, John Allen Davidson, Robert K. Durkee, Ralph Ellison, William Faulkner, Rudolph Fisher, Chris Frazer, John Howard Griffin, Wayne Grover, Langston Hughes, Zora Neale Hurston, Julius Lester, E.P. O'Donnell, Carl Ruthven Offord, Joseph E. Pumila, Edward Rivera, William Styron, Sandra Taylor, Bob Teague, Michael Thelwell, Robert Penn Warren, Richard Wright. Locale: United States. (Fiction, Autobiography, Black Americans, Black Studies, Fiction, Race Relations, Short Stories).

Toward Civilization [ The Reply Of Engineers, Scientists And Writers To "Whither Mankind"]
Charles A. Beard (Editor); Ralph E. Flanders, Robert A. Millikan, Elmer A. Sperry, C. F. Hirshfeld, Roy V. Wright, Lee De Forest, Dexter S. Kimball, Thomas D. Campbell, L. W. Wallace, Richard F. Bach, Stephen F. Voorhees And Ralph T. Walker, Lillian M. Galbreth, William E. Wickenden, Michael Pupin, Harvey N. Davis
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green And Co., New York City Ny 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 114.43
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Vii, 307 Pp. Dark Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Edition Stated. Near Fine, Gilt Brilliant, No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $3.00, Wear, Small Losses At Corners, 2 3/4" X 1 1//2" Deep V-Chip At Top Of Rear Panel. Interesting Commentaries, Revealing About What Promi…nent Americans Thought Civilization Was (In 1930). However, The Beard Studies Omit Any Response From Any In The Great Masses Of The World Who Do Not Invent Or Manufacture, Nor Own Or Manage, The Technological Enterprises Which Are The Essence Of Technological Development, Which Is The Primary Concern Of These Respondents; Nor Has Any Study In The Succeeding 90 Years Attempted To Explore The Meaning Of Culture So Except In The Most Superficially Journalistic And Condescending Manner. But What Could Go Wrong? Aren't The Elites, After All, Elite? It Isn't Like Unprincipled Demagogues, Secure With All The Advantages Of Modern Technology, Would Incite Violence Amongst The Vast Majority, With Relatively Ever-Declining Options Ever-Declining Self-Esteem And Relatively Ever-Declining Standards Of Living. Why Bother Talking To Them To See Anything More Than Whether They Agree Or Not? And Who Will Ever Want To Read Ordinary People's Opinions When The Questions They're Asked Are Always Stupidly Closed-Ended And Never Followed Up By Why Etc.. Headpieces And Jacket By E. E. Thurston (illustrator).
More imagesSierra Club Bulletin - Volume XI, Number 4, 1923. Fold-out map (Grouse Meadows to Vidette Meadow), fold out panoramic photograph
C. Nelson Hackett, Editor.; John Muir, Ralph Arthur Chase, J.S. Hutchinson, Frank A. Williamson, Frank Ernest Hill, C. Hart Merriam, Francis P. Farquhar, W.H. Wright, Harriet Monroe, Ansel F. Hall, Charles Norman Fiske, Chester Versteeg
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco 1923
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 165.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1923. First Edition. Vol XI, No. 4, for 1923. This was published during a several-year time period when the Sierra Club did not stipulate the month of an issue, just the volume, the number, and the year - monthly designations for such an infr…equent publication having always been somewhat unnecessary in any case. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", 115 pp. + numerous unpaginated photographic plates, features and ads, including a fold-out map (Grouse Meadows to Vidette Meadow) and a fold-out wide-angle photograph by W.H. Wright. Gray stapled wraps, rather than the usual medium brown. Very Good; circuit binding (yapp binding) was used, in which cover edges were intentionally extended out beyond page edges, but over time the extended part becomes pressed inward somewhat (see scan). Some damage at inside front hinge area, and some spine sunning and abrasion. A handsome copy. See scans. Binding sturdy, contents fine. See scan of contents page for the lineup of stellar club writers and their always engaging and adventurous topics. In addition to the graphics mentioned above, this issue is chock full of photographic plates by the club's best photographers, as well as others, including Robert L. Lipman, A.C. Lovekin, J.S. Hutchinson, James K. Moffitt, Ansel F. Hall, Frank A. Williamson, C.O. Schneider, W. Harris (an 1867 shot), Con L. Grover, Frederick H. Morley, Walter L. Huber, Chester Versteeg and several uncredited artists. SC2. Robert L. Lipman, A.C. Lovekin, J.S. Hutchinson, James K. Moffitt, Ansel F. Hall, Frank A. Williamson, C.O. Schneider, W. Harris, Con L. Grover, Frederick H. Morley, Walter L. Huber, Chester Versteeg (illustrator).

The Mosaic of Economic Growth
Landau, Ralph (Editor)/ Taylor, Timothy (Editor)/ Wright, Gavin (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 309.40
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 460 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
More imagesOne and Twenty: Duke Narrative and Verse (First Edition)
William Blackburn (editor); Clare Leighton (pupils of; illustrators); William Styron; Frances Gray Patton; Frances Wright; Lorenz Eitner; Ovid Williams Pierce; Harold Grier McCurdy; Archie Robertson; R.P. Harriss; Newman Ivey White; Julian Lee Rayford; Richard Austin Smith; Ralph Nash; H.P. Koenig (contributors)
Published by Duke University Press, Durham 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First printing. A near-fine copy, without a jacket. A clean, unmarked copy. Features William Styron's very first stories in print, "Autumn" and "The Long Dark Road." Selections from William Styron, Frances Gray Patton, Frances Wright, Lorenz Eitner, Ovid Williams Pierce, H…arold Grier McCurdy, Archie Robertson, R.P. Harriss, Newman Ivey White, Julian Lee Rayford, Richard Austin Smith, Ralph Nash, H.P. Koenig, and others. Fiction-S.
More imagesPublished by Saint Paul: Graywolf Press 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 550.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Introduction by Ralph Ellison. First edition, first printing. Presentation copy, inscribed by Ellison on the title page: "For Harold F. Mays / That admirable book-sleuth with / pleasure / Sincerely / Ralph Ellison." Additionally signed by Charles Wright on p. 310.… Publisher's green cloth-backed black boards stamped in gilt, black endpapers; original black dust jacket designed by Tree Swenson, lettered in green and yellow, photo of writing pad taken by Paul Boyer to front panel. Fine book; fine unclipped dust jacket. Includes near fine typed promotional letter, with horizontal folding crease, light creasing, and a hint of toning to edges. Overall, a pristine signed copy with a very nice association. Buying Time celebrates the 20th anniversary of the Literature Program of the National Endowment for the Arts. It brings together works from twenty-five well-known writers who benefited from fellowships and awards and were given, according to the book's jacket flap, the "most treasured of gifts to an artist: time to create." Composed of poetry, prose, and drama, writers represented in the book include John Ashbery, Raymond Carver, W. S. Merwin, Mary Oliver, Cynthia Ozick, Alice Walker, Tobias Wolff, Rita Mae Brown, Robert Duncan, Louise Erdrich, Tess Gallagher, Allen Ginsberg, Maxine Hong Kinston, and Alice Walker, among others. This copy is inscribed by Ralph Ellison, the great American author whose most famous work, Invisible Man, was awarded the National Book Award in 1953. Ellison had a strong personal connection with the National Endowment for the Arts, as he won the organization's National Medal of Art in 1985. The book is also signed by the poet Charles Wright, whose poem, The Other Side of the River, is included in the anthology. Wright's poetry book, Black Zodiac, was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1998, and in 2014 he served as the 20th Poet Laureate of the United States. Ellison inscribed this book to Harold F. Mays, who collected thousands of first edition books with his partner, Harold Herman. Upon the couple's death, many personal correspondences with great African American authors were discovered in their home, including "notes from Fanny Ellison, the widow of 'Invisible Man' author Ralph Ellison, and famed black poets Rita Dove and Gwendolyn Brooks." Harold Mays and his partner lived together openly in an interracial relationship for more than 50 years in Washington D. C., beginning in 1965 when it was particularly dangerous to do so. Their story was documented in the 2008 book, Sweet Tea: Black Gay Men of the South. Included with the book is a typed promotional letter from Marvin Liebman, who served as the director of special projects for the National Endowment of the Arts between 1982 and 1987. This particular letter was sent to Jack R. Lemmon, who served as Dance Program specialist and administrator with the National Endowment of the Arts from 1984 to 1990. Signed by Author.

The Mosaic of Economic Growth
Landau, Ralph (Editor)/ Taylor, Timothy (Editor)/ Wright, Gavin (Editor)
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.24
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 476 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.