Ram Baba (31 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.26
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.57
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 413 Illus.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.07
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 413.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.25
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 413 Acknowledgements.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Pages unmarked. Glossy covers mildly worn at corners. Binding square & firm. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 5.60
US$ 20.26 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Contents Preface. Aghoreshwar Mahaprabhu Baba Bhagwan Ram a brief biography. Aghora a brief history. 1. The mother. 2. The practices. 3. The truth. 4. Conduct. 5. The state of being. 6. Aghoreshwar. 7. Character. 8. Sentiment. 9. Ritual action. 10. Human beings. 11. Inspiration. 12. Culture. 13. At…tachment. 14. Guru. 15. God. 16. The Living Being. 17. Kapaleshwar. 18. The body. 19. Mental states. 20. Mantra. 21. Women. 22. Nature. 23. The life force. 24. Worship. 25. Time. Glossary. The Aghoris believe that their tradition was started by Shiva himself and was propounded further by Jagadguru Dattatreya. Baba Kinaram (1563 1714) a very renowned saint in Banaras revived the tradition. The followers of the Aghora path try to cultivate a state of mind and social practice totally non discriminatory. Seeing the Divine in everything and everybody they transcend all category distinctions all prescriptions and proscriptions of the normal social structure such as high and low purity and pollution pure and impure or male and female. In the 20 century Aghoreshwar Mahaprabhu Baba Bhagwan Ram (1937 1992) was the greatest avadhut in the Aghora tradition. He had an overwhelming spiritual quest ever since its infancy and attained enlightenment at the age of fourteen or fifteen. He thus became an Aghoreshwar the highest of all spiritually realized saints in the Aghora tradition a walking talking deity Shiva incarnate. People felt that Baba truly loved everyone who went to him. His life was no longer for his own self he lived for those who came to him. Hundreds of thousands of devotees simple villagers spiritual seekers and high dignitaries would flock around him. In the holy city of Banaras Baba laid the foundation of Shri Sarveshwari Samooh in 1961 an organization to fight social evils like leprosy dowry and illiteracy. To fulfil these goals Baba started an ashram and a leprosy hospital by the name of Awadhut Bhagwan Ram Kusht Sewa Ashram (The Awadhut Bhagwan Ram Leprosy Service Ashram) at Parao Varanasi. Baba's teachings were imparted more through everyday conversations rather than through sermons. On his advice his words were compiled into a book that will have the essence of all his messages. Thus was written Aghor Vachan Shastra in Hindi and the present book its English translation. Baba Bhagwan Ram is credited to have changed the place that Aughar ascetics occupy in society. While earlier they were regarded as being literally on the social fringe inhabiting cremation grounds today they have become a part of the mainstream of religious life in Banaras and elsewhere using the powers of their spiritual practices for social benefit. 412 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.25
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Soft cover. Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Stone Age Corporation, New York 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Magazine. Standard Format and Size. First Printing. Color photo cover with black/white and color photos and illustrations throughout. FINE. All corners pointed. Binding tight and square. With some wear from handling. Not marked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items care…fully wrapped and sent boxed.
Published by Spiritual Community Publicatons, San Rafael, Ca. 1974
- Softcover
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.David Gaines
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Wraps (PB) in very good condition with light cover wear small fold back corner, bottom right cover. Includes addresses and descriptions of spiritual centers (bookstores as well) throughout the United States, ala 1975. 192 pages with ads for other publications.
Language: English
Published by Hanuman Foundation, Albuquerque 1980
- Softcover
Seller: MacBooks, watsonville, CA, U.S.A.MacBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Crease to cover. Minor wear to spine ends. 24th printing. To all us hippies, a seminal publication.

- Softcover
Seller: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Alta-Glamour Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reprint. [300] pp. Beloved guru Ram Dass tells the story of his spiritual awakening and gives you the tools to take control of your life in this "counterculture bible" (The New York Times) featuring powerful guidance on yoga, meditation, and finding your true self. Original wrappers. Light shelfwear. Very good.

Published by Good Times Commune, San Francisco 1970
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerNewspaper. 24p., folded tabloid underground newspaper, news, opinion, reports, actions, psychedelia, ads, illustrations, photos, lightly worn, evenly toned, address label on front wrap, else very good on newsprint. Originally San Francisco Express Times. Two page article on the return of the Merry prankster to action by Gaik. Tw…o page report on Richard Alpert. Cover illustration of Godiva riding a Bear carrying cannabis fronds.

Language: Spanish
- Softcover
Seller: El Pergamí Vell (Sant Celoni), Sant Celoni, B, SpainEl Pergamí Vell (Sant Celoni)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.56
US$ 38.20 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Otros Colaboradores: Observaciones: Tapa Blanda 125 p.

Language: Spanish
- Softcover
Seller: El Pergamí Vell (Sant Celoni), Sant Celoni, B, SpainEl Pergamí Vell (Sant Celoni)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.76
US$ 38.20 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Otros Colaboradores: Observaciones: Tapa Blanda 78 p.
Published by Chaukhamba Publishing House, New Delhi
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.14
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
N.A. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Purple cloth. Book has some light fading to edges, light wear to tips of corners, pages lightly thumbed. otherwise bright and clean, with a solid binding. Dust jacket has small chips and wear to corners, light rubbing, small chip at head of spine, light toning to whit…e areas. still clean and presentable, now protected in an archival cover. Photos on request.
Published by Lama Foundation
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Lama Foundation
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Shree Gurudev Meditation Centre, Melbourne 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA, GRASS VALLEY, CA, U.S.A.G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Spine faded to green with light rubbing; small ownership name on front endpaper in orange: Narayna with a symbol 3 in Sanskrit. Occasional small pencil marks in margins. ; Pictorial orange wrappers. Frontis photographic portrait of Muktananda and 10 plates of b&w photographs includ…ing a full page portrait of Ram Dass. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 152 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 81.05
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
More imagesPublished by Wordpress 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good. Excellent condition. Binding is tight. Inside is clean and unmarked.
Language: Spanish
Seller: El Pergamí Vell (Sant Celoni), Sant Celoni, B, SpainEl Pergamí Vell (Sant Celoni)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.56
US$ 38.20 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Otros Colaboradores: Observaciones: Tapa Blanda 123 p.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, KENT, United KingdomBluesparrowhawk Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 96.72
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: acceptable. No Jacket. 1st. Neville Spearman, 1973. 1st GB edition hardback, no dustjacket. 121pp. Slight bumping to spine & corners, slightly weak spine. Sticker to back cover, tanning to pages. Fair copy of this influential lecture. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The top and bottom edges of the jacket are worn and slightly creased with a few half inch tears on each edge. Jacket is rubbed and slightly smudge, particularly on the back jacket cover, not affecting legibility. Cover is smudges and shelf worn. Spine is slightly cocked,…but binding is secure. Pages are clean and unmarked.
More imagesFLASHING on the SIXITES - Photographs by Lisa Law (Signed by Lisa Law and Graham Nash)
LAW, LISA (creator) : BABA RAM DASS (foreword) : NASH, GRAHAM : WAVY GRAVY (backword)
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, Brockville, ON, CanadaOUTSIDER ENTERPRISES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
Original price: US$ 99.70; 10% offCurrent price: US$ 89.73
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: As New. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback - 1st. Print of 3rd. edition (2000) 1st. Print - Inscribed, "Much Love, Graham Nash" on backword - Inscribed, "Kevin - Keep the Vibe Alive! Lisa Law 2017" on title page - The Sixties were a time of personal journeys, fiery protests, and revolutionary happenings…an…extraordinary era. Through it all, photographer Lisa Law was snapping pictures of now-legendary friends, concerts, and gatherings. A remarkable visual record that captures the essence and energy of the Sixties as no other book. Newly reprinted with additional photographs, commentary and reminiscences from those who were there. LAW, LISA (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 254.01
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 254.01
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Psychedelic Experience : A Manual Based on the Tibetan Book of the Dead
Timothy Leary, Ph.D. Ralph Metzner, Ph.D. Richard Alpert, Ph.D. (Baba Ram Dass) [Walter Evans-Wentz]
Language: English
Published by University Books, New Hyde Park, New York 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gates Past Books Inc., NY, NY, U.S.A.Gates Past Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. New Hyde Park, New York: University Books, 1964. FIRST PRINTING - Gently read, if at all, and although this copy appears Unread, there is a split to the front joint (see scan), but does not effect hinge, nor the binding itself, which remains Extremely tight. "PSYCHEDELIC MONOGRAPH I…The first in a series of monographs, edited by Dr. Raiph Metzner. . .The edition of The Tibetan Book of the Dead used in this adaption was published by Oxford University Press: The Tibetan Book of the Dead or The After-Death Experiences on the Bardo Plane, according to Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English rendering. Compiled and edited by W. Y. Evans-Wentz. Grateful acknowledgment is made to Mr. Evans-Wentz to use his material. This work is referred to hereinafter as "Evans-Wentz" [Horowitz, Walls, Smith A4a. Published Aug. 1964 @$5.00. 10,000 copies printed]. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Illus. by Cover illustration: Hevajra Buddha in ecstatic union with his Shakti. Gilded bronze of the 18th century. Calcutta museum. Photo by Allen Atwell. Endpapers: details from drawing by Bruce Conner. 8vo size - 9½" tall.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Walden Antiquarian Books, Signal Mtn, TN, U.S.A.Walden Antiquarian Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 250.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages Clean, Binding Tight. Some light exterior wear. p.o. name on front cover. Devotional songs to connect with Sai Baba.

Published by Great Turtle Enterprises, Inc, Woodstock, New York 1971
- Softcover
Seller: D. Anthem, Bookseller, Cornish Flat, NH, U.S.A.D. Anthem, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerAn issue of this underground newspaper that began in June 1970 and with this issue changed to an oversized magazine format. Content leans way more hippy and spiritual rather than political with articles on natural foods, meditation, karma and reincarnation, woodworking, Buddhism, Native American spirituality, yoga, foraging, spr…outing, pottery, and naturopathy. Other content includes a resource directory, poetry, a long excerpt from Ram Dass' recently published book Be Here Now, and much more. Stapled, illustrated wrappers (16 ½" x 11 ¼"), 96 pp., illus. Some wear and soiling to wrappers (a little heavier to the lower spine), about very good.