Published by Bits Press, 1977
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, Chapbook staple b ound in stiff decorated wrappers. About fine, minor wear to spine.First printing. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" chapbook bound in stapled wrappers. VG+ condition. There is a 2 1/5" diagonal crease to the chapbook's lower right corner. Fading along the spine.
Language: English
Published by Bits Press, 1977
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Stapled wraps as issued. Bits Chapbook series: a poetry and arts collaboration. Mustard wraps, and black print on brown ppr. Very good+.
Published by 1977 Bits Press Chapbook First Edition, 1977
Seller: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine gold stapled wraps over brown pagination. Light rubbing with a couple of unobtrusive spots along spine else bright & unmarked.
Paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. "The cut on the title page is of the Bristol S.E.5a fighter of 1917. The biplane glider is the Octave Chanute design of 1896. The phrase TRACK MADE GOOD is an air navigation term used to refer to the actual path traced by an aircraft over the ground." Ilustration on front cover and title pg. as well as back page.
Published by Cleveland: Bits Press (1977)., 1977
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. [28 pp]. Very near fine in stapled wrappers. Poems.
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Covers lightly smudged.
Published by A Bits Chapbook, 1977, 1977
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author.
Publication Date: 1977
Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
1977 Ranson, Nicholas TRACK MADE GOOD A Bits Chapbook Bits Press, c1977 unpaginated 8vo Stiff wraps stapled Fine copy.
Paperback. Condition: New. First Edition. A Bits Chapbook, 1977. 8vo. Heavy gold paper with black lettering and a portion of a compass rose in black on front and a primitive bi-plane on the back, text block in rich brown paper, 24 pp. Poetry about flight, airplanes and other topics. Minor shelf-wear on cover but otherwise the book is in new condition.
Published by A Bits Chapbook, UK, 1977
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Very good condition. From the collection of the late poet Gavin Ewart. Signed and dedicated by author to Ewart on FEP. Edgewear to front and back cover upper edges. Front cover with strip of tanning on upper edge. Upper corner of cover dog-eared front and back. Spine ends bumped. Pages and text fine. RB. Signed and Dedicated By Author. Used.
Published by Bits Press, 1977
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Slim paperback. From the collection of the late Gavin Ewart; signed and dedicated to him by author on first blank. Covers' corners are slightly worn. A very good copy. TS. Signed by Author. Used.
Language: English
Published by English Department. Case Western Reserve University, 1975
Seller: Picky Books, Akron, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Beige paper with red illustrated cover stamp. This handsewn chapbook has a small indent on the rear panel that leaves an impression about two pages inward from the back. There is very little wear otherwise. This poetry collection includes a first appearance of the John Updike poem "Boil". Other notable contributors include Roger Pfingston, Elton Glaser, R. P. Dickey, David K. Kirby, Eve Shelnutt, Richard Lyons, Richard O'Connell, Gerard Malanga, Judith Anne Greenberg, Henry Rasof, Peter Klappert, John Fandel, and Ted Kooser.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Magazine. 16mo. String bound illustrated stiff paper wrappers. About fine. Poetry anthology with contributions from John Updike ("Travel Tips"), Conrad Hilberry, Albert Goldbarth, Marge Piercy, Paul Alexander, James Reed, Peter Wild, Sue Standing, D.A. Fantauzzi, Barbara Drake, W.R. Moses, Leonard Nathan, John Gage, Martha Collins, Shelby Stephenson, Raymond Roseliep, Mark Irwin, Daisy Aldan, Jean Balderston, William Matthews, Frank Short, Nicholas Ranson, William Palmer, and Vern Rutsala. Laid in is a small broadside poem by Robert Wallace, the editor of Bits.