Ray Editor Geiger (13 results)
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, NY 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hastings of Coral Springs, Altamonte Springs, U.S.A.Hastings of Coral Springs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 286 pages. The backstrip and the bottom edge of the text block are soiled. The front endpapers are discolored. The text is clean and unmarked. The jacket is in a Bro-Dart sleeve. The spine is sunned. The bottom of the flaps are soiled.

- Softcover
Seller: Manning's Books & Prints, ABAA, Pacifica, U.S.A.Manning's Books & Prints, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1986 paperback, light wear along edges. A very light dampstain at bottom edge. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Almanac Publishing Co., Lewiston, Maine 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStapled Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This is a vintage Farmers' Almanac booklet that was used as marketing material for the First National Bank in Amenia, New York in the early 70's. Light signs of wear to the covers, a few creases inside--otherwise very good. We ship fast. Size: Thin. Black and White Drawings (il…lustrator).
Published by Simon & Schuster 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, U.S.A.Inga's Original Choices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Illustrated throughout with B&W drawings. Pages clean, unmarked, staple binding. Covers clean, spine and extremities with a little edge wear. ". . . being bissextle, or leap year, and until the fourth of July he 196th year of the independence of the Unites States calculated by Hart Wright…Co. containing bits of logic, formulas for good cookery, weather prognostications, humor, poetry and odds and ends designed for your enjoyment and edification." Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Various Artists (illustrator).
Published by Almanac Publishing Co. And Pocket Books 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Hole punch through top magazine near spine. A minor corner bump.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Published by Almanac Publishing Co., Portland, ME 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Illustrated, "handy hints" booklet in very nice condition. Hints are on a wide variety of subjects from guns, packing a suitcase, use of tools, how to eat a lobster, care of septic tanks, management of poisons, etc. Punch hole in top left corner, looks to be as it was published. B…ook.
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, NY 1963
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Zoar Books & Gallery, Rowe, U.S.A.Zoar Books & Gallery
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 286 pages. The very best of Capsules of Wisdom, Bits of Humor, the light Verse, Potpourri, and Beloved Poems that have appeared in the past generation. Edges and ffep lightly soiled. Dust jacket chipped on spine ends and corners. Some edge wear. Staining on insi…de-top of jacket. It looks like there is a small sticker pull on the front cover with some letters missing. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Doubleday & Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Wal-Mart 1984
- Softcover
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, U.S.A.James Lasseter, Jr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Work has a paper-hole punch in the upper left hand corner. Published for 168 consecutive years as of this date of publication. Calculated by Dr. K. L. Franklin, Hart Wright Company. Successors to David Young. Available for immediate shipment, carefully packed.

Published by Almanac Pub. Co. & Pocket Books Inc., Lewiston, Maine. 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. First Edition By This Publisher. 100 pages (75 grams); Excellent advertising booklet that contains many articles such as: divining rods, turkey shoot, country auctions, canadian statistics, household hints, humor, horoscopes, how to eat lobster, taverns, weather forecasts, recip…es and much more. A fascinating read!! >> This is a reading copy; Cover wear; 1/3 of backcover missing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Doubleday, New York 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book has light spots on top. Dustwrapper has light rub marks and little tears at top.

Published by Almanac Publishing, Lewiston 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, CanadaWagon Tongue Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.99
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good ++. First Edition. The cover for this 44 page booklet is stamped - vol. 154. It comes complete withe the hole-punch for hanging on a nail. Home Insurance had this a s a give-away - approx, fifty years ago. Get advice on personal resolutions, money, recipes, seeds, humour, weather, the zodiac, ecl…ipses, etc. Cond : Paper wrapper is reddy orange with black lettering. Printed on lowgrade paper, so it is toned. Desired age effect ?? Clean and bright. Minimal wear. No names nor marks. Collectible ! Quote (p. 14) (UNpaginated) (from Deft-A-Nitions ) " Bible - Blest seller ._._. Detective agency - Clue factory ._._. Hug - Energy gone to waist ._._._. . " Size: 8vo. B/W Drawings (illustrator).
Published by Almanac Publishing Co. 1976
- Softcover
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 42.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStaple bound. Condition: Very Good. Lightly soiled and worn paper wraps. Hole punched through entire book at top next to spine. Sticker from previous owner on rear wrap. Mildly rubbed extremities. Stapled binding is solid. Interior is age-toned, there are a few small markings occasionally, text and images are clean and clear.