Raymond Bott (83 results)
Language: English
Published by Sterling Publishing 1961
- Softcover
Seller: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.WTP Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. An intro to chess tactics. 81 basic puzzles.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.05
US$ 9.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.55
US$ 9.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Bell Publishing Co., New York 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard cover. First edition. 192 p. Book is clean and tight, jacket has some shelf wear, owners name tag on ffep. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Bell Publishing
- Hardcover
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.95
US$ 6.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Published by Bell Publishing Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bell Publishing Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bell Publishing Company Inc.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bell Publishing Company Inc.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bell Publishing Company Inc.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.67
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 10th impression. Boards are clean. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some tears, spotting and is price clipped.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.67
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Boards have little wear with light toning. Content is clean with slight toning.
Published by Bell Publishing Co., New York 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fourth Printing. With a foreword by R.G. Wade. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Board Charts By Patricia Lindsay (illustrator). Book.

Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.The Book Spot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. (inventory#B110).
Published by Bell Publishing
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.25
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Light edge wear to jacket.
Published by Bell Publishing Co., NY 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Published by Bell Publishing
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.82
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with even toning. No DJ.

- Hardcover
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Andrew's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover 14th printing (1976, first published 1958) in sweet chess- illustrated, laminated boards has minor shelf-wear, very slightly cocked, spine sunned, tight, bright, and unmarked. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. A nice copy, not ex-library.
Language: English
Published by Sterling Publishing Co. 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 10.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Poor. Smaller, thinner book, light brown cloth with illustration of pawn at bottom front right, badly torn (chewed!) for 3" by 1/2" at top back left, 128 lightly browned pages. Reading copy.
Published by Compania Editorial Continental, S. A. 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.Richard J Barbrick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Softcover in Acceptable condition due only moderate age wear and light tanning to pages. Clean pages lightly tanned. Good binding. Ships fast and guaranteed well protected with domestic tracking.

- Softcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Paperback in good condition. Cover slightly faded. Inside pages in good clean condition.
Published by Bell, NY" 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.BooksByLisa
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Stored in pristine condition. Normal wear on dust jacket.; Book. Book.

Published by Bell Publishing Company, Inc, NY 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Red Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. Very Good+ (in mylar). 5th Printing. Very clean and tight textblock with minimal edge wear. Binding is lightly edge rubbed and the tips of the spine are gently bumped. Dust jacket flaps taped to the end papers. 192p. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. Patricia Lindsay (illustrator). Hardcov…er.

- Hardcover
Seller: Avalon Books, Stockton, CA, U.S.A.Avalon Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price-clipped dj Although the copyright page has a couple of library stamps, there are no other library markings or stickers.
Published by Bell Publishing Company, New York 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.Crossroad Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.80
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Appears to be First Edition, "A" copy but no price on DJ. Rear board has a small spot that is lightly sunned where the DJ has a chip. Page edges and FFEP have small stains. DJ spine is lightly sunned and rubbed. Light ed…gewear with several small chips, tiny tears and bumps. Dramatic red, black and white DJ panels have light rubbing and small spots. ; B&W Illustrations; 24D; 8-1/4" x 5-1/2"; 192 pages. Illustrated by Patricia Lindsay (illustrator).

Published by Faber & Faber 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.29
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1967. First Edition. 89 pages. No dust jacket. B&W boards. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping…. Some light marking and sunning.

Published by Collins 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.00
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1958. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing a…nd corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.

Published by Collins 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.04
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1965. Reprinted. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bump…ing. Some light marking and sunning.