Reading Harold (27 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.38
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 2nd. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.38
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 2nd. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.68
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.68
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.25
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 23.72
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.98
US$ 17.62 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.98
US$ 17.62 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Oxford a.o., Blackwell 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.75
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. XII, 557 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. w09861 632004355 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Language: English
Published by Oxford a.o., Blackwell Scientific Publications 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.75
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 2nd ed. XI, 615 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. w09863 632012234 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.

Language: English
Published by Oxford a.o., Blackwell Scientific Publications 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.94
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 2nd ed. XI, 615 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. w10587 9780632012237 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.

Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 136 clean, unmarked page; iitems by/about: John Hall Wheelock (poem); Marguerite Dorian ("A ride on the Milky Way"); Robert Mezey (Poem); Petr Taylor ("Reservationa: A Love Story); Robert M. Coates (At Galleries: Andre Masson); Faith McNulty (Dept. Of Amplifiationn: Response t…o E.J. Kahn, Jr.); Susan M. Black (Onward and Upward with the Arts: Talking Through the Mashed Potatoes: Walter Kerr reveiws); mollie Painter-Downes (Letter from London, Natjional Health Service); john Wain (Books: Peter De Vries) Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc. Abe Birnbaum Poublish Library Reading Room Cover Art; Everett Opie, Frank Odell, Alan Dunn, George Price, Barney Tobey, Dana Fradon, Etc (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, U.S.A.Black Canyon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 49.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: good. no. 8vo, Moderate Shelfwear, Cleartape To Spine, Ex-Lib, Cover Creased, 265pp.

- Softcover
Seller: old aberdeen bookshop, Aberdeen, United Kingdomold aberdeen bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 44.77
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Covers clean with few signs of wear, Text very clean, appears unmarked Heavy book, will incur some extra postage (at cost) outside the UK. Please not , there is a fourth edition of this title Not suitable for economy postal rates.

- Softcover
Seller: Geology, Livermore, U.S.A.Geology
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 80.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 3rd Edition. Presents a succinct and readily comprehensible guide to the Precambrian geology of the Earth. Provides insight into our understanding of the origin and evolution of the Earth's continental crust.

- Softcover
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.75
US$ 32.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. SoftcoverSedimentary Environments: Processes, Facies and StratigraphyWhat is the concept of sedimentary environment and facies? It is important to remember that the sedimentary environment is the combination of physical, chemical and biological processes that influence sediment depo…sition, whereas sedimentary facies are the characteristics of the rocks/sediments after deposition.heavy book will require extra postage overseas.

Published by San Francisco Art Institute N.d.
Seller: Granary Books, Brooklyn, U.S.A.Granary Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPoster / flyer, 11 x 17 in. Announces a benefit for Harold Norse with readings Steve Abbott, Neeli Cherkovski, Judy Grahn, Howard Hart, Jack Marshall, David Meltzer, Alejandro Murguía, Barbara Paschke, Nanos Valaoritis, Davi Volpendesta, Naomi Schwartz, and Merle Woo. The reading was held at the San Francisco Art Institute, Nov.… 28, n.d. Folded. Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 232.87
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.

Letters of John of Salisbury : The Early Letters 1153-1161
John, of Reading; Brooke, Christopher Nugent Lawrence (EDT); Millor, W. J.; Butler, Harold Edgeworth; Brooke, Christopher Nugent Lawrence
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 309.33
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Letters of John of Salisbury : The Early Letters 1153-1161
John, of Reading; Brooke, Christopher Nugent Lawrence (EDT); Millor, W. J.; Butler, Harold Edgeworth; Brooke, Christopher Nugent Lawrence
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 303.98
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Letters of John of Salisbury : The Early Letters 1153-1161
John, of Reading; Brooke, Christopher Nugent Lawrence (EDT); Millor, W. J.; Butler, Harold Edgeworth; Brooke, Christopher Nugent Lawrence
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 329.46
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Letters of John of Salisbury : The Early Letters 1153-1161
John, of Reading; Brooke, Christopher Nugent Lawrence (EDT); Millor, W. J.; Butler, Harold Edgeworth; Brooke, Christopher Nugent Lawrence
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 337.11
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by On letterhead of The Copse Sonning on Thames. 26 October 1944
- Manuscript
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 440.71
US$ 6.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
See W. J. Langford's glowing obituary of Neville (described as 'the greatest of them all' from a pedagogical point of view) in the Mathematical Gazette, May 1964. 2pp., 12mo. In fair condition, lightly aged and worn. He begins by reassuring Harington that his books are 'safely here', but continues: 'I fear that every book I poss…ess on numerical equations is on duty for the time being in the computing department of one of the RAF establishments.' He does not know of 'any book which gives an account of the processes actually used nowadays. The fundamental principle is always the same - a first approximation, followed by some iterative process by which any desired order of accuracy can be reached. Theoretically the ideal process for finding a first approximation is Graeffe's root-squaring process, but in practice each problem is apt to throw up a mass of equations for which some particular trick can be found.' He ends by comparing the process to 'elementary multiplication'. In a postscript he points Harington to a paper of his in the Mathematical Gazette, which has 'the gist of the matter in it'. From the Harington family papers, the recipient being Sir Richard Dundas Harington, 13th Baronet (1900-1981).