Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 1557509727 ISBN 13: 9781557509727
Seller: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or limited small stickers. Book may have a remainder mark or be a price cutter.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 1557509727 ISBN 13: 9781557509727
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 087021697X ISBN 13: 9780870216978
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 087021697X ISBN 13: 9780870216978
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Used-Like New. First American Edition. Cloth, d.j. Light shelf-wear. Clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 1557509727 ISBN 13: 9781557509727
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Pictorial front cover .Two sections of B/W photos. Photos of book on request. Signed by Author on Half Title.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 087021697X ISBN 13: 9780870216978
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 087021697X ISBN 13: 9780870216978
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 087021697X ISBN 13: 9780870216978
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book cover corners very slightly curved inwards, otherwise book looks and feels nearly as new, clean and sharp with strong binding. Dust jacket has light rubbing and color sunfaded from spine, otherwise still looks clean, bright, and sharp, now protected in a mylar slip. Overall a clean and sharp copy.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 087021697X ISBN 13: 9780870216978
Seller: Mercantile Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Pages clean, unmarked. Cover has light wear. Jacket moderately rubbed. Former owner's name lower corner of half title page. Some light speckling upper edge of text bllock. Shipped promptly with Tracking. HC6-5.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 087021697X ISBN 13: 9780870216978
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Jacket in Good condition. No markings on text. Stain on foredge. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Language: English
Published by First edition, published by Kent State University Press, Kent, Ohio, 2004., 2004
ISBN 10: 0873387821 ISBN 13: 9780873387828
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine with near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has a very tiny bump at top of spine. 390 pages with index, bibliography and illustrations.
Language: English
Published by The Kent State University Press, Kent, OH, 2004
ISBN 10: 0873387821 ISBN 13: 9780873387828
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pp: xxxii + 390. Titles: sp. Frontis. Illust. w/ b/w maps & photos. Blue cloth bds. Interior leaves are clean and tight. Sailor's Log of an American petty officer serving in the Far East. Includes notes, bibliography & index. A very nice, clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, 1988
ISBN 10: 087021697X ISBN 13: 9780870216978
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. The history of the 1907-9 round the world cruise of 16 battleships of the US Navy. Includes many historical photographsl Very Good Plus with Near Fine DJ. Covers clean and bright. Spine very slightly slanted. Tail of spine gently bumped. Corners sharp. Top and bottom page edges have minimal soiling. No previous owner marks. Text, photographs and illustrations all clean and bright. Dust Jacket clean and bright. DJ has multiple very light and small scratches to front and back cover. Both ends of DJ spine gently rubbed. Front DJ corners very gently rubbed. Inside tail of DJ spine lightly dampstained. Top edges of DJ have minimal shelf wear. Ships same or next business day well protected in a box. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 221 pages.
Language: English
Published by Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1988, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 087021697X ISBN 13: 9780870216978
Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 221 pages with photos/maps. Voyage of Theodore Roosevelt's Great White Fleet. It sailed around the world from 1907-1909 to impress the world with America's naval might and secretly to check Japan's growth in Pacific.
Language: English
Published by U.S.A.: Kent State Univ Pr, 2004
ISBN 10: 0873387821 ISBN 13: 9780873387828
Seller: bainebridge booksellers, Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.
Language: English
Published by The Kent State University Press, Kent, Ohio, 2004
ISBN 10: 0873387821 ISBN 13: 9780873387828
Seller: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Tall octavo first edition in fine, as new, condition in a fine dust jacket. An uncensored first hand account of life in the Asiatic Fleet of the U.S. Navy at the turn of the century. xxxii, 390 pp. Biography, Diary, US Navy, Sailors, Maritime, Nautical, History, 1900. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by The Kent State University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0873387821 ISBN 13: 9780873387828
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kent State University Press, Kent, OH, 2004
ISBN 10: 0873387821 ISBN 13: 9780873387828
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Frederick T. Wilson was an engineer who carried the rank of first-class petty officer and served on one of the Navy's first modern battleships, the USS Oregon, at the turn of the twentieth century. Wilson offers a rare uncensored picture of enlisted life, with descriptions of bar girls and waterfront establishments that catered to the needs of American bluejackets, as well as observations on world events during imperialism. Wilson also discusses one of the great yet largely ignored issues of the turn-of-the-century U.S. Navythe failure of naval officers to provide the quality leadership necessary to ensure the operation of efficient, effective warships. A Sailor's Log is a detailed and insightful account of life in the Asiatic Fleet that enriches our understanding of U.S. Navy life a century ago. Frederick T. Wilson was an engineer who carried the rank of first-class petty officer and served in one of the US Navy's first modern battleships, the USS ""Oregon"". He also participated in the relief of Peking during the Boxer rebellion. This is an uncensored picture of enlisted life. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by The Kent State University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0873387821 ISBN 13: 9780873387828
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kent State Univ Press, Kent, 2004
ISBN 10: 0873387821 ISBN 13: 9780873387828
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Spine cocked. ; 9.20 X 6.10 X 1.30 inches; 390 pages.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, 1988
ISBN 10: 087021697X ISBN 13: 9780870216978
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Presumed First Edition, First printing. xii, [2], 221, [5] pages. Endpaper map. Illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. The author was a U. S. Navy Lieutenant Commander (retired) who earned a Ph.D. from the University of Auckland, which he earned after 20 years of distinguished naval service. He served two tours of duty in Vietnam and received two Bronze Starts, two Navy Commendation Medals, and a Meritorious Service Medal. He was later an intelligence analyst with the Allied Forces in Southern Europe. "James Reckner was singularly responsible for the creation, growth and development of the Vietnam Center at Texas Tech," said Donald Haragan, Texas Tech president emeritus. "The center's mission was focused on the history and analysis of the war, its cause and ultimate aftermath. Jim's outstanding work lead to the development of an annual symposium at the university. His efforts had a significant impact on community studying the Vietnam conflict." Drawing on previously untapped sources, naval historian James Reckner provides a complete picture of the fleet that thrust the United States into the ranks of great world naval powers. His fresh interpretations of the fleet's historic 1907-09 world cruise, which won him the 1989 Roosevelt Naval History Prize, allow today's readers to fully appreciate the significance of the famous fleet that set sail during Teddy Roosevelt's second term as president. Reckner recreates the pageantry of the event--sixteen U.S. battleships on a fourteen-month voyage around the world--that drew thousands of sightseers at every port of call. His main emphasis is on the cruise's long-range impact on the Navy. He shows how the cruise revealed the fleet's shortcomings and forced the naval establishment to acknowledge the faults and make changes that led to permanent benefits. Reckner gives a detailed account of the fleet as it traveled from Hampton Roads, around Cape Horn, across the Pacific, and then home via the Suez Canal and Mediterranean. Very good [ink check mark in index at page 216] Good [DJ has minor wear, edge tears and soiling.].
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 71.97
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 390 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
US$ 74.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 272 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Naval Institute Press, Bluejacket Books, Annapolis, 2001
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. First Bluejacket printing [stated]. xii, [2], 221, [5] pages. Illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. The author was a U. S. Navy Lieutenant Commander (retired) who earned a Ph.D. from the University of Auckland, which he earned after 20 years of distinguished naval service. He served two tours of duty in Vietnam and received two Bronze Starts, two Navy Commendation Medals, and a Meritorious Service Medal. He was later an intelligence analyst with the Allied Forces in Southern Europe. "James Reckner was singularly responsible for the creation, growth and development of the Vietnam Center at Texas Tech," said Donald Haragan, Texas Tech president emeritus. "The center's mission was focused on the history and analysis of the war, its cause and ultimate aftermath. Jim's outstanding work lead to the development of an annual symposium at the university. His efforts had a significant impact on community studying the Vietnam conflict." Drawing on previously untapped sources, naval historian James Reckner provides a complete picture of the fleet that thrust the United States into the ranks of great world naval powers. His fresh interpretations of the fleet's historic 1907-09 world cruise, which won him the 1989 Roosevelt Naval History Prize, allow today's readers to fully appreciate the significance of the famous fleet that set sail during Teddy Roosevelt's second term as president. Reckner recreates the pageantry of the event--sixteen U.S. battleships on a fourteen-month voyage around the world--that drew thousands of sightseers at every port of call. His main emphasis is on the cruise's long-range impact on the Navy. He shows how the cruise revealed the fleet's shortcomings and forced the naval establishment to acknowledge the faults and make changes that led to permanent benefits. Reckner gives a detailed account of the fleet as it traveled from Hampton Roads, around Cape Horn, across the Pacific, and then home via the Suez Canal and Mediterranean.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 1557509727 ISBN 13: 9781557509727
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 087021697X ISBN 13: 9780870216978
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 087021697X ISBN 13: 9780870216978
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!