Red Fox Chief (96 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Fawcett Pub Date: 9/30/1989 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 160 First edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, U.S.A.Gate City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.79
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. USED book in ACCEPTABLE condition. Cover and pages are in tact but may show creases, tears, water damage, handwriting, underlining, or highlighting. Supplemental items such as access codes and CDs not guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 2.46
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library o…r without dustjacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Fawcett - Colombine, New York 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good +. Fawcett Edition Published February 1972. # M1641, 176 pages. 95 cents cover price. Spine starting to break at 112-113. Otherwise a very good book with bright covers, very clean, no marks or stamps, creases or tears.

- Hardcover
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.Nealsbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Small edge tears to dust jacket. The binding is tight. 208pp.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Historical Book's, Centralia, IL, U.S.A.Historical Book's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.99
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD HARD COVER. VERY GOOD DJ. MODERATE OVERALL WEAR, ETC.

Language: English
Published by Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Stated Third Printing. The Book Is Bound In Black Cloth Over Boards With Gilt Lettering On The Spine. The Book Has Minor Wear. The Price Clipped Jacket Is Chipped At The Upper Spine. Perhaps As In No Other Single Document Of Its Kind Is The Plight Of The Indian Writte…n About With Such Candor And With Such Personal Conviction As It Is In These Memoirs. From Over Seventy-Five Years Of Notes, Chief Red Fox, With The Help Of Cash Asher - Journalist And Former Executive Director Of The American Indian Defense Association - Has Given Us A Remarkable Record Of The Red Man's Fight For Survival - Back Flap.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.Books End Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Numerous small chips and tears from DJ. Pages age toned with inscription on front free endpaper.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Fawcett Crest, New York 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First paperback edition first printing # M1641 of this collection of memoirs. Light edge wear. Light reading creases to the spine. In very good condition.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition Stated. 208 Pages. Black boards with gold spine lettering and two different illustrations on the endpapers. Stated First Edition. No defects noted. The dust jacket has 1 ½ inch chunk out of the top spine area. The remainder of the jacket including the flaps… is complete. Interior text pages are as new. Perhaps as in no other single document of its kind is the plight of the Indian written about with such candor and with such personal conviction as it is in these memoirs. From over seventy-five years of notes, Chief Red Fox, with the help of Cash Asher - journalist and former Executive Director of the American Indian Defense Association - has given us a remarkable record of the Red man's fight for survival, the loss of his rights and his identity. In doing so, he forces us to recognize what we have done and what we must now do to alter our course: The Indian people you put here weep for what has happened. They have a sturdy background of morality and discipline. Forgive those who tried to remake them in to the image of the White man, and let the wealth of their heritage be preserved as a vital force in the world, and not entombed in museums or consigned to oblivion. Contents: How Empty Is My Wilderness, The Great Spirit, As Long As The Sun Shines, The Sun Goes Down, The Ghost Dance, Flight, The Massacre, Footnotes in History, Through The Magic Door, With Buffalo Bill, Geronimo's Revenge, The Turn of The Century, To Kill A King, Tepees in The Nickelodeon, Equating The Savage, The Shadow Of Oblivion, and Prayer. Aulicino, Christine - Design (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.Paradise Found Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light edge wear, price-clipped jacket rubbed with couple small edge tears, mylar protector. Interior is clean.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.20
US$ 5.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Printing. Dj has photo of Chief Red Fox, hr. tears, and chipping, black cl. hb cv., gilt lettering on sp., Intro by Cash Asher, 208 pp., int. vg, b & w photos in center of book., Book is srory of his long and interesting life as a lone Red Man drifting across the prairies…of White civilization. Photographs (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Third Printing. Jacket is in brodart, light wear. Boards have light wear. Usual library/discard markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First british edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Complete DJ with some edge wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.46
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.46
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.Ann Wendell, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 4th Printing. Very good hardcover, previous owner gift inscription, in very good dust jacket with some chips & small tears, price clipped. Size 6x8 with 208 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs, 4th printing 1971, old newsclipping about Chief Red Fox laid in.…Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photographs (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York. 1971. Hardcover. Stated 2nd Printing. Family Bookshelf Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for two F/O names on the front endpapers. Book Condition: Near Fine; small scar on the FFFP from address label removal;…light shelfwear to board bottoms. DJ: Good; NOT Price Clipped ($6.95); chipping and missing small pieces at head and tail; closed tears along board top and bottom edges. Black cloth boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine. 208 pp 8vo. Chief Red Fox who was 101 years old in 1971 has written an extraordinary account of his life and of the conquest of the American Indian in the wake of the expanding frontier. He was a performer with Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show and the nephew of Crazy Horse. This is a remarkable record of the Red Man's fight for survival, his loss of rights, and his identity. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. [Stated First Edition] Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Perhaps as in no other single document of its kind is the plight of the Indian written about with such candor and with such personal conviction as it is in these memoirs. From over seve…nty-five years of notes, Chief Red Fox, with the help of Cash Asher - journalist and former Executive Director of the American Indian Defense Association - has given us a remarkable record of the Red manâs fight for survival, the loss of his rights and his identity. In doing so, he forces us to recognize what we have done and what we must now do to alter our course: "The Indian people you put here weep for what has happened. The have a sturdy background of morality and discipline. Forgive those who tried to remake them in to the image of the White man, and let the wealth of their heritage be preserved as a vital force in the world, and not entombed in museums or consigned to oblivion.".

- Hardcover
Seller: Colorado's Used Book Store, Englewood, CO, U.S.A.Colorado's Used Book Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Memoirs Of Chief Red Fox All Orders Shipped With Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Numbers.
Published by McGraw-Hill, 1971 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: bccbooks, WHITE PLAINS, NY, U.S.A.bccbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good/No Dj. 6th.

- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.75
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. McGraw-Hill: NY January 1971 Binding: Hardcover.
Published by Fawcett Crest, Greenwich, CT 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Has Photographs.
Published by McGraw-Hill, New York 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy. Later prt. 8vo, 209 pp., Introduction by Cash Asher. Illus. with photos (illustrator).
Published by McGraw-Hill: NY 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.26
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.