Reed Compiled By (47 results)
Language: English
Published by Nazarene Publishing House, Kansas City, Missouri 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Sandhill Books, Spring Green, U.S.A.Sandhill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Unpaged, 138 hymns, 21 cm tall, octavo. Soft bound in illustrated covers. Covers show creases, clean, strong binding. no date (1947?).

- Hardcover
Seller: Church Street Books, Lutterworth, United KingdomChurch Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.15
US$ 19.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: N/a. Reprint. Reference source on railways from the earliest trains. Mostly devoted to steam, the book also covers deisel and electric trains. Small, landscape with blue covers and gilt lettering to spine. 160pp inc index, with numerous b/w illustrations. Mild fading to edges of cover…s, otherwise a sound book. No DJ. Ref:071094.

- Softcover
Seller: Confetti Antiques & Books, Spanish Fork, U.S.A.Confetti Antiques & Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.95
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand new softcover book! ; Within the pages of this volume will be revealed the underlying concepts of home and family, as well as forthright declarations of his faith in God and country and in the pioneer virtues which have made America great. This book is divided into four sections, representing the… major duties imposed on all of us. They are the responsibilities of home, church, country, and career. In a world where radical and seditious voices have proposed schemes and ideas, motivated very often by selfish or sinister motive, and which, in many instances, contradict the fundamentals upon which the American nation has been founded, his has been an honest, forthright, and statesmanlike declaration of policies, although not always politically popular. His undeviating course has won from even his political critics, an almost universal acclaim for his personal integrity and common sense so often lacking on the political scene. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 351 pages.

Language: English
Published by Chalford Publishing Company, Glouchestershire, England 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, United KingdomRyde Bookshop Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.49
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor wear on corners of the cover.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint . Name of the previous owner. Publication of 176 pages. The wraps are a touch edge worn. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by Atheneum 1965
- First Edition
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Good to Very Good dustjacket. Tischler, Ragna (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, United KingdomNaval and Military Press Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.47
US$ 19.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New. SB, NMP 2013, 260 pagesPublished Price £16.95 When Europe went to war in 1914 it was fully prepared for conflict; perhaps not so prepared for the conflict that the Great War turned into. Within months of the opening moves the war had become a stalemate; a huge siege stretching 450 miles from the Belgian coast to… the Swiss Border. The shovel became as important as the rifle and battlefield intelligence gave armies the cutting edge in the fighting.Battlefield intelligence was based around military mapping. When Britain entered the conflict the maps its officers used was based on local Belgian or French editions. These maps quickly proved unreliable and in 1915 the Royal Engineers re-surveyed the entire British sector of the Western Front and by 1918 produced some of the most detailed and accurate maps of the war. For many years hidden away in archives, these Trench Maps are now widely available in digital form and are in many ways the key to unlocking the battlefield history of the Great War; these maps show us where both sides positions were, the locations of bunkers and artillery and the lie of the land.Locations on these maps were named; sometimes randomly (whole areas were named with words starting with a particular letter) but often following the names given by the soldiers who fought there. These names like Hyde Park Corner or Kitchenâs Wood evocated thoughts of home or famous soldiers, but how to find them today when they are mentioned in sources like Regimental Histories or War Diaries.This is where John Reedâs Gazetteer of the Western Front comes into its own. John has spent some considerable time painstakingly indexing the locations on the battlefield â"farms, hamlets, villages, towns, physical features and battle sites- and here presents them in an easy format. For each site the wartime location is identified using contemporary map sheet data but more importantly the modern GPS location means that they can easily be found on the landscape today.
More imagesPublished by Atheneum, New York 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Haldon Books, EXETER, United KingdomHaldon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.36
US$ 12.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Drawings by Gabriele Margules. Minor wear to the red cloth cover. Silver lettering on spine. The jacket, with a 1" tear at top back edge & a little pale discolouration on front below the title, is not price clipped and is in a removable, clear protecti…ve cover. Bright, clean & unmarked throughout. Tight binding. PAGES: xv+228 with Notes and Index. Weight: 580 grams unpackaged. . Immediate, well packaged despatch. Sent with tracking within UK. Reasonable international rates.

Published by Atheneum, New York 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Later printing. Introduction Siddie Joe Johnson. Decorations by Ragna Tischler. Spine slightly cocked, else near fine lacking the dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, U.S.A.K & L KICKIN' BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.99
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition . Hardback, Very Good Condition, very little wear and tear if any. Number 363 of 1500 copies. Kara-15.

A Herefordshire anthology of prose and verse from Roman times to the present day: With biographical notes on the authors [Paperback] Robinson S F Gavin
Compiled By S F Gavin Robinson; Illustrated By David Rust And Elizabeth Reed
- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.49
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light scuffs & scratches to softcover. Nicks to edges. Creased spine. Faint marks to textblock edge. Content is in very good, clean condition. Cover is coming away from textblock.

Published by A. H. & A. W. Reed 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.67
US$ 6.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1958. Reprinted. 158 pages. No dust jacket. Blue and yellow cloth with decorations. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges. Staining to rear board.
Published by [Huntingdon? 1939?] 1939
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. [1], 78 p.: 32 illus. in text; 24 cm. Signed inscription by author on verso of frontispiece. VG dull orig. black fabrikoid. Library stamp on half-title.
Published by Ah & Aw Reed 1974
- Softcover
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, New ZealandLOTSABOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good +Card Cover. No writing or tears.
Language: English
Published by Virginia Hunt Reed 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.60
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper. Condition: Good. Good paper copy ix plus 25 full page B/W illustrations plus 1 duotone cover illustration.
Published by Princeton
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. (Reference, Directory, Princeton university) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by A H & A W Reed 1964 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.95
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSm octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

Published by Atheneum, New York 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Introduction by Siddie Joe Johnson. Decorations by Ragna Tischler. Small quarto. Fine in a fine dust jacket with just a touch of wear.
More imagesPublished by Ward Lock Limited., London 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazycat Books, Bishop Auckland, United KingdomLazycat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.01
US$ 34.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very good A book that has been read and does not look new, but is in excellent condition. No obvious damage to the book cover, with the dust jacket (if applicable) included for hard covers. No missing or damaged pages, no creases or tears, no underlining…or highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. Some identifying marks on the inside cover, but this is minimal. Very little wear and tear. The book you see is the book you will get! 1st edition.

Published by John Howell-Books, San Francisco, 1982. 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookstall, Richmond, U.S.A.The Bookstall
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 9.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dark blue stiff paper covers with gold lettering, 7 X 10 1/2 inches, 186 pages with price list laid in. Also laid in the listing for The Rosselli Oval Planisphere. A 4 page pamphlet. Slight wear, Near Fine.
Published by A.H. & A.W. Reed, Wellington 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Schooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC), Halifax, CanadaSchooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Vg. Reprint. 159 Pp.
More imagesPublished by The Diamond Press, London, 1928, 1928
- Softcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.74
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. softback, 8vo, 215pp, 14pp adverts, pages browned throughout, occasional pencil marginal marks, a blank label on front endpaper, thick card covers, rubbed, Good condition.

Language: English
Published by Studio Publciations (Ipswich) Limited, Ipswich 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.47
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized soft wraps, a little scuffing at corners and light creasing to rear leading edge, otherwise VG, stapled, no dust jacket, full pge colour illustrations with favourite Munch Bunch characters in various situations, such as: The House and Garden; The Station; Keeping Fit in the Gym; The Li…brary; The Swimming Pool; Jobs We do; The Zoo; Building a House; The Department Store; School; Museum; The Post Office; The Garage; The Newspaper; Hobbies and The Theatre. Each situation has relevant words illustrated by a Munch Bunch character, pp24. Mitson, Angela (illustrator).
Published by A H & A W Reed 1956 1956
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.92
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSIGNED & INSCRIBED, octavo hardcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

Published by A.H. & A.W. Reed, Wellington-Sydney-London, Revised Edition, 1978. 1978
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, AustraliaCity Basement Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.44
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback, 12x18.5cm, 151pp. Good condition. General wear, creases, and scuff marks. Scuffed, foxed edges. ISBN: 0589000268.
Published by Ancient Biblical Manuscript Center 1991
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerComb binding. Manuscript with comb binding. Slightly worn, rubbed and scuffed binding with some curling to corners. 4 vols pages. pp.
Published by Ancient Biblical Manuscript Center 1991
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerComb binding. Manuscript with comb binding. Slightly worn, rubbed and scuffed binding with some curling to corners. 5 vols pages. pp.
Published by Ancient Biblical Manuscript Center 1992
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerComb binding. Manuscript with comb binding. Slightly worn, rubbed and scuffed binding with some curling to corners. 5 vols pages. pp.
Published by A H & A W Reed 1956 1956
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.95
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOctavo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

Published by John Howell, Books, San Francisco 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, U.S.A.Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Though a catalogue, it is also a useful bibliographic reference for the researcher, historian and collector. 272 numbered pages with 546 item entrees, plus a list of references and index. Small ink check at the base of the spine, else a fine copy. Appears as new and unused. Book.