Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: Spanish
Published by British Museum Publ., Lond, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714114456 ISBN 13: 9780714114453
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 64pp. Numerous color and b&w illustrations and photos. Private bookplate on endpaper. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12".
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tiny black dot on bottom page edges. 64 pages. Over 100 color illustrations.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing, United Kingdom, 2007
ISBN 10: 0712349553 ISBN 13: 9780712349550
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. large square paperback, a near fine tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text, printed to accompany the exhibition of the April September 2007 exhibition at the British Library, colour illustrations, 224pp.
Language: Spanish
Published by The British Museum Press, London, UK, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714114456 ISBN 13: 9780714114453
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 64pp, fully illustrated in-text mostly in colour. Red cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine; illustrated endpapers. 4t. Rubbed corners. Page margins tanning. Internally neat, clean and tight. Dust jacket has light shelf wear, 1cm closed tear to bottom front edge, mirrors book damage, not price clipped.
Language: English
Published by The Swedenborg Society, 2025
ISBN 10: 0854482350 ISBN 13: 9780854482351
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 14.79
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 312 pages. 7.87x0.94x9.84 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by British Museum Press, London, 2001
ISBN 10: 0714121967 ISBN 13: 9780714121963
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. First Paperback. 128pp, index, 62 bw ills. Or pictorial card. As new. A look behind the scenes at one of the world's greatest musuems starting with a brief look at its collections and resources. Then describes what goes into preparing temporary exhibitions and permanent displays. Other chapters highlight less visible activities such as research, conservation and archaeological excavation, to school events and sharing expertise. Size: Sml 4to.
Language: English
Published by The British Library, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0712349553 ISBN 13: 9780712349550
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.30
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good +. First Edition - Paperback. 224 pages. Black background soft covers have light wear to covers' corners and spine-ends. Lovely colour illustrations, Nice clean condition.
Language: English
Published by The British Library, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0712349758 ISBN 13: 9780712349758
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Full black cloth boards. 8 7/8"w x 9 1/4"h. 224 pages. Many color photos. "The official catalog of the groundbreaking British Library exhibition bearing the same name, which presents many of the world's most beautiful religious texts for the first time. Illustrations from rare and exquisite examples of Jewish, Christian, and Muslim sacred texts from the Library's collections, along with unique treasures on loan from other institutions, are showcased and accompanied by essays from three of today's leading religious scholars that explore aspects of the three faiths, including their historical development and contemporary meaning. Stunning full-color illustrations of many previously unreproduced manuscripts from the shared history of the three major religions are paired are brought into compellingly modern context by perceptive writers on religion such as Karen Armstrong, Everett Fox, Frank Peters, and Kathleen Doyle." [blurb] Keywords: Sacred Texts, Exhibition Catalog, Religion, Manuscripts, Illuminated, Karen Armstrong, Everett Fox, Frank Peters, Kathleen Doyle 2.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 46.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 384 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by 2007 British Library, 2007
ISBN 10: 0712349553 ISBN 13: 9780712349550
Seller: Wyseby House Books, Newbury, WEST, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 2007 1st edition, British Library, sm.4to., 224pp., many coloured illustrations, fine, wrappers.
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons / American Institute of Architects, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0471811483 ISBN 13: 9780471811480
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Eighth Edition. VERY HEAVY. 854pp, index, data sources, num bw ills/diagrams, tables. Or cloth, no jacket. Corners mildly bumped, minor foxing. A standard work in the field. Size: Folio.
Language: English
Published by Lund Humphries Pub Ltd, 2018
ISBN 10: 1848222564 ISBN 13: 9781848222564
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 89.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 176 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 106.49
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 268 pages. 9.29x6.29x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 138.07
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 408 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 205.55
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 258 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 318.31
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 276 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.