Reginald Dodwell (27 results)
Published by Faber and Faber Limited 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Pages toning with age, otherwise text and images unmarked. Price clipped dj quite shelf worn with scuffs, creases, chipping, light soiling, toning & tears in a mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by Faber And Faber 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Saint Georges English Bookshop, Berlin, GermanySaint Georges English Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.87
US$ 18.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red boards,Tight and sound binding. no dust jacket, unmarked text, Ships from Berlin Bookshop bxn61.
Language: English
Published by Whitworth Art Gallery 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, United KingdomWidney Manor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.47
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. 107pp with b/w illustrations.
Published by Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.99
US$ 11.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good.

Published by Whitworth Art Gallery, University of Manchester 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 6.87
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Exhibition catalogue fold out pp8. Condition Near Fine light crease to front cover top left hand corner.
More imagesPublished by 0
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie du Levant, Bayonne, FranceLibrairie du Levant
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.75
US$ 6.92 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. London : Faber and Faber, 1959-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Back a bit torned up on the top. Français.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. In slip-case. Physical description: 261 pages, illustrations maps. plates. Notes: Includes index. Subjects:…Painting, Medieval. 3 Kg.

Published by Whitworth Art Gallery, University of Manchester 1968
- Softcover
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, United KingdomHigh Barn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.19
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketVery Good paperback (light edgewear). 23 pp Stapled booklet. Illustrated. The picture on this listing page is of the actual book for sale.

Published by Whitworth Art Gallery, University of Manchester 1971
- Softcover
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, United KingdomHigh Barn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.19
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketVery Good paperback (very light edgewear). 18 pp Card wraps. Illustrated. The picture on this listing page is of the actual book for sale.

Published by Whitworth Art Gallery, University of Manchester 1974
- Softcover
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, United KingdomHigh Barn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.19
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketNear Fine paperback (very light edgewear). 107 pp Card wraps. Illustrated. The picture on this listing page is of the actual book for sale.

Published by Whitworth Art Gallery, University of Manchester 1967
- Softcover
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, United KingdomHigh Barn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.19
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketVery Good paperback (very light edgewear). 24 pp Card wraps. Illustrated. The picture on this listing page is of the actual book for sale.

Published by Whitworth Art Gallery, University of Manchester 1973
- Softcover
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, United KingdomHigh Barn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.19
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketVery Good paperback (very light edgewear). 7 pp Card wraps. Fold-out leaflet. The picture on this listing page is of the actual book for sale.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.56
US$ 16.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. In slip-case. Physical description: 261 pages, illustrations maps. plates. Notes: Includes index. Subjects:…Painting, Medieval. 1 Kg.
Published by Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.47
US$ 13.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. Quarto paperback. 67 pp, illustrated. Near Very Good condition (top of spine a little rubbed). SCARCE BOOK. No dust jacket.
More imagesPublished by Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. White wraps with black illustration and lettering. 67 pp. 34 BW plates. Catalogue of an exhibition from October 22 to December 22, 1971. VG- light corner and edge wera, writing on front cover in ink.
Published by whitworth art gallery,uk 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United KingdomS.Carter
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.60
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. uk1st.edition.1st.printing/vg softwraps original.includes erra slip correcting one of the artists name.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Ediciones Cátedra, Madrid 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Llibres Bombeta, Terrassa, SpainLlibres Bombeta
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.57
US$ 27.61 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Aceptable.
Published by Whitworth Art Gallery, Universit 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United KingdomStephen White Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.88
US$ 44.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. NOT an ex-library book. Clean copy in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Published by Whitworth Art Gallery, GB 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.53
US$ 42.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: VG. Very clean tight text pages but edges of covers are a bit worn and slightly creased. Includes a pale blue 8 page guide/ notes on The Wall Paper Manufacturers Limited 1945 - 1971; Whitworth Art Gallery March 4 to 8 April 1972.
Published by Whitworth Art Gallery University of Manchester, Manchester 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.73
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Some wear and a couple of pale stains to the white card covers. B00005050.

Language: English
Published by Manchester: Manchester University Press 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 98.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong Physical description: x, 353 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color) ; 26 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical refe…rences and index. Subjects:Art, Anglo-Saxon. Art, Medieval England. Art England History. Art anglo-saxon. Art médiéval Angleterre. Art, Anglo-Saxon. Art, Medieval.Angelsachsen. KunstArt, English. Art, Anglo-Saxon. Art, Medieval England History. Civilization, Anglo-Saxon. Art, English History. 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Manchester: Manchester University Press 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 100.93
US$ 16.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong Physical description: x, 353 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color) ; 26 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical refe…rences and index. Subjects:Art, Anglo-Saxon. Art, Medieval England. Art England History. Art anglo-saxon. Art médiéval Angleterre. Art, Anglo-Saxon. Art, Medieval.Angelsachsen. KunstArt, English. Art, Anglo-Saxon. Art, Medieval England History. Civilization, Anglo-Saxon. Art, English History. 1 Kg.

Published by Arti Grafiche Panetto & Petrelli, SPOLETO 1971
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.12
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: BUONO USATO. INTERLINGUE Estratto da Settimane di studio del Centro Italiano di studi sull'alto medioevo, XVIII, Artigianato e tecnica nella società dell'alto medioevo occidentale. Spoleto 2-8 aprile 1970. Inglese italiano. Il volume si presenta in buono stato di conservazione. Il dorso e le copertine sono dorati e mo…strano segni di usura. Le pagine interne sono leggermente ingiallite dal tempo e fruibili. I tagli bruniti e regolari. La cerniera è ben salda. Numerazione pagine 643-683. Totale pagine 40.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 173.41
US$ 72.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This 1999 book is concerned with the pictorial language of gesture revealed in Anglo-Saxon art, and its debt to classical Rome. Reginald Dodwell was an eminent art historian and former Director of the Whitworth Art Gallery in Manchester. In this, his last… book, he notes a striking similarity of both form and meaning between Anglo-Saxon gestures and those in illustrated manuscripts of the plays of Terence. He presents evidence for dating the archetype of the Terence manuscripts to the mid-third century, and argues persuasively that their gestures reflect actual stage conventions. He identifies a repertory of eighteen Terentian gestures whose meaning can be ascertained from the dramatic contexts in which they occur, and conducts a detailed examination of the use of the gestures in Anglo-Saxon manuscripts. The book, which is extensively illustrated, illuminates our understanding of the vigour of late Anglo-Saxon art and its ability to absorb and transpose continental influence.

A Century of Danish Design (Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester September 17 - October 9 1968)
ANDERS Hiort (main text) Esbjorn Holstrup-Pedersen and Reginald Dodwell (introductory text)
Published by Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 96.14
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSOFTCOVER. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Quarto size (4to) in colour printed stiff card covers, 87pp plates and text plus lists of exhibitors etc at rear . [CONDITION: FINE, a well preserved clean and tight unmarked copy (covers and page-block edges a little tanned) ] . __To see more of our books on Design type DbbDESIGN in the…Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
THE ST. ALBANS PSALTER = ALBANI PSALTER (STUDIES OF THE WARBURG INSTITUTE ; VOL. 25)
Pächt, Otto, 1902-1988 [full-page miniatures] ; Dodwell, C. R. (Charles Reginald) [the initials] ; Wormald, Francis [preface]
Published by The Warburg Institute, University of London, London 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Quarto, xxiv, 294 + 172, [2] pages of plates. In Good condition. Spine is grey with purple print. Boards in grey cloth with purple print; slight wear to spine caps, smudging on rear panel. Text block has spotting to edges. Illustrated: b&w plates (facsimiles). [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for exped…ited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in the Back Area, Oversized Folios. 1399955. FP New Rockville Stock.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 156.56
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. This 1999 book is concerned with the pictorial language of gesture revealed in Anglo-Saxon art, and its debt to classical Rome. Reginald Dodwell, an eminent art historian, notes a striking similarity of both… form and meaning between Anglo-Saxon gestures and.