Reiners Ludwig (559 results)
Published by Pantheon Books, New York 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, U.S.A.Sleepy Hollow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Worn DJ, cover and text solid. WW I.
Published by C.H.Beck
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.31
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Pantheon, New York, NY 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket. 310 pp. Tightly bound. Light bumping to tips of four corners. Text free of markings. Owner's name and blind stamp on front end paper / paste down.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.68
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

Published by München : C. H. Beck, 1960 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books
Contact seller5-star seller, Reiners, Ludwig, 1896-1957. Sorgenfibel, oder, Über die Kunst durch Einsicht und Übung seiner Sorgen Meister zu werden. München : C. H. Beck, 1960, 44.-49. Tausend, 140pp., very good dust-jacket, very good small gray cloth, previous owner's gift inscription. Umschlag- und Einbandentwurf von Emil Preetorius. First published in…1948. Contents: Über den Umgang mit dem Schicksal, Goethe - die Quellen des Kummers, Seneka - Mut, Disraeli - Humor, Fontane - Die grossen Zufluchtsstätten, Helen Keller - Glaube, Paulus. Each section with a biography of the author and his troubles, beyond the fame and success. Text excerpts and related excerpts from other authors in each section. Reiners is an interesting case, as his Stilfibel achieved great authority and success, though his credentials are no more than a mastery of condensing material for easy comprehension. The huge edition of this book suggests a substantial link to the thought of everyman from the 1930s to the 1950s, hence of some documentary value.

Published by Paul List, Munchen, Germany 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Metakomet Books, Concord, U.S.A.Metakomet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. Light cornerwear and toning to cover with a few wrinkles to laminate. Heaving age-toning to interior pages, mostly at edges. Small stain to bottom edge. Otherwise clean. Binding sound. 185 pgs.
Published by Paul List München 1951 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.94
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket201 S., kart. im SU., guter Zustand, Abb. sw.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.57
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.37
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.37
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Published by Bibliographisches Institut AG January 1956 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Solid green boards, previous owner stamps, a very nice unmarked copy. In German.
Language: English
Published by Putnam 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Hill Country Books, Boerne, U.S.A.Hill Country Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. DJ has rubbing, chipping, and edge wear. Endpapers have discoloration from the DJ.kPrevious owner's name is on the title page.
Published by Pantheon Books 1955 verso, NY 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION. CLEAN, SOLID. BRIGHT.Attractive covers.; GOLD SPINE titles on black BOX, ON RED cloth hard covers White endpapers. Small name plate inner cover "Dr. & Mrs. Richard Murrill.Durham Ca 95938" ; 310pg pages; "The lamps are going out all over Europe, we shall not see them lit agai…n in our life-time", Brit. Foreign Sec. Sir Edward Grey .."German history has been a sad affair ever since the middle of the thirteenth century.PAGE 1.Opening sentence of book. Illustrated by Glossy Photo Section. (illustrator).

Published by Beck C. H.
- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.57
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Putnam
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Biederstein Verlag, München 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, GermanyAntiquariat am Soonwald
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.75
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketAufl. 5000 150 S 19x11,5cm, Hardcover, Seiten gebräunt, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband.

- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. German language. Please note that the dust jacket does not have a mylar coat. There is some shelfwear & aging on the cloth, with a cock to the spine resulting in slightly bowed covers & pages, a few hints of smudging & raised cloth on the surfaces, subtly yellowe…d pages, & impacted binding, as well as modest wear & rubbing on the dust jacket with light scuffing on its spine & outer edges; the book is otherwise in very good condition with clean print & secure binding.

Language: German
Published by Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag; dtv
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.32
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketTaschenbuch. Condition: Gut. NR:1522. 333 Seiten Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Published by C.H. Beck, München, 1956 1956
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.75
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket988 S., Ln. im SU., guter Zustand, Abb.
Published by Des Bibliographischen Instituts, Mannheim, Ger. 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.25
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good -. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. (1956), 780pp, 'Der Grosse Duden, Band 2', corners lightly bumped, slight shelfwear to cover, top 1" of front of dj torn off, a couple tears to dj, edgewear to dj, contents clean.
More imagesThe Lamps Went Out In Europe. Fate or Folly the Blundering that Led to World War 1
Reiners, Ludwig [Translated from the German by Richard and CLara Winston]
Published by Pantheon, New York 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, U.S.A.Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover with Dust Jacket. Bindings are tight and square. Text clean, light even toning. Moderate shelf handling wear. Dust Jacket with price is in a new clear protective Mylar sleeve has sun-toned with minor shelf handling. "The lamps are going out all over Europe, we shall not see them lit again in our life-time", British For…eign Secretary Sir Edward Grey remarked to a friend on the eve of the United Kingdom's entry into the First World War. First published in Grey's memoirs in 1925, the statement earned wide attention as an accurate perception of the First World War and its geopolitical and cultural consequences. Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Published by Putnams, New York 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, U.S.A.Juniper Point Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 304p.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Hauschild, Gütersloh, GermanyAntiquariat Johannes Hauschild
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 3.56
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
kart. 92. - 102. Tsd. 140 S. ; 18 cm Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 135.

Published by Wolff 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.89
US$ 6.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1960. No Edition Stated. 304 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping.… Some light marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.

Published by dtv 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.57
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 267 pages. Text in German. (SL#150).

Published by Oswald Wolff 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.12
US$ 6.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1960. No edition remarks. 304 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are moderately tanned to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Visible thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have l…ight shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild sunning and rubbing to spine. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Mild water staining to spine. Light rubbing and marking all over.

- Hardcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.25
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. German-language hardcover in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition, with VG+ dust jacket (light handling). 1024 pages of poetry. [2.5 lbs]. Book.