Rev James Smith (42 results)

- Softcover
Seller: suffolkbooks, center moriches, U.S.A.suffolkbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week. Bob Eggleton (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.78
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.77
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
Published by THOMAS NELSON AND SONS, UK
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, U.S.A.Henry E. Lehrich
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.70
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. None Issued. small miniature book blue leather gilt lettering still present but faint. no writing no water marks inside. 190 pages.see picture 0.

FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 15, No. 4, Issue 145, April 1962 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown -
; Richard Hall; John C. Ross; James Crenshaw; Susy Smith; Curtis Fuller; United Press International; Danton Walker; Rev. Stephan A. Hoeller; Edna Puryer
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing.. Inventory # D586-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 15, No. 4, Issue 145, April 1962 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, ** ARTICLES (1) What Do You M…ean - Flying Saucers? by Richard Hall (2) In Mena, Arkansas: Poltergeist Or Prankster? by John C. Ross (3) Fraud Is Where You Find It by James Crenshaw (4) Raised Up By A Bhagwan by Susy Smith (5) The Secret At The Heart Of The Universe by Curtis Fuller; STORIES (1) Ed Koterbas "Harp OF Angels" by United Press International (2) U.S. Navy Meets A Phantom Ship by Howard H. Brisbane (3) Mystery Of The Migrating Mice by Danton Walker (4) The Bishops Dream Of Murer by Rev. Stephan A. Hoeller (5) My Experiences In The Extrasensory by Edna Puryer; PRICE = $16; G/VG; minor writing on fc; staining to bc; and chewing to bc Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Sprinkle Publications
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Like New condition. (meditations, religion) A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

Published by T. Nelson and Sons, London 1860
- Softcover
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. [4], 64 p. 13 cm. Paperback booklet. Well foxed. Short homilies based on specific Bible verses.
Noble Workers: A Book of Examples for Young Men.
Cobb, James F. And Page, H.A.; Edited By Smith, Rev. S.F. (D.D.)
Published by D. Lothrop Company 0, Boston
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.28
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good +. Moderate scuffs, soils, light rub marks, some edge chips; foxing on end papers. An adequate reading copy. A very rare volume - examples of men with great work ethics to inspire youth. 349 pages. Book.

FIVE BLACK LIVES. The Autobiographies of Venture Smith - James Mars - William Grimes - The Rev. G. W. Offley - James L. Smith (Signed)
Venture Smith; James Mars; William Grimes; The Rev. G. W. Offley; James L. Smith ; Introduction by Arna Bontemps
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 1st edition. SIGNED. A Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo., x, 240 pp. Brown cloth in tan dust jacket. The dust jacket has light soiling and a sun darkened spine. SIGNED by Arna Bontemps on the title page. The dj is now protected in a mylar sle…eve.
Fifteen Years of Grace: a History of Grace Reformed Church, Northampton, Pennsylvania
Stoudt, Rev. John Baer, Preston D. Borger, James W. Smith, And Herbert T. Werner
Published by Grace Reformed Church
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. (pennsylvania, church, history) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

Published by American Tract Society
- Hardcover
Seller: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, U.S.A.Pacific Rim Used Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerHardback. Circa 1890s. Religion and the end of times. 4 x 5.5 inches, large print. 128 Good. The covers have some wear and staining. Pages have brown spotting. Owner's name and address in ink inside. There are occasional light pencil marks inside. No dust wrapper.
Language: English
Published by Longmans Green and Co., London 1894
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MAE Books, Dunoon, United KingdomMAE Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 54.94
US$ 10.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Usual brown decorative cloth. Mild bumping to extremities. Hinges cracking at front and rear of Volume IIr, but secure. Inked previous owner's name on half title page of both volumes. Otherwise clean and tidy throughout, and firm. Both first editions of the Badminton Library 2…volume set on yachting. Heavy set, will require additional carriage charges for non UK customers. R T Pritchett (illustrator).

Published by London, Edinburgh, New York: T. Nelson & Sons, n.d. [ca. 1900]. 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994), West Brookfield, U.S.A.OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994)
Contact seller5-star sellerunspecified edition. Embossed brown washable cloth printed gilt, floral eps, aeg. Miniature: approx. 3 x 2.3-inches (7,6 x 6cm). pp. 191. Fine. Faint ink owner ffep; light overall toning internally. 365 portions or one thought and scripture per day 1/1 to 12/31. OUR118225.

An Address To The Mayor, Aldermen, And Common Council Of The City Of Washington Respecting The Management And Condition Of The Western Free School
McLeod, John / Rev. O. B. Brown / William W. Seaton / Thomas Carbery / N. P. Causin / A. Coyle / Samuel H. Smith / Robert Kirkwood / Alex M. Davis, M. D. / Joseph Borrows, M. D. / James Hagan / R. P. Anderson / Thomas H. Gilliss
Language: English
Published by No Publisher, Washington, D. C. 1831
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 94.34; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 66.04
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. No place, no date [Washington: 1831], 23pp, printed wraps stitched at spine, light general wear and soiling, small water spot noted at top edge, small ink number written at top edge. Includes a number of letters from those acquainted with McLeod on his esteemed character and professionalism, and in s…upport of his position on the deplorable conditions of the school. Worldcat / OCLC locates a single copy, at the Library of Congress. Rare.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.31
US$ 56.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.

The Wonders of Nature and Art, Or, A Concise Account of Whatever is Most Curious and Remarkable in the World; Compiled from Historical and Geographical Works of established celebrity, and illustrated with the Discoveries of Modern Travellers. Vol. IV
SMITH, Thomas, The Rev.; MEASE, James, M. D. (Revised, Corrected, and Improved)
Published by Robert Carr, Philadelphia 1806
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, U.S.A.Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Early Printing. 12mo. Contemporary full leather with red leather spine label. Chapters on Animals; Buildings; Vegetables; Fossils; Customs, Manners, &c. Vol. IV only. Very good, lacks front free endpaper; foxed; light wear to cover. Early owner's signatures on front pastedown and title page.
Published by Richard Edwards; C A Bartlett, Cheltenham; London 1843
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 37.37
US$ 19.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Small volume with brown covers with blind and gilt decoration and lettering. Short split on front hinge and across spine. Sound internal binding. Pages are a little darkened and are lightly foxed but are otherwise clean. viii, 376. No dust jacket, as published. Book… plates and/or stamps from Ampleforth Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 70124111078. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Language: English
Published by Richard Edwards, Cheltenham / Simpkin Marshall & Co, London 1852
- Hardcover
Seller: C R Moore, Telford Shropshire, United KingdomC R Moore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 68.68
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 16mo. Pp 382 [2] (publisher's adverts). Additional engraved title and frontis. Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt decorated spine, all edges gilt. Coated yellow endpapers, neat contemporary inscription. Quite a pretty little book.

You Are Coming Out of This: Testimonies of Survival and Overcoming Trauma
Davis, Dr. Calotta; Valentine, Elder Danielle A; Artis, Dr. Cicely M; Burke, Rev Jeana; Cunningham, Apostle Danette; Currie, Stephanie R; Ford, Matricia; James-Mitchell, Min Deborah; Smith, Pastor Alicia G; Taylor, Rita
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Farm stories-- in their own words, compiled by G. Lonnie Housworth
Housworth, G. Lonnie, 1927- ; Aubrey Simms, Rev. James E. Rich; Kathleen Simms Housworth, Ruth Hewell, Wilbur J. Rawilms, Annette R. Philbeck, Minnie Davis, Linda Teal, Odessa Statham Helms, Hazel Walls, Mary E. Smith, Jean Sammons, Margaret N Wallace, William Timothy Kelly, Polly Braswell Landress, Jeanette Weaver, Floyd Morisson, Annie Andel, Shirley w Greene, Dorothea Stanford, Paul Ritchle, Martha Thompson, Laura Smith, Alma Fulp Register, Martha Thomason, Patricia Prince, Merle Harber, Berkley Ruiz, Catherine Strickland, Martha Manly Adams, Cawley Land, Emelyn Livsey Sexton, Annette Livsey Merritt, Fred Merritt, Avis Livsey Hannah, Blanche Morrison, Thomas R. McGee, Ruth Chastain, Maurice M. Wilson, Nancy Thackston
Published by Maypop Press, Conyers, Ga., c1994 1994
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. ix, 147 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. ; OCLC 1255448270 ; appears to be signed by author G. Lonnie Housworth on the title page, with a presentation by author Aubrey Simms ; blue and grey pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Short stories -- Stories by Aubrey Simms -- Stories by G. Lonnie Housworth -- Stor…ies by Rev. Rich -- More than you ever wanted to know about mules ; Recollections on various subjects in rural Georgia in the late 19th and early 20th century. Features the following individuals: Aubrey Simms (Covington), Rev. James E. Rich (Brunswick); Kathleen Simms Housworth (Lithonia), Ruth Hewell (Porterdale), Wilbur J. Rawilms (Newnan), Annette R. Philbeck (Calhoun Falls, SC), Minnie Davis (Roopville), Linda Teal (Oxford), Odessa Statham Helms (Abbeville), Hazel Walls (Pendergrass), Mary E. Smith (Milledgeville), Jean Sammons (Camilla), Margaret N Wallace (Atlanta), William Timothy Kelly (Jackson), Polly Braswell Landress Loganville), Jeanette Weaver (Jackson), Floyd Morrison (Omaha), Annie Andel (Perry), Shirley W Greene (Cartersville), Dorothea Stanford (Ellijay), Paul Ritchle (Conyers), Martha Thomason (Dallas), Laura Smith (Atlanta), Alma Fulp Register (Hihara), Patricia Prince (Macon), Merle Harber (Conyers), Berkley Ruiz (Winder), Catherine Strickland (Cartersville), Martha Manly Adams (Macon), Cawley Land (Stockbrige), Emelyn Livsey Sexton Lithonia), Annette Livsey Merritt (Decatur), Fred Merritt (Decatur), Avis Livsey Hannah (Snellville), Blanche Morrison (Omaha), Thomas R. McGee (Morrow), Ruth Chastain (Oakwood), Maurice M. Wilson (Lithonia), Nancy Thackston (Hiram); FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.68
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Printed by John Avery & C., Aberdeen 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Creaking Shelves Books, Spean Bridge, United KingdomCreaking Shelves Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 116.75
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. x +341p. Profusely illustrated in the text with plates (some coloured) and maps.The finely illustrated gilt boards and spine are i near fine bright condition; the endpapers are evenly browned with an owners signature (Maggie L Lyon 1897 on the fep. All edges bright gilt he binding…is sound but tending to dry out with a little movement of one or two signatures. Still very collectable pr presentable. See scans and email for a few more.
Published by LOnodn: SPCK 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CHILTON BOOKS, SUDBURY, United KingdomCHILTON BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.72
US$ 53.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Chapers include: I. A Summary of Modern Criticism; II.The Problem of the Book; III.The Scene of Ezekiel's Prophetic Activity; IV.Non-Babylonian Oracles (I.-XXXVII); V.Oracles of Doubtful Locale (I.-XXXVII); VI.Was Ezekiel a Prophet of the North? VII.Ezekiel's Prophecies Against Foreigh Nations; VIII.Ezekiel's Theoph…any; IX.Conclusion; (Appendix) X.A. Akkadian Words, Words of Doubtful Meaning or Origin, and Words of Peculiar Formation, Found Only in Ezekiel in Old Testament; B.Aramaisms; C.Words Used by Ezekiel in a Sense or in a Connection Peculiar to Himself; XI.Excursus on "Nasi'"(Prince). Pp.125, minor spotting to front free endpaper. Green cloth slightly rubbed, gilt title to spine. VG.

Published by Published by Ashford Press, 1 Church Road, Shedfield, Hampshire, Facsimile Editions . 1985. 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.21
US$ 40.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. Facsimile reprint editions of the original 1894 work. Uniform matching hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and lettering to the spines and to the front covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Contains (xviii), 479 pp; (xviii), 501 pp with monochrome illustrations and archive photographs thr…oughout. Fine condition books in Fine condition acetate dust wrappers. Unused new volumes. Heavy volumes weighing 2 kg, extra postage and insurance will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. SAILING BOATS (Yachting).
Published by Presbyterian Board of Publication 1900
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, U.S.A.Ebeth & Abayjay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket As Issued. First Edition. This 3 1/2" X 5 3/4", over 100-year-old offering in G condition is The Better Land: A Book for the Aged by Rev. James Smith, published by Presbyterian Board of Publication in, I'm estimating, 1888. There is no publication date that I could find/locate; I do believe…that I'm in the ball park, give or take 5-10 years, probably in the direction of "newer". . This is not an ex-library copy, and shows its age in more than one respect. The front cover piece has a light staining running across the bottom portion of same, about an inch at its highest point, with some light, circular markings in central portions of both front and back cover pieces, too. Running to 95 pages, all of same have a light-brown stain, restricted to lower left corner of each page. Naturally, the paste down and loose end pages front and back, as well as the text's pages, have yellowed somewhat with age. And, although this slim little offering is holding together remarkably well for its years, there is just the slightest amount of webbing to be seen at a portion of where back loose end page meets the last page of written text. This book's purpose is one-fold: to do all that it can, through author's original, gently encouraging words, and with appropriately-chosen verses from Scripture, to cause those Christians who know that they are not long for this world to approach their end with a minimum of fear, and with a maximum of hope and joy at the prospect/promise of eternal life in the presence of their Maker. The "better land", of course, is Heaven; indeed, the partial verse from Hebrews 11: 16, on the main Title Page, intones ".but now they desire a better country, that is, an heavenly". Just as timely and useful in 2011 as the day it was published, I should think; perhaps even to someone you know, and care for very much, Reader. Thank you!.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.44
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
More imagesPublished by T. Nelson & Sons Ltd
- Softcover
Seller: Daker Books BA, Kibworth, United KingdomDaker Books BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.34
US$ 60.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. SMITH, Rev. James. Our Daily Bread. London: T. Nelson & Sons, Ltd, (n.d.). Mini leather-cover edition in near fine condition. Light brown suede leather cover with gilt lettering.

Published by L.-R. Delay 1843
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.35
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: bon. R300320087: 1843. In-18. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. VII + 252 pages.Annotation à l'encre en page de garde. Dos cuir à titre et filets dorés. . . . Classification Dewey : 240-Théologie morale et spirituelle.

Published by Author., Aberdeen 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., United KingdomEmJay Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 82.41
US$ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. x, 341pp, maps, plans, chromos, illustrations. An account of a visit to Lower Egypt. Boards are light wear with damage to foredge-front board, front hinge is on gauze, shaken but still holding-good reading copy only.
Published by cumberland presbyterian 1835
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 110.00
US$ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback book in good condition,no blank pages at beginning of book-begins with title page,leather bound.