Rex Levie (37 results)
Language: English
Published by Ace Books, Inc., New York 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/none, used, color illustrated stiff paper wraps, F-334, 143pp. Interior clean, no marks, pages lightly toning, binding tight. Slight rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners, lightly rubbed.
Language: English
Published by Ace 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Tall was a hunter-explorer, venturing off the tiny island fortress of his tribe and making his way through wilderness inhabited only by giant insects ten sizes the size of a man. Loosely protected by chitin-armor, and striking with a spear doubly-barbed with spider venom, Tall fough…t to find a new home for his people. But as he roamed he became more and more aware that mankind was a stranger in this insect world, that there were no other creatures remotely like men. Then where had his people come from? As he followed the trail of the almost-mythical Ten who founded his tribe, Tall found more and more mysteries - and death in more forms than he had ever imagined. Mass market paperback; no stated publishing history so presumed first edition, first printing thus. Publisher book number F-334, cover price $0.40. This is a used book. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show only minor shelf wear and are not creased. No owner's marks or bookplates, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Hinges are secure. Price sticker and handwritten price on front cover. Corners not bumped.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ace Books, New York 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing # F-334 of this science fiction novel. Light reading creases near the spine. Earlier owner's address stamped on the first summary page. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Renown Publications, Reseda 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of one short novel, one serial and five short stories. Featured are one short novel - Diamonds are Deadly by Brett Halliday. The serial is part 2 of 2 "Death on the Strip" by Gary Brandner. The short stories are The Last Passenger by…Francis M. Nevins Jr., Just Like the Old Days by Edward D. Hoch, Affirmative Action by Jon L. Breen, Sunshine and Shadow by Rex and Elizabeth Levie, The Principal of the Thing by Susan Szafranski. Light edge wear. Slight reading creases to the cover near the spine. In very good condition.
Published by Ace Books 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.

Published by Ace Pub., USA. 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.25
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 143 pages. >> Cover scuffing & creasing; slight spine slant; Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Painted Cover (illustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by Ace 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Stock & Trade LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. A nice mass market paperback, with tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Published by Ace Books, Inc., New York 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. G/none, used, color illustrated stiff paper wraps, F-334, 143pp. Interior clean, no marks, pages toning, binding tight. Slight rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners, slightly rubbed. paper rubbed at the head and tail of the spine.
Published by ACE F SERIES, 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. ORIGINAL first edition. F-334, very good , science fiction, paperback.
Published by ACE F SERIES, 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. ORIGINAL first edition. F-334, very good -fine, , reading crease science fiction, paperback.
Published by Ace, USA 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bring it Back, LLC, Grand Junction, CO, U.S.A.Bring it Back, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: VG-. first. VG copy of Rex Dean Levies' Sci fi classic, The Insect Warriors.
Published by ace
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first. F-334 paperback, near fine, unread but aging paper.
Published by ACE F SERIES, 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. ORIGINAL first edition. F-334, almost near fine, science fiction, paperback.

MIKE Shayne - Mystery Magazine (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 43, No. 1 January 1980 Published by Renown Publications Inc. - Diamonds Are Deadly by Brett Halliday; Death In The Strip by Gary Brandner; The Last Passenger by Francis M. Nevins; Just Like The
Brett Halliday; Gary Brandner; Francis M. Nevins; Edward D. Hoch; Jon L. Breen; Rex and Elizabeth Levie; Susan Szafranski
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA. 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.50
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. First Collected Edition, PBO thus.. **FEATURE AND NOVELETS (1) Diamonds Are Deadly by Brett Halliday (2) Death In The Strip by Gary Brandner **STORIES (1) The Last Passenger by Francis M. Nevins, Jr. (2) Just Like The Old Days by Edward D. Hoch (3) Affirmative Action by Jon L. Breen (4) Sunshi…ne And Shadow by Rex and Elizabeth Levie (5) The Principal Of The Living by Susan Szafranski >> mailing label to front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). Book.

GALAXY Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1974 ("The Company of Glory")
Galaxy (Arsen Darnay; J. A. Lawrence; Doris Piserchia; Rex & Elizabeth Levie; Thomas Wylde; Mary Soderstrom; Edgar Pangborn; Theodore Sturgeon; Jerry Pournelle)
Published by UPD Publishing, NY 1974
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 35, No. 9. Edited by James Baen. Cover art by David Hardy "Seismic Operations on Titan". Includes "The Splendid Freedom" (novelette) by Arsen Darnay; "Family Program" (novelette) by J. A. Lawrence; "Nature's Children" by Doris Piserchia; "Incident" by Rex & Elizabeth Levi…e; "Target of Opportunity" by Thomas Wylde; "The August Revolution" by Mary Soderstrom; "The Company of Glory" (pt. 2 of 3) by Edgar Pangborn. Features: "Bookshelf" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Galaxy Stars"; "Forum" by Dick Hoagland; "A Step Farther Out" by Jerry Pournelle; "Directions"; "Showcase" by Fidelis Z. Dailowicz. Illustrated by Fabian, Freff, Gaughan, and Pini.Creasing; tanning; musty; minor tear at spine heel. Book.

MIKE Shayne - Mystery Magazine (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 43, No. 1 January 1980 Published by Renown Publications Inc. - Diamonds Are Deadly by Brett Halliday; Death In The Strip by Gary Brandner; The Last Passenger by Francis M. Nevins; Just Like The
Brett Halliday; Gary Brandner; Francis M. Nevins; Edward D. Hoch; Jon L. Breen; Rex and Elizabeth Levie; Susan Szafranski
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA. 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. First Collected Edition, PBO thus.. **FEATURE AND NOVELETS (1) Diamonds Are Deadly by Brett Halliday (2) Death In The Strip by Gary Brandner **STORIES (1) The Last Passenger by Francis M. Nevins, Jr. (2) Just Like The Old Days by Edward D. Hoch (3) Affirmative Action by Jon L. Breen (4)…Sunshine And Shadow by Rex and Elizabeth Levie (5) The Principal Of The Living by Susan Szafranski >> writing to cover Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). Book.
Published by Ace
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Ace
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by ACE F SERIES, 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. ORIGINAL first edition. F-334, near fine, science fiction, paperback.
Published by Ace 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Always Superior Books, marietta, GA, U.S.A.Always Superior Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Printing. NEW YORK:ACE F-334 VG IN WRAPS.PBO.FIRST EDITION.GREAT COVER ART. Book.

MIKE SHAYNE MYSTERY MAGAZINE: January, Jan. 1980
Mike Shayne Mystery (Brett Halliday; Gary Brandner; Francis M. Nevins, Jr.; Edward D. Hoch; Jon L. Breen; Rex & Elizabeth Levie; Susan Szafranski; John Ball)
Published by Renown Publications, NY 1980
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 43, no. 1. Edited by Charles E. Fritch. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Diamonds Are Deadly" (short novel) by Brett Halliday. Includes "Death on the Strip" (pt. 2 of 2) by Gary Brandner; "The Last Passenger" by Francis M. Nevins, Jr.; "Just Like the Old Days" by Ed…ward D. Hoch; "Affirmative Action" by Jon L. Breen; "Sunshine and Shadow" by Rex & Elizabeth Levie; "The Principle of the Thing" by Susan Szafranski. Special Features: "Mike Shayne Mystery Makers"; "Stiff Competition" (book reviews) by John Ball; "Mike's Mail"; "Movie Quiz (The Maltese Falcon)". Tanning; corner wear. Book.
Published by Ace 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Always Superior Books, marietta, GA, U.S.A.Always Superior Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Printing. NEW YORK:ACE F-334.ABOUT FINE IN WRAPS.PBO.FIRST EDITION.GREAT COVER ART. Book.

GALAXY - Science Fiction - September 1974
Baen, James (editor) (Arsen Darnay; J. A. Lawrence; Doris Piserchia; Rex Levie; Elizabeth Levie; Thomas Wylde; Mary Soderstrom; Edgar Pangborn)
Published by Universal Tandem Publishing, London 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First UK Edition. 176 pp. Digest format. Volume 35, number 9. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine. Cover art by David Hardy; interiors by: Freff; Jack Gaughan; Wendy Pini; and Fidelis Z. Danilowicz. This issue contains: Novelettes: The Splendid Freedom by Arsen Darnay; Family Prog…ram by J. A. Lawrence; Short Stories: Nature's Children by Doris Piserchia; Incident by Rex Levie and Elizabeth Levie; Target of Opportunity by Thomas Wylde; The August Revolution by Mary Soderstrom; and The Company of Glory - part 1 of 2 by Edgar Pangborn; along with the usual features and columns, including a letter from Jerry Pournelle. Size: 12mo. David Hardy; Freff; Jack Gaughan; Wendy Pini; Fidelis Z. Danilowicz; (illustrator). Book.

Published by Ace 1965
Seller: Collectible Science Fiction, Palm Beach Gardens, FL, U.S.A.Collectible Science Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good-. Nice Ace with mild wear only.

Language: English
Published by Ace Books, New York 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Sabra Books, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.Sabra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
US$ 11.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Some discoloration to pages. Some wear along the edges, tips, and along the spine. Some rubbing wear to covers.
More imagesPublished by Ace 1965
Seller: Inklings Books, Germantown, MD, U.S.A.Inklings Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.99
US$ 5.57 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Ace F-334 40 cents -- Page block is age-tanned with minor flaws but tightly bound. Cover is decent, but top edge of spine and bound pages has some curious chipping (see image). Some minor flaws and light soiling, which is only to be expected, but it doesn't look heavily read.
More imagesPublished by Ace 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, CanadaClarkean Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition/printing paperback original (PBO) 1965 Ace F-334. Fine, unread condition. Uncredited (cover); Jack Gaughan (interior) (illustrator).
Published by Ace Books 1965
- Softcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.08
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Gd. condition Classic Science Fiction (SF13A). Book.
Published by ace
Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories
Contact seller2-star sellerPaperback #f 334 CONDITION: nf.
Published by Ace
Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories
Contact seller2-star sellerPaperback #F-334 CONDITION: f.