Published by Columbia Publications, MA, 1951
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Good. Vol. 1, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Cover by Milton Luros for "Fugue" (novelet) by Stephen Marlowe [Milton Lesser]. Includes "We Shall Come Back!" (novel) by C. H. Liddell [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]; "The Black Alarm" (novel) by George O. Smith; "Survival of the Fittest" (novelet) by Gene L. Henderson; "The Belt" by Wallace West; "Fool's Errand" by Lester del Rey; "Reaching for the Moon" by S. A. Lombino [Evan Hunter]. Special Features: "As I Was Saying" (editorial) by Robert W. Lowndes; "Wisdom of the Ancients" (article) by L. Sprague de Camp; "The Way I Saw It" (movie review) by Robert W. Lowndes; "Science in Science Fiction, No. 3" by James Blish; "Readers' Preference Coupon"; "The Reckoning"; "It Says Here". Letters from Milton Lesser and others. Illustrated by Finlay and others. 50% of spine lost, mostly from lower end; loss at lower front cover foredge corner; tanning; cover glued on at hinge. Magazine.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, NY, 1974
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Cover art is uncredited for "The Machine That Saved the World" by Murray Leinster. Includes "Interstellar Flight" by Ben Bova; "The Smart Ones" by Jack Sharkey; "Savage Wind" by Harlan Ellison; "Think Yourself to Death" by C. H. Thames; "Homesteads on Venus" by Lester del Rey; "The Nursery Commandos" by Adam Chase; "Worlds at War" by Ed Earl Repp; "Small Miracle" by Randall Garrett. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Schelling, Llewellyn, Morey, and others. Creasing; scuffed at lower frotn foredge corner; tanning; library stamp on first page. Book.
Published by Revue Des Arts et Des Musees Publiee, Paris, 1953
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. First. 4to. Wear and small tears to yapped cover edges. Foxing to covers. Book.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Columbia Publications, MA, 1951
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 1, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Cover by Milton Luros for "Fugue" (novelet) by Stephen Marlowe [Milton Lesser]. Includes "We Shall Come Back!" (novel) by C. H. Liddell [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]; "The Black Alarm" (novel) by George O. Smith; "Survival of the Fittest" (novelet) by Gene L. Henderson; "The Belt" by Wallace West; "Fool's Errand" by Lester del Rey; "Reaching for the Moon" by S. A. Lombino [Evan Hunter]. Special Features: "As I Was Saying" (editorial) by Robert W. Lowndes; "Wisdom of the Ancients" (article) by L. Sprague de Camp; "The Way I Saw It" (movie review) by Robert W. Lowndes; "Science in Science Fiction, No. 3" by James Blish; "Readers' Preference Coupon"; "The Reckoning"; "It Says Here". Letters from Milton Lesser and others. Illustrated by Finlay and others. Standard wear and tear at edges, but less than usual; tanning. Magazine.
Published by Delagrave, 1938
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Fair. Envoi rapide Etat Correct. in8. 1938. Broché. 228 pages. Fair.
Published by The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1964, 1964
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, Netherlands
The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1964. Paperbound. 250 pp.
Published by Delagrave
Seller: Librairie Alpha, Romans-sur-Isère, France
1940, cartonnage éditeur, 230pp, illustré - bon état.
Published by Presses du Belvédère, 2011,, 2011
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Switzerland
in-4to, 160 p., richement illustrée, cartonnage original illustré, Jaquette en couleurs. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Published by Delagrave, Paris,, 1915
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Switzerland
Magazine / Periodical
broché. 235x180mm, illustrations n/b in et hors texte, environ 170 pages, En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Condition: very good. Paris : Félix Alcan, 1937. Paperback. 372 pp. Paper browned (as usual). Very good copy. Condition : very good copy. Keywords : PHILOSOPHY, Descartes, René (1596-1650).
Published by Lausanne-architectures, 2008
Seller: ShepherdsBook, Granges-près-Marnand, Switzerland
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon.
Language: French
Publication Date: 1961
Seller: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, France
1961 catalogue d'exposition in-octavo carré (small volume of exposure in-octavo), première de couverture imprimée (front cover printed), toutes tranches lisses (all smooth edges), 2 illustrations in-texte (illustrations in text), 24 pages, 1961 à Vannes Imprimerie A. Chaumeron, bon état (very good condition).
Published by Lausanne, chez Larpin et Coendoz, 1855., 1855
Seller: Le Cabinet d'Amateur, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Broché. In-8°, 116p. Nom de possesseur en première de couverture.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO20262132: Non daté. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 4166 pages réparties sur 3 volumes - texte sur deux colonnes - Dos insolés - le tout dans un emboitage cartonné rigide, assorti aux couvertures - 2 photos disponibles. . Sous Emboitage. . Classification Dewey : 443-Dictionnaire français.
Marseille, Laffitte, 1896. fort in-8, broché, 573p. Quelques rousseurs sur pages de garde et tranches. Bon état général.Table : Situation géographique - Tableau religieux de Marseille à la fin de l'ancien régime - Le Clergé - L'assistance publique - L'administration civile - Les forces publiques - Les écoles - L'enseignement spécial - Lettres et Arts - Le commerce - L'Industrie - Usages et coutumes.
Couverture souple. Condition: Moyen. DESCARTES par Adam (Ch.), Bréhier (É.), Brunschvicg (L.), Jaspers (K.), Koyré (A.), Lachièze-Rey (P.), Laird (J.), Laporte (J.), Rivaud (A.), Robinson (L.), Schreker (P.), Schuhl (P.-M.), Wahl (J.).Recueil publié par ĞLa Revue Philosophiqueğ à l'occasion du troisième centenaire du ĞDiscours de la Méthodeğ.P., 1937, gr. in-8°, br., couv. détachée, dos mquant. 500 gr.
Published by PIANO SOLEIL Janvier 1901, 1901
Sheet Music
Pas de couverture. Condition: bon. RO50019069: Janvier 1901. In-Folio. En feuillets. Etat d'usage, Livré sans Couverture, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. Paginé de 10 à 16 pages de partitions. Illustration en noir et blanc par Lacroix sur la première page. . . . Classification Dewey : 780.26-Partitions.
Published by Paris, F. de Nobele, 1965. In-8 à l'italienne, reliure toilée, reproductions, jaquette., 1965
First Edition
Édition bilingue, franco-anglaise. Édition originale. Bel envoi pleine page de Waldemar George, et, in-fine, de Joséphine Beaudoin. Déchirure sans manque à la jaquette. [7732].
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1855 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 123 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 123.
Published by Berger-Levrault - Ministere de la Marine et des Colonies, 1881
Seller: Books+, Saint Maurice, France
3 volumes In-8, 24 cm, 1330pp. illustr. figures et tableaux, une carte du Soudan occidental , depliante : 75 cm - un plan de coque du Sharpee avec gravure , depliant: 31 cm - un plan de la ville, du port et de la Rade de Toulon, depliant : 61 cm, reliure demi-basane de l'epoque, Bwx-04 , Sommaire : Dictionnaire des marines cuirassees , Espagne , Portugal , Grece , Hollande , Danemark, Suede et Norvege - Les Iles Sandwich - Statistique des peches maritimes - Les Iles du Cap-vert et la colonisation portugaise -Dictionnaire des marines cuirassees , Etats-Unis , Japon , Argentine , Bresil ,Perou , Chili - La guerre maritime entre le Perou et Chili , suite - Loch , compas avertisseur , anemometre - Etudes comparatives sur les comptabilites-matieres de la guerre et de la marine - Etudes sur la marche et la conduite de chronometres d'apres les travaux de Caspari, Lieussou , De Magnac - Dictionnaire des croiseurs et avisos rapides - Bibliographie , tables , etc. Le Sharpee , embarcation americaine - Notices sur les Colonies anglaises - Les peches maritimes , leurs distribution geographique - Souvenirs de Madagascar , fin - La marine pendant la guerre de l'independence grecque - Regulation des compas au moyen du fer doux , balance magnetique , fin - Etude sur la colonie de La Martinique - L'Armee chinoise - Progres realises sur l'artillerie navale de 1885 a 1880 , coup d'oeil d'ensemble - Notice sur les phares , fanaux , bouees et signaux sonores - L'Academie royale de marine pendant la guerre d'Amerique - Etudes sur les combats livres sur mer de 1860 a 1880 - Le budget de la marine anglaise ,1881-1882 - Penetration au Soudan , Senegal-Niger - Dictionnaire de la marine cuirassee italienne - La Rade de Toulon et sa defense - L'instruction militaire des marins - Les peches maritimes , leurs distribution geographique - L'Ile Tematangy - Lunette a niveau -.