Condition: Good. Hardcover without dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with gold lettering to front cover and spine. Ex-Library book with appropriate markings, stamps and stickers. Mild bumping noted to corners and edges. Pages clean and bright. Content includes the following chapters: Repressors; Bovine Live Glutamate Dehydrogenase; The Termodynamic Basis of the Stability of Proteins, Nucleic Acids, and Membranes; and Membrane Receptors and Hormone Action.
Language: English
Published by New York Academy of Sciences, 1980
ISBN 10: 0897660811 ISBN 13: 9780897660815
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. New York, 1980. Volume 346 of the Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. Glossy paper covers; edges worn; 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall; Ex library with typical stamps and markings; Interior clean and unmarked; 502 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 39 blue hardcover in VG condition: slight wear, private company library markings inside the front and back covers, otherwise unmarked (i.e., no exterior markings, no textual markings). 263 pages. [1.2 lbs]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1984
ISBN 10: 0120342367 ISBN 13: 9780120342365
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover without a dust jacket. Boards and contents in very good clean condition. Library writing on front inside cover. Library stamps on catalogue page, front inside cover and page block. T. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press Inc., USA, 1975
ISBN 10: 0120342294 ISBN 13: 9780120342297
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Cloth cover hqas minor bumps to corners and remainder of library sticker on spine. Stamping and sheet to FEP, library plate to inner front cover. Pages clean, bright and tight. Good copy. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press Inc., USA, 1977
ISBN 10: 0120342316 ISBN 13: 9780120342310
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Cloth cover hqas minor bumps to corners and remainder of library sticker on spine. Stamping and sheet to FEP, library plate to inner front cover. Pages clean, bright and tight. Good copy. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press Inc., USA, 1976
ISBN 10: 0120342308 ISBN 13: 9780120342303
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Cloth cover hqas minor bumps to corners and remainder of library sticker on spine. Stamping and sheet to FEP, library plate to inner front cover. Pages clean, bright and tight. Good copy. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0198547048 ISBN 13: 9780198547044
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 8 (weekend SALE item)* 75 pp., softcover, exlibrary, lacks 3-D glasses, cover worn, else good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Seller: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 0120342367. A very good ex lib. hardcover. 395 pages, subject and author index, illustrated with charts, tables and diagrams. Five main sections; Ribosomal Proteins; Semliki Forest Virus; Microtubule Assembly; Species Adaptation in a Protein Molecule; Proteins at Work, and Pictures at Subzero temperatures. Minimal wear, borrowed twice only, contents clean, tight and bright. Book.
Seller: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 0120342472. Hardcover, from closed pharmaceutical company library. Lending record shows this book has never been borrowed. 470 pages, subject and author index, illustrated with charts, tables and diagrams. Sections: Hemocyanins; Molten Globule and Protein Folding; Enthalpic Contribution to Protein Stability: Insights from Atom-Based Calculations and Statistical Mechanics; Energetics of Protein Structure. Contents, creasing on pages, 75 - 200 otherwise clean, and bright. Book.
Published by Academic Press, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1974
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover with gilt lettering in black spine panel has very old acid stain at back and very slight signs of wear at ends of spine and corners, otherwise it is sound. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Ex-Library book with usual library stickers/stamps. T. Ex-Library.
Published by Academic Press Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1966
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover without a dust jacket. Boards and contents in very good clean condition. Library writing on front inside cover. Library stamps on catalogue page and back inside cover. T. Ex-Library.
Published by Academic Press, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1973
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover and contents in very good clean condition, showing very slight signs of wear. Small tipp-ex stain on FEP. Ex-library with usual Library stickers/stamps. T. Ex-Library.
Published by Academic Press, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1972
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover and contents in very good clean condition. Lightly softened ends of spine.Ex-library with usual Library stickers/stamps Library writing on front inside cover. T. Ex-Library.
Seller: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, United Kingdom
US$ 13.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 0120342510. Unread ex lib. hardcover. 483 pages, subject and author index, illustrated with charts, tables and diagrams. Topics include: electrostatic contributions to molecular free energies in solution; site-specific analysis of mutational effects in proteins; allosteric transitions of the acetylcholine receptor; and deciphering the molecular code of hemoglobin allostery; Statistical Thermodynamic Linkage between Conformational and Binding Equilibria; Control of Protein Stability and Reactions by Weakly Interacting Cosolvents: The Simplicity of the Complicated. Contents as new, unread, clean, tight and bright. Book.
Published by Academic Press,, 2000
Seller: Plum Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual marks,clean and tight but for library marks.No dust jacket as issued.Volume 53. INV#J-35.
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
N.A. Condition: New. ISBN:9788131214374.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Seller: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, United Kingdom
US$ 42.68
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 0120342529. Unread ex lib. hardcover. 322 pages, subject and author index, illustrated with colour plates, charts, tables and diagrams. Describes members of this hormone/receptor family from their molecular structures to their physiological effects. The first three chapters review the basic events in binding and signaling. The remaining papers present the cellular biology and physiological processes controlled by these hormones and receptors. Contents as new, unread, clean, tight and bright. Book.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 484.
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 122.23
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by New York Academy of Sciences, 1980
ISBN 10: 0897660811 ISBN 13: 9780897660815
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 123.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 153.51
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 364 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 151.18
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 506 pages. 9.00x9.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 173.54
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 153 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
US$ 174.43
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 210.24
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.