paperback. Condition: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Adventure House, 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 1886937796 ISBN 13: 9781886937796
Seller: Billthebookguy, Eads, TN, U.S.A.
Oversized trade paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH NO INSCRIPTION. Unread, NEW. From the seller's private collection. Bought directly from the author at Midsouthcon.
Published by Adventure House, 2004
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Adventure House, Silver Spring, MD, 2004
ISBN 10: 1886937796 ISBN 13: 9781886937796
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 1st printing, 2004. Gate-fold covers. Minor handling wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Adventure House, Silver Spring, Maryland, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 1886937796 ISBN 13: 9781886937796
Seller: Doc O'Connor, Ft. Wright, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Color pictorial wraps. 111pp with index. Faux dust flaps. Numerous color illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Zebra Books - Kensington Publishing, 1976
ISBN 10: 0890831572 ISBN 13: 9780890831571
Seller: Barsoom Books, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Kaluta, Michael (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st printing. Solid, square, perfect spine and sharp wraps. In a protective archival bag! When this book arrives, you'll be so excited you'll praise Crom, grab a wench in one hand, a flagon of ale in the other, hold your cutlass in your teeth and have HER deal with the postman! In protective archival bag! NOTE: Dinky chip to the head of the spine.
Published by Clark Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 4, No. 3. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "The Golden Guardsmen" (pt. 1) by S. J. Byrne. Includes "Tradition" by J. T. McIntosh; "The Guardian of Eden" by Richard Ashby. Features; "Editorial"; "Letters"; "The Man From Tomorrow"; "Personals"; "Fun WIth Science"; "Book Reviews"; "The People Who Make Other Worlds" features Hannes Bok with article by Darrell C. Richardson. Letter from H. L. Gold. Illustrated by W. E. Terry, Edd Cartier, & Joe Tillotson. Sections of text have been re-glued; edges a little rough. Reading copy. Book.
paperback. Condition: New. Paperback; sh.
Published by Zebra Books - Kensington Publish, 1976
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Fax Collector's Editions, West Linn, OR, 1974
ISBN 10: 0913960063 ISBN 13: 9780913960066
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Tom Foster (illustrator). 1st Edition. Near fine with very slight corner bumps. In a very good dust jacket with slight edge wear. Minor short tear near lower corner of front panel. No jacket chips, not price-clipped. Illustrated with b&w drawings.
Language: English
Published by New York: Berkley Books # 4243 1st Printing, 1979
ISBN 10: 042504243X ISBN 13: 9780425042434
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine to Fine. Ken W. Kelly (front cover) (illustrator). ----------paperback. Faint reading crease, a near fine to fine copy.
Language: English
Published by New York: Award Books # 157 1st Printing, 1976
ISBN 10: 0890831572 ISBN 13: 9780890831571
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fine. Jeff Jones (front cover), interior illustrations by Mike Kaluta) (illustrator). ----------paperback. Very modest spine edgewear, appears unread, a fine copy.
Published by Mid-America Publishers, Inc., Memphis, TN, 1991
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1991. 1st Edition. Near Fine paperback book. A like new copy, it's square, tight and clean. 111pp. (CBGN).
PAPERBACK. Condition: VG. Signed author note laid in. Binding solid, pages crisp and clean, no markings found. Covers bright and shiny with very light scuffs and dents. Extremities lightly bumped with minimal tip wear. No expedited or international shipping, oversize.
Language: English
Published by Fax Collector's Editions January 1974, 1974
ISBN 10: 0913960063 ISBN 13: 9780913960066
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Tom Foster; (illustrator). Still in shrink wrap.
Published by Modern Limited Publications, St. Michael, ND, 1972
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Modern Ltd. Pub. N.D. 1972 12 pages, 8vo. The Journal dedicated to the Great Unrecognized Adventure Author: Otis Adelbert Kline. Very good condition with very light wear and minor toning. dskdr3E.
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. The inside of the front and rear covers feature "A Tribute to Edgar Rice Burroughs" by Darrell C. Richardson, illustrated with photographs of the front cover of the October 1912 issue of "The All-Story" magazine showing the first appearance of Tarzan of the Apes, J. Allen St. John posed while working on the frontispiece for Tarzan and the Golden Lion, and a group shot of Edgar Rice Burroughs with Vernell Coriell, Mike Pierce and Lex Barker. Good copy [spine cocked with a tear to the head front corner, bump to the rear spine edge, light cover creasing, paper fullly tanned wb8.
Language: English
Published by Mid-America Publishers, 1991
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. J Allen St John (illustrator). 1st Edition, Limited Edition. J Allen St John: An Illustrated Bibliography by Darrell C Richardson, Mid-America Publishers, Memphis, TN, 1991, first edition, 112 pages, softcover, limited to 2000 copies. Oversize art book measuring 11" x 8.5". Nice square copy with minor edge/corner wear. Small crease to rear corner.
Published by FAX Collector's Editions, Naperville, Illinois, 1972
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dean Richardson(Cover Artist) Darrell C. Richardson(Introduction) (illustrator). Reprint Edition. Valdar the Oft-Born: A Saga of Seven Ages by George Griffith Sunned, bumping with small cracks to upper spine. Firm textblock, unread. 1972 reprint with a new Introduction. Pictorial boards, no dust jacket, as issued. Two-column pages. 128 pp. Fantasy saga of a son of Odin. BOOK.
Language: English
Published by Mid-America Publishers, Inc., Memphis, TN, 1991
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Limited to 2000 copies. 111 pages with numerous illustrations. A fine and bright copy.
Language: English
Published by Adventure House, [Silver Spring, MD, 2004
ISBN 10: 1886937796 ISBN 13: 9781886937796
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Large octavo, pp. [1-9] 10-111 [112], numerous illustrations, most in color, pictorial wrappers. First edition. A fine copy. (#162143).
Published by Mid-America Publishers, 1991, 1991
Seller: Billthebookguy, Eads, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First edition oversized trade paperback, limited to 2000 copies. SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY BOTH THE AUTHOR AND THE ILLUSTRATOR, TOM FOSTER. Fine condition, unread, as new. From the seller's private collection, bought directly from Richardson at Mi dsouthcon.
Published by Clark Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1951
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 3, no. 4. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by H. W. McCauley for "Mr. Yellow Jacket" by Ray Palmer. Includes "Time Flaw" by Russell Branch; "The Missionaries" by Poul Anderson; "The Fledermaus Report" by R. Bretnor; "The Tin You Love To Touch" by Robert Bloch; "Beyond the Darkness" by S. J. Byrne. Article: "J. Allen St. John" by Darrell C. Richardson. Features: "Editorial"; "Science Fiction Book Reviews"; "Personals"; "Letters." Illustrated by Joe Tillotson, Edd Cartier, and Bill Terry. Slight roll with glue-shrink; store and date-stamp on forbnt; edgewear; tanning. Book.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163774812 ISBN 13: 9781163774816
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Mid-America Publishers Inc, Memphis, 1991
ISBN 10: 1887591893 ISBN 13: 9781887591898
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA, Woodstock, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Limited to 2000 copies. Inscribed on the half-title page by Richardson to ERB collector Joan Bledig. Very Good. Wraps rubbed and scuffed at the surface. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. The first bibliography of St. John's work, illustrated with more than two-hundred examples. Signed.
Published by Oneida Mountaineer Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Oneida Mountaineer Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Oneida, Kentucky Oneida Mountaineer Press. c1986, 1986
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
VG+/VG+. Previous owner's embossed ownership seal on the front fly-leaf. ; Introduction by Barkley Moore. Colored frontispiece portrait of Burns by G. M. Farley. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart mylar cover. Not an ex-library copy. No remainder marks. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo.; 337 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover.
Published by Self published, 1987
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Signed
US$ 22.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. Signed by Author. 44 pages. Stapled edges, some discoloring; a solid copy of the third edition; printed in 1987. Inscribed and signed inside the front cover by Richardson. Fan-zine dedicated to Max Brand, western author. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 191006.
Published by Oneida Mountaineer Press
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. First printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Dust jacket has edgewear and tearing along with staining and foxing; foxing extends to jacket interior. Book has scuffing and shelf rubbing to boards. Binding is tight. Page edges have foxing and notable creasing. End papers along with some interior pages have minor foxing and staining but text and images are overall clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.