Hardcover. Condition: Used: Good. Book is in very good condition with only few underlined pages. Minor shelf/edge wear. Un-creased spine, binding tight, name written on first page.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ships quickly. Almost like new. Minimal shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1993
ISBN 10: 0878056580 ISBN 13: 9780878056583
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 373pp. Trade paperback, VG, no markings in book, written by African-American authors, Eight plays, four pageants, six women and three men authors, Plays and Pageants from the Life of the Negro,
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1795287632 ISBN 13: 9781795287630
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Un-Used Library book. ~ Like-NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics).
Language: English
Published by Resource Publications, 2020
ISBN 10: 1532607385 ISBN 13: 9781532607387
Paperback. Volume 4 only. Near fine. 302 pp.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, MS, 1993
ISBN 10: 0878056580 ISBN 13: 9780878056583
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Pages clean; binding tight; 1" crease to front cover lower right corner, else minor wear to covers. 373 pages. Includes plays by Thelma Duncan, John Matheus, Inez Burke, Edward J. McCoo, and more. Size: 5 1/2" x 8".
Language: English
Published by T & A D Poyser, Buckingham, UK, 1976
ISBN 10: 0856610143 ISBN 13: 9780856610141
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Gilmor, Robert; Grant, P J; Richardson, R A; Wallace, D J M; Willis, Ian (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. 336pp, including maps and illustrations in black and white. Plum cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Green endpapers. 8vo. Cloth a little pushed in at spine ends. Very slightly spotted on the upper text block edge. A neat gift inscription inked on the front free endpaper else volume is neat, clean, bright and tight throughout. In its original, lightly shelf worn dust wrapper, just a tad bumped on extreme edges, not price clipped.
Language: English
Published by T. & A.D. Poyser, 1976, 336 pp., 1976
ISBN 10: 0856610143 ISBN 13: 9780856610141
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Netherlands
Hardcover boek in roodbruine band, met stofomslag, tekst in het Engels, met illustraties en kaartjes in zwart-wit, in nette staat, Please see description or ask for photos.
Language: English
Published by Resource Publications, 2020
ISBN 10: 1532607385 ISBN 13: 9781532607387
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Resource Publications, 2020
ISBN 10: 1532607385 ISBN 13: 9781532607387
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Resource Publications, 2020
ISBN 10: 1532607385 ISBN 13: 9781532607387
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 2007
ISBN 10: 1934110558 ISBN 13: 9781934110553
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by T & A D Poyser, Berkhamsted, 1976
ISBN 10: 0856610143 ISBN 13: 9780856610141
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Robert Gillmor P J Grant R A Richardson D I M Wallace Ian Willis (illustrator). First Edition. Fine book in fresh clean maroon cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine. Internally fine and free of inscriptions; copiously illustrated with maps, diagrams and drawings. The dust jacket is fine and not price clipped; very slight sunning to red on spine. A most attractive copy.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 2007
ISBN 10: 1934110558 ISBN 13: 9781934110553
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 1934110558 ISBN 13: 9781934110553
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 39.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Here in a facsimile of the 1930 edition is Willis Richardson's collection of twelve plays and pageants that playwrights of the era wrote expressly for black audiences, mainly students and other young black people who staged them. Not available in any other source, this is the important work of nine significant dramatists who helped to lay the foundations of African American drama.Included are Thelma Myrtle Duncan's Sacrifice, Maud Cuney-Hare's Antar of Araby, John Matheus's Ti Yette, May Miller's Graven Images and Riding the Goat, Willis Richardson's The Black Horseman, The King's Dilemma, and The House of Sham, Inez M. Burke's Two Races, Dorothy C. Guinn's Out of the Dark, Frances Gunner's The Light of the Women, and Edward J. McCoo's Ethiopia at the Bar of Justice. This edition also contains Richardson's introduction from the 1930 edition, not included in later versions.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by T & A. D. Poyser, London, 1976
ISBN 10: 0903793016 ISBN 13: 9780903793018
Seller: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Robert Gillmor, Leslie Baker, Hilary Burn, D. J. F. Coombs, Crispin Fisher, P. J. Grant, R. A. Richardson, D. A. Thelwell, Donald Watson and Ian Willis (illustrator). First Edition. Loosely inserted in their printed folder are the "Transparent Overlays of Environmental Factors." 374 pages. Colour frontispeice & b/w illustrations throughout. Original dust jacket near fine, yellowed, not price-clipped. Hard back binding fine. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, no foxing. A near fine bright copy. Size: 4to. Book.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432567659 ISBN 13: 9781432567651
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432567659 ISBN 13: 9781432567651
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Palgrave Macmillan, UK and USA, 2002
ISBN 10: 0333990455 ISBN 13: 9780333990452
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 258 pages. Spine slightly creased. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163163732 ISBN 13: 9781163163733
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163163732 ISBN 13: 9781163163733
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Dark Horse Comics, 1991
Seller: CollectibleEntertainment, Palm Bay, FL, U.S.A.
Comic
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Damon Willis, Arthur Suydam (illustrator). The parasitic Aliens have finally been annihilated on Earth, but oddly enough there are those who would like to have them back. The queen jelly from one of the Aliens is the essential ingredient in a superspeed and endurance drug called XenoZip, created exclusively by a company called NeoPharm. When the Aliens are gone, NeoPharm creates synthetic substitutes which drives some users berserk, to the point of going on killing sprees, or running into - and through - brick walls. The U.S. Armed Forces loves the side effects, but other customers are not as pleased. The profitoriented, unscrupulous president of NeoPharm, Daniel Grant, sponsors a trip to the Aliens planet to bring back a queen mother - only to find the Aliens engaged in a genocidal war amongst themselves. Also features: Macabre Arthur Suydam cover art; Issue #4 has an awesome Arthur Suydam Aliens wrap-a-round cover. (see the 10th scan); Issue #4 contains a 2 page pin-up poster of the wrap-a-round cover art w/ out the title text. Comics lot contains: Aliens: Genocide (1991-1992) Issues #1-4. Dark Horse Comics. - Comics are bagged & boarded and will be carefully / securely packaged then shipped via USPS Priority Mail to ensure that it arrives to you perfectly and quickly. Collectible Entertainment note: Comics 1,2,3,4 are in Fine + to Very Fine condition. Very Nice Set! Please See Scans!! A must have for any serious Aliens collector and/or enthusiast. A fun & entertaining read. Highly Recommended.
Published by The Allen County-Fort Wayne Historical Societyh, 1938
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Single issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. 22 p., immaculate and unmarked anywhere; binding firm (stapled); light blue wrapper clean without edge wear. However, what keeps this from being "like new" is very slight sunning of edges of wrapper and mild age-toning of strong glossy paper within.
Language: English
Published by T & A D Poyser Ltd, Great Britain, 1976
ISBN 10: 0856610143 ISBN 13: 9780856610141
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Robert Gillmor, P. J. Grant, R. A. Richardson, D. I. M. Wallace, Ian Willis (illustrator). First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Rare Birds in Britain and Ireland. Very slight mark to top edge. Slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. In this new, much fuller book the enormous task of collation of over 8000 records and their visual display as maps and histograms was carried out by Mrs. E. M. Sharrock. The textual and visual analysis deals with 221 different species. Between them, the authors present a complete picture of rare birds in Britain and Ireland: How Many are seen? When do they occur? How regularly do they come? Where are they seen? There are line drawings of all 221 species by well-known artists. Illustrations. 336 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).