Rita Wellman (102 results)

Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, U.S.A.R Bryan Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. History, design. First edition, "A" on the copyright page. Covers rubbed and faded, spine titles faded out, corners and spine ends bumpedInterior clean and tight, pages tanned.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Soils, scuffs, edge wear, inner hinge cracking, shaken spine, and light age toning. A readable copy. 326 pages. Book.
Published by American Life Foundation, Watkins Glen New York 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Lavender Path Antiques & Books, harwinton, U.S.A.Lavender Path Antiques & Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Faint rubbing to covers. No dust jacket. ; Purple cloth covered hardcovers, large gold seal design with illustration on cover stating " His Royal Highness The Prince Consort, The Library of Victorian Culture, from the Crystal Palace to the Pan-Pacific Exhibition is gratefully and dutifully dedic…ated " , Gold lettering on spine. Black and white illustrations. This special memorial edition (1970) edited by S. Wood for the Library of Victorian Culture. ; The Library of Victorian Culture; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages.

Published by Chicago: The Consolidated Magazines Corporation 1st Edition 1924
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, large bedsheet size. Contains a photographic section Beautiful Women, with portraits of Ada May, Jean Arthur, Estelle Birney, Frances Howard, Marion Haslup, Winnifred Allen. Interior illustrators include Frank Schoonover. Corner creases, splits to spine ex…tremities, edgewear, a VG copy. Edna Crompton (front cover) (illustrator).
Published by NY: Charles Scribners, 1941 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Has DJ.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Scribner, New York 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.13
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: very good. Illustrated. xiii + 334pp., 8vo, red cloth; lightly rubbed. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. A very good copy.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Slight fading to cloth. No jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.40
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth(Hardcover). Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. G/NO DUSTJACKET. 1939. . Cloth(Hardcover). 8vo., 334 pp., HINGES WEAKENED SOME, PAGES YELLOWED, . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.18
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by C. Scribner's sons,ltd 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.08
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA, Ardsley, U.S.A.Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First edition. 334 pages. 24 x 17 cm. Nearly 75 black and white illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Orig. maroon cloth. Very good in ragged dust wrapper lacking spine portion.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.92
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.92
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jane Atwood, Louisville, U.S.A.Jane Atwood
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Red & Grey Cloth. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. First. 326 pages; index; bibliography; a biography of Eugenie, empress of the French, with Napoleon III, emperor. Spine cover is a little faded, with some tan foxing in the front hinge area; top edge is dyed grey--some of the grey layer is missing; other two edges have darkened slig…htly; endpapers have some foxing, heavier in the hinge area; rest of text has an off-white color.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: vg-. Dust Jacket Condition: good-. 1st Edition. xiv 334 pages; darkened hinges; b/w illustrations, photos, & plates; text unmarked, pages toned, lightly soiled edges; 9.5" tall; slight darkening & shelf wear to edges of burgundy cover with tiny hole on spine; large chips & tears to toned dj in new mylar. H…ardcover (dj).
Published by C. Scribner's Sons 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1939, first printing, matching dates on title and copyright pages, "A" on the copyright page. Published by C. Scribner's Sons. Hardcover in full embossed buckram with gold lettering on the front cover and spine without DJ. Condition near fine, square tight an…d clean book, corners not bumped but slightly worn, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. 4to, XIII + 334 pages, illustrated with photographs and drawings. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders. ASIN : B0006AOQHW.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good. Lightly rubbed along spine ends and corners. Spine faded and worn. Spotty mark on back cover. Pages lightly yellowed along edges.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.20
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by C. Scribner's sons,ltd
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. First edition copy. . No Dust Jacket (History, British history, social life, Interior Decoration).
More imagesPublished by Charles Scribner's Sons 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Hardback book (334 pages) with decorated endpapers, frontispiece photo of Queen Victoria and numerous black and white illustrations. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve shows wear with chipping/tears at top and bottom edge. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-Ba…se2-BS-1-Middle) rareviewbooks.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. DJ is faded along the spine with tears to the corners and edges. DJ is now protected in mylar wraps. Pages are slightly browned with age but are clean and free from markings or creases. Binding is tight. BP/French History.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.03
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.54
US$ 20.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.83
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Scribners, NY 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition; First Printing. NY: Scribners. 1939. First Edition; First Printing. 4to 334 pages. In this truly fascinating book Miss Wellman describes the flowering of the Victorian style, leads us on an excursion into the too-long locked room of Victorian taste, and… writes an informal history of Victorian decor that makes the spirit of a half-forgotten age come alive again. The Book Is Illustrated with 89 pages of Photographs and drawing. A very good book with light edge wear and dust soiling to the page edges, light toning to the paper. The binding has a few edge bumps as shown. The dust Jacket is chipped and rubbed with dust soiling. The jacket is in a Mylar protector. LR4/6E.