paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Hachette: conçu et réalisé par Chanticleer Press, New York, 1957
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine/Excellente Condition. Maître du Retable des Rois Catholiques; Enluminure anglaise; Mosaïque byzantine; Evangile de l`abbesse Hitde von Meschede; Masaccio; Le Tintoret; Le Caravage; Etc. (illustrator). [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair.] Size: folio / in-folio, 127pp. Book.
Published by Hachette: conçu et réalisé par Chanticleer Press, New York, 1957
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine/Excellente Condition. Maître du Retable des Rois Catholiques; Enluminure anglaise; Mosaïque byzantine; Evangile de l`abbesse Hitde von Meschede; Masaccio; Le Tintoret; Le Caravage; Etc. (illustrator). [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair.] Size: folio / in-folio, 127pp. Book.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.03
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Seller: Sheapast Art and Books, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Art / Print / Poster
Condition: Very Good. The Statue of St. Francis by Andrea della Robbia in Sta. Maria degli Angeli from the photograph by P.Lunghi Antique photogravure. overall dimensions approx 6 1/2 x 4 ins. published c1900. "light wear, very good".
Published by [Novara : Istituto geografico De Agostini, 1942?], 1942
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy issued in an illus. paperback portfolio folder. Edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Scans, images and additional bibliographic material available on request. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Physical description: [4], 40 p. of plates ; 35 cm. Subject: Robbia, Luca della (1400?-1482) -- Pictorial works -- Italian art -- Italian sclupture. Includes 4-page booklet introduction by Roberto Salvini. Series: Documentario athenaeum fotografico. Language: Italian. 3 Kg.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 37.65
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Le Monnier, Firenze,, 1943
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: DISCRETO. Firenze, Le Monnier cm.11,5x16, pp.148, brossura. Collana In Ventiquattresimo. A cura di Riccardo Bacchelli.
Published by Bln., J.Bard, (1914)., 1914
Seller: Rödner Versandantiquariat, Den Haag, Netherlands
First Edition
8°, 12 S.(= Text), 48 Taf., 3 Bll.(= Vlgsanz.), illustr. OPpbd., Bd. ger. gebräunt u. bestoßen, Block etw. aufgebr.; insges. jed. schönes Expl. Erste Ausgabe (= 'Bards Bücher der Kunst', hrsg.v. Emil Schaeffer, Band 2).
Published by [Novara : Istituto geografico De Agostini, 1942?], 1942
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy issued in an illus. paperback portfolio folder. Edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Scans, images and additional bibliographic material available on request. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Physical description: [4], 40 p. of plates ; 35 cm. Subject: Robbia, Luca della (1400?-1482) -- Pictorial works -- Italian art -- Italian sclupture. Includes 4-page booklet introduction by Roberto Salvini. Series: Documentario athenaeum fotografico. Language: Italian. 1 Kg.
Published by Stab.Poligr.Toscano, Livorno,, 1940
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: MEDIOCRE. NOTA:Lievi fioriture alla copertina. / Livorno, Stab.Poligr.Toscano cm.18x25, pp.8, fasc.
Published by Berlin Günther, 1943
Seller: Grammat Antiquariat, Oberbarnim, Germany
Broschur, 0. Die Sammlung Parthenon, [5], Folio, 2 Bl., XL S., Ill., Broschur, Buch gut erhalten, normale Gebrauchsspuren, Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag berieben u. etwas angeschmutzt, Ecken und Kanten abgerieben u. leicht bestossen, Einband mit Läsuren, Papier gebräunt RW 18 R 3/B Sprache: Deutsch 0,430 gr.
Published by S.T.E.T., Firenze,, 1949
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: BUONO. Firenze, S.T.E.T. cm.14x21, pp.364, 2 ritratti bn.ft. brossura.
Language: German
Published by B. Kühlen, Kunst- und Verlagsanstalt, M.Gladbach,, 1920
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, Germany
15 Kunstblatter + ca. 15 Seiten Die Jahresangabe ist ungefähr. Zustand: Keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten bestoßen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150 Softcover, Heft + Kunstblätter in Umschlagmappe.
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Jakob Bollinger-Aver (propriétaire) ; Luca della Robbia (artiste) ; A Wagen (graveur), Ex-libris. Ex libris (151*99 mm).
Published by UTET, 1969
Seller: Libro Co. Italia Srl, San Casciano Val di Pesa, FI, Italy
Cartonato. Condition: fine. Torino, 1969; cartonato, pp. VIII-436, ill. b/n, 24 tavv. b/n, cm 15,5x23,5.(La vita sociale della nuova Italia). Libro.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd, Oxford, 1980
ISBN 10: 0714820059 ISBN 13: 9780714820057
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 41.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus (slipcase). Luca Della Robbia (illustrator). First Edition. 1980. 288pp. 32 colour plates; 128 B&W plates & 66 B&W figures. "Luca della Robbia (1400-82) is one of the five artists named by Alberti, in his Della Pittura, as the creators of Florentine Renaissance style. On the four other artists-Ghiberti, Donatello, Brunelleschi and Masaccio there is a substantial modern literature. The standard book on Luca della Robbia, on the other hand, dates from 1914, and was conceived by its author, Marquand, as a catalogue, not as a monograph. The present book is the first detailed study of Luca della Robbia's work to have been undertaken for more than sixty years, and the first serious attempt to establish the importance of one of the key figures in the history of Quattrocento sculpture. . Luca della Robbia was active as a marble sculptor-the reliefs of children on his Singing Gallery in the Museo dell'Opera del Duomo in Florence are the best known of all Renaissance sculptures-and also worked in bronze. But he is especially associated with the invention of the new technique of enamelled terracotta, and it was in this medium that his greatest works were executed. A sculptor of great seriousness and profound humanity, his reliefs in enamelled terracotta are some of the most moving and original achievements of the fifteenth century." Minor shelfwear to the unclipped dust jacket. Very light foxing to fore edge. Both book and jacket are otherwise in excellent condition with no inscriptions. Original slipcase present in very good condition. All contents are tight and clean. There are no inscriptions. PLEASE NOTE: Heavy book so extra will be needed for shipping to non-UK customers.
Published by Torino, Utet 1969., 1969
Seller: Libreria Gullà, Roma, RM, Italy
In-8° gr. pp. VI-433 con 24 tav. f.t. legatura edit. con sovracoperta. Esemplare toccato dall'umido con scolorituta della tela edit. e lievi seggni sulle pagine.
Published by Arti Grafiche Ricordi
Seller: Genesis Books, Fonte Nuova, RM, Italy
Condition: Good. Il cofanetto (se previsto) può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, piccole lesioni, fioriture e macchie non invasive.Sovraccoperta con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare piccole mancanze, leggere bruniture, rade fioriture o macchiette.Copertina con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare minime mancanze, qualche rada fioritura o macchietta, leggere bruniture o piccole pieghe.Dorso in buone condizioni. Può presentare un fisiologico stress da lettura, piccole mancanze e segni di cedevolezza in prossimità delle cerniere.Tagli moderatamente bruniti; possono presentare fioriture rade.L'interno può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, segni a matita, timbro o firma di appartenenza. Le pagine possono presentare minime gualciture, fioriture non invasive e leggere bruniture.Per Maggiori informazioni o foto non esitate a contattarci. . Buono (Good). Book.
Condition: BUONO. NOTA:Mancante della sopracoperta. / Torino, UTET cm.16x23,5, pp.VI,433, 24 illustrazioni e tavole bn. fuori testo, legatura editoriale. Collana La Vita Sociale della Nuova Italia,14.
Published by Firenze, Le Monnier, 1952, 1952
Seller: TABERNA LIBRARIA - ALAI - ILAB, Pistoia, PT, Italy
In 8°, br. edit. ill., pp. 144. Molto buono.
Published by Arezzo, Scheggi, 1939, 1939
Seller: Libreria Gullà, Roma, RM, Italy
Signed
In 8°, pp. 19. Bross. edit. Dedica autografa dell'autrice all'interno.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the groundbreaking work of Florentine artists Luca and Andrea della Robbia, pivotal figures of the early Renaissance era. The della Robbias were renowned for their innovative use of glazed terracotta, a technique that allowed them to create luminous and colorful sculptures that captured the beauty and grace of the human form. The book delves into the lives and careers of these two masters, examining their artistic influences and the legacy of their work. It explores how they broke away from the traditional constraints of sculpture, experimenting with different materials and styles to express their unique vision. The author analyzes the della Robbias' mastery of composition, their attention to detail, and their ability to imbue their sculptures with a sense of tranquility and spirituality. The book also discusses the influence of their work on subsequent generations of artists, highlighting their enduring impact on the development of Renaissance art. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Le Monnier, Firenze, 1943
Seller: Il Salvalibro, Foligno, PG, Italy
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Collezione in ventiquattresimo. Brossura editoriale di pagine 148, leggere fioriture. A cura di Riccardo Bacchelli. Opera in buone/ottime condizioni. Spedizione entro 24 ore dalla conferma dell'ordine. Book.
Published by Arti Grafiche Ricordi, 1965
Seller: Genesis Books, Fonte Nuova, RM, Italy
Condition: Good. Con cofanetto. La sovraccoperta presenta minime imperfezioni ai margini. Rinforzata artigianalmente all'interno con scotch carta. Esemplare, per il resto, come nuovo. **Per foto ed ulteriori informazioni contattateci** . Buono (Good). Book.