Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Goodwill San Antonio, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good.
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. SHIPS FAST. RESCUED + REPAIRED. Features a small coffee mishap, plus a reinforced binding, secured cover, and light annotations or highlighting-a durable, fully readable working copy brought back to life at a great value by our Book Sustainability Project. No access codes or CDs.
Seller: Hilltop Book Shop, Marshfield, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback in good condition. Some edge wear to covers. Binding is secure. No spine creases. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. Our feedback says it all! Feel confident when you order from Hilltop Book Shop.
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Seller: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 1997
ISBN 10: 027595840X ISBN 13: 9780275958404
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 46.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This introductory text offers a clear, concise look at the philosophy of love. The author's presentation assumes no previous knowledge of philosophy, providing the humanities student with an insightful introduction to some of the most prominent writers and philosophers, both ancient and modern. From the dialogues of Plato to the writings of feminist philosopher Luce Irigaray, Wagoner presents six major ideas of love: erotic love, Christian love, romantic love, moral love, love as power, and mutual love.This study asserts that even though we have only one word for love, six fundamentally different meanings can be distinguished: erotic love, Christian love, romantic love, moral love, love as power, and mutual love. Wagoner identifies each of these ideas of love in terms of the special meaning it brings to experience. No one meaning is comprehensive. Each is shown to have a logic and legitimacy of its own. Why each view seems real and compelling is the focus of separate discussions, as well as the price that may be exacted by each idea. The extent to which these ideas throw light on actual experience is striking, but the book is not an empirical or psychological inquiry. How one self finds itself in another is first defined and then explored further to see how this shapes the rational and sexual aspects of life.
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Unmarked with minor wear.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 40.77
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 45.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. This introductory text offers a concise look at the philosophy of love. From the dialogues of Plato to the writings of feminist Luce Irigaray, Wagoner presents six major ideas of love: erotic love; Christian love; romantic love; moral love; love as power; and mutual love. Num Pages: 160 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HPM. Category: (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 154 x 13. Weight in Grams: 254. . 1997. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .
Published by Huntingdon County Historical Society, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615443389 ISBN 13: 9780615443386
Seller: The Book Junction, Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: VG. Some rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight. 103 pages.
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This introductory text offers a concise look at the philosophy of love. From the dialogues of Plato to the writings of feminist Luce Irigaray, Wagoner presents six major ideas of love: erotic love; Christian love; romantic love; moral love; love as power; and mutual love. Num Pages: 160 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HPM. Category: (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 154 x 13. Weight in Grams: 254. . 1997. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Small octavo. Paper wrappers. Sunned along the spine, near fine. A literary anthology with contributions from Harold Witt, Charles Edward Eaton, Daniel Hoffman, David Ignatow, William Matthew, Robert Mezey, Philip Booth, David Wagoner, Dugan Gilman, James Schevill, Ted Kooser, Larry Levis, Stuart Friebert, Dave Etter, Sonya Dorman, Mark McCloskey, Paul Zimmer, David Steingass, Joseph Bruchac, Lyn Lifshin, John Unterecker, Stuart Peterfreund, William Hathaway, Herbert Scott, Terry Stokes, Robert L. Jones, DeWayne Rail, C.G. Hanzlicek, H.L. Van Brunt, James Tipton, David Hilton, Tom McKeown, Wesley McNair, William Witherup, Hale Chatfield, Elton Glaser, James Craig, Alan Soldofsky, Danny L. Rendleman, Rochelle Ratner, Gena Ford, Ian Young, Felix Pollak, Phillip Hey, Robert Hershon, and Carolyn Stoloff.
Published by The Ontario Review, Ontario, Canada, 1999
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. 152pp. Pictorial white wrappers. Illustrated by Lincoln Perry, Keith Hood. Fine. Includes poems and stories such as *Owl* by Elizabeth Spencer, "Death in Venice" by John Updike, and more.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 68.87
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 90.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
US$ 105.58
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. This introductory text offers a concise look at the philosophy of love. From the dialogues of Plato to the writings of feminist Luce Irigaray, Wagoner presents six major ideas of love: erotic love; Christian love; romantic love; moral love; love as power; and mutual love. Num Pages: 160 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HPM. Category: (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 12. Weight in Grams: 408. . 1997. Hardback. . . . .
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 1997
ISBN 10: 027595840X ISBN 13: 9780275958404
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 44.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This introductory text offers a clear, concise look at the philosophy of love. The author's presentation assumes no previous knowledge of philosophy, providing the humanities student with an insightful introduction to some of the most prominent writers and philosophers, both ancient and modern. From the dialogues of Plato to the writings of feminist philosopher Luce Irigaray, Wagoner presents six major ideas of love: erotic love, Christian love, romantic love, moral love, love as power, and mutual love.This study asserts that even though we have only one word for love, six fundamentally different meanings can be distinguished: erotic love, Christian love, romantic love, moral love, love as power, and mutual love. Wagoner identifies each of these ideas of love in terms of the special meaning it brings to experience. No one meaning is comprehensive. Each is shown to have a logic and legitimacy of its own. Why each view seems real and compelling is the focus of separate discussions, as well as the price that may be exacted by each idea. The extent to which these ideas throw light on actual experience is striking, but the book is not an empirical or psychological inquiry. How one self finds itself in another is first defined and then explored further to see how this shapes the rational and sexual aspects of life.
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This introductory text offers a concise look at the philosophy of love. From the dialogues of Plato to the writings of feminist Luce Irigaray, Wagoner presents six major ideas of love: erotic love; Christian love; romantic love; moral love; love as power; and mutual love. Num Pages: 160 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HPM. Category: (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 12. Weight in Grams: 408. . 1997. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 153.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Praeger Publishers, Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0275958396 ISBN 13: 9780275958398
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Praeger Publishers, Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0275958396 ISBN 13: 9780275958398
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Huntingdon County Historical Society, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615443389 ISBN 13: 9780615443386
Seller: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Excellent condition, dust jacket included when applicable, no markings in text.
Published by Praeger Publishers, 1997
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 160p.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Comprenda el universo. Traducción: Lluís Mas Franch. Primera edición. Editora Labor, S. A. Barcelona. 1985. De 23x17 cm. Com 223, [i] págs. Brochado. Ilustrado no texto com gravuras e fotografias a preto e branco. Exemplar com algumas manchas, vestígio de etiqueta e carimbo oleográficos de posse na folha de anterrosto. Language: Português / Portuguese Location/localizacao: SACO ET197-3.