Paperback. Condition: Good. good condition, pages are clean and free of markings, light wear to corners and edges, has dust jacket where applicable, ships same or next business day.
Seller: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Maps (illustrator). NO DJ. Otherwise very good with no marks. Minimal wear present.
Published by Palmer Publications, Evanston, Illinois, 1955
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with some ink marks on the upper left of the front cover; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones. This issue contains: Where the Buffalo Roam by Robert Bloch; At the Bridge by George H. Smith; I'll Tell My Big Brother by Charles Hornstein; The Coward by James W. Power; Narkeeta by Evelyn Martin; Snakerdworp by James Causey; and The Club House by Rob Phillips; along with all the usual features. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of California at Davis, Davis, California, 1974
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Clean, crisp, limited edition (1800 copies) stapled wraps in fine condition.
Language: English
Published by National Urban League, Inc, 1992
ISBN 10: 0963207105 ISBN 13: 9780963207104
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 395 pages. John E Jacob "Black America, 1991: An Overview" / Billy J Tidwell "Serving the National Interest: A Marshall Plan for America" / Bernard C Watson "The Demographic Revolution: Diversity in 21st Century America" / David H Swinton "The Economic Status of African Americans: Limited Ownership and Persistent Inequality" / William A Darity, Jr and Samuel L Myers, Jr "Racial Earnings Inequality into the 21st Century" / Shirley M McBay "The Condition of African American Education: Changes and Challenges" / Robert D Bullard "Urban Infrastructure: Social, Environmental, and Health Risks to African Americans" / Dianne Pinderhughes "Power and Progress: African American Politics in the New Era of Diversity". (SL#51).
Language: English
Published by Feathered Serpent Press, San Anselmo, Ca, 1978
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Maps, Tables, Portrait (illustrator). 1st Edition. Stapled Softcover, With Two Transparent Overlays. Revised And Published September 1978 In An Edition Of 500 Copies, This Being Lone Of 100 Designated As Keepsakes For The Biennial Meeting Of The Roxburghe And Zamorano Clubs In September, 1978.
Language: English
Published by Capra Press, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0884963403 ISBN 13: 9780884963400
Seller: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Cover Illustration (illustrator). Paperback : soft cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself. Or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. On title page above publisher name reads: With Best Wishes Robert Easton Please send us a note if you have any questions. Thank you. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Copp Clark, Toronto, 1937
Seller: Homeward Bound Books, Campbellcroft, ON, Canada
Flexible cloth. Condition: Good. Illustrated by Peggy Clarke (illustrator). 120 p. 24 cm. Sound binding, with red flexible cloth covers and blue illustrations. Wear to corners, with two being bumped and one creased. Some light soil spots. Initials in ink on front cover. Text block is rippled, likely from moisture exposure at some point. Name of school and a number written on front endpapers. Bit of red staining to bottom edge of first few pages. Otherwise, inside pages and bright with bottom fore-corners bumped. A mid 20th century Canadian reader and workbook for use in a Grade Two health class. Two colour illustrations.
Published by Kunsthalle Bern / Van Abbemuseum Eindhoven Bern / Eindhoven, Switzerland / Netherlands, 1979
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
58 pp.; 27 x 21 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 3 - May 11, 1980 at the Van Abbemuseum Eindhoven. Written contributions by R.H. Fuchs and Donald Judd. Includes an interview on Chamberlain's work between Kevin Power and Robert Creeley. Includes biography, exhibition history, and bibliography. Illustrated in color and black-and-white. Text in English and Dutch. Good. Former gallery desk copy with 7.5 x 2.5 cm. area of adhesive mark on recto from removed sticker. 6 cm. area of bumping to upper right corner. Contents clean and unmarked.
Published by Plumas Eureka State Park Association; Johnsville, CA, 1980
Seller: JDBFamily, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. This 6.25 x 9.5 inch, 32 page softcover book is the 1980 reprint of this title with the original copyright of 1960 by the Nut Tree, Vacaville California. This copy features a cardstock soft cover with front and back panel illustration's in at least near fine condition and with the 32 pages of text also at least near fine with no markings or damage and with maps. graphics, and with 14 pages of reprinted posters and early pictures of skiing in California. The pictures are supported by 14 pages of historic review of the earliest alpine skiing techniques and events that traced the sport right down to the 1960 Squaw Valley California Olympic event. 32 pages.
Published by City Museum & Art Gallery, 1977
Seller: *bibliosophy*, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1977, unpaginated approx. 32 pages stapled booklet, exhibition catalogue, 193 items catalogued, the great majority of which are from the Robert H Power collection; includes intro. by Robert H Power, and four b&w illustrations | this copy is very lightly read, clean and bright, no creases, free of name, notes etc | professional booksellers based in the UK | we package with great care and usually dispatch within 24hrs, always within two working days | please request scans or further information on any of our listings, which are all in stock and ready to be dispatched.
Published by The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1938
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Discusses the need and meaning of health education, health instructions in the elementary school grades, scientific and technical information about the human body for teachers, and communicable diseases. 189 pages. Inked name on flyleaf. Book.
Published by San Anselmo, Ca.: Feathered Serpent Press., 1978
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 8vo. (oblong) 12 pp., Soft Covers, Very Good+. Illustrated, maps. First Edition.
Seller: Almacen de los Libros Olvidados, Barakaldo, BI, Spain
tapa blanda. Condition: 2Ş Mano - Bueno. Dust Jacket Condition: 2Ş Mano. Gestion 2000. 1990. Cos. Libro.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 25.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a detailed account of the major findings in physiology and allied sciences during the years 1867 and 1868. This book would appeal to anyone with an interest in the subject matter. It is written in a clear and concise manner, and the author has done an excellent job of summarizing the most important research findings from that time period. Some notable observations include the discovery of new structures in the nervous system, the development of new techniques for studying the physiology of the heart, and the identification of the different types of blood cells. Overall, this book is a valuable resource for anyone interested in learning more about the history of physiology. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by University of California, Davis, California, 1974
Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 29 pages, frontispiece plate, reproduction of maps, map of San Francisco Bay, fine condition in card covers, one of an edition of 1800. From the library of Alan Villiers with a signed, 4 line presentation inscription from the author to Villiers on the half title page, with some marks and annotations against the text on page 2. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Kunsthalle Bern / Van Abbemuseum Eindhoven Bern / Eindhoven, Switzerland / Netherlands, 1979
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
58 pp.; 27 x 21 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 12 - November 18, 1979 at the Kunsthalle Bern. Written contributions by R.H. Fuchs and Donald Judd. Includes an interview on Chamberlain's work between Kevin Power and Robert Creeley. Includes biography, exhibition history, and bibliography. Illustrated in color and black-and-white. Text in English and German. Good. Moderate rubbing of cover edges and very light yellowing of page edges from age. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
Published by Nut Tree, Vacaville, CA, 1970
Seller: Carpe Diem Fine Books, ABAA, Monterey, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Narrow 4to. 7 pp. Introductory Epistle by Robert H. Power. Tan staplebound wrappers with red letting in fine condition. "This booklet containing the facsimile reproductions of the title page, a portion of the catalogue and the three Nova Albion pages from Vol. III of the 1600 Hakluyt, is being especially imprinted at this time as a keepsake for the Annual Dinner Meeting of the Fresno County Historical Society, January 17, 1970." Robert Power was the son of the creators of the Nut Tree, Helen and Ed "Bunny" Power. First Limited Edition of 250 copies for the Fresno County Historical Society printed on the offset press of the Reporter Publishing Co., Vacaville, Calif., through the courtesy of the Nut Tree Restaurant.
Published by San Rafael, CA: Feathered Serpent Press., 1981
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Condition: Good. BROADSIDE. 8vo. Single Sheet, Near Fine. Illustrated. Letterpress on laid paper. Given this 19th day of May, 1981, to the members & guests of The Roxburghe Club, in meeting at Stanford University, Stanford, California, by Caspar W. Weinberger. This keepsake for The Roxburghe Club was published by Robert H. Power with the cooperation of the Feathered Serpent Press. Designed & printed by Don Greame Kelley. 25.8 cm x 35.9 cm. Includes TLS by Robert Power, dated June, 24, 1981.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1916 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 391 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 391.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1881 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 817 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 817 Language: English.