Robert John Renison (38 results)
Published by McClelland and Stewart, Toronto. 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Published by Mcclelland & Stewart, Toronto And Garden City 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 368 Pages, Dust Jacket Edge Chipped O/W Sound. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Kingswood House 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hunter Books, Burnham, United KingdomHunter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.53
US$ 12.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Canadian hardback first impression. Good with a few marks to boards in jacket that has spine browning, a few nicks and chips and some spotting.
Published by Kingswood House, Toronto 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Worn Dust Jacket. Red cloth binding with git crest illustration on front cover. 322pp. Indexed. Content clean, bright and sound. Top and bottom of spine and corners of binding lightly rubbed. Illustrated with B/W Photos. Map front and back end papers (illustrator)….

Published by Kingswood House 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.52
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1957. First Edition. 322 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs. Colour frontispiece. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has… moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some mild tanning and foxing.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.09
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by The Canadian Annual Review Limited 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Hockley Books, Palgrave, CanadaHockley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.00
US$ 17.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Red cover now covered with brodart. Small stamp on inside cover Ex-Libris stamp of former owner on first free endpaper. Tissue guard in place between main title page and coloured illustration of Sir Artur W. Currie. Many illustrations primarily black and white photos. Large book - may be ex…tra shipping charge.
More imagesCANADA AT WAR A RECORD OF HEROISM AND ACHIEVEMENT 1914 - 1918 CONTAINING ALSO A STORY OF FIVE CITIES
Published by The Canadian Annual Review, Toronto, Canada 1919
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, U.S.A.RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good in original red buckram with gilt titled spine, red marbled endpapers, colour frontispiece with tissue-guard, iillustrated. 448 pages. A clean, unmarked copy. Very good or better.
Published by McClelland & Stewart,, Toronto 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Stage, Stratford, CanadaBook Stage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.50
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHC. First Edition xvii, 275pp., Introduction Robrt Lynch Stailing. R. J. Renison, born in Ireland, became Bishop of the Church of England in Canada. His book is a collection of reflective, essayistic stories. Blue cloth over board. DW. Name on ffly, dw is tattered and taped, book very good and clean.
Language: English
Published by The Canadian Annual Review Limited, Toronto 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: High Park Books, Kitchener, CanadaHigh Park Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Intro by Prime Minister r Robert Laird Borden, the Prime Minister Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. (viii) 448 pages with marbled end papers, archival photos, frontispiece (Arthur Currie) & index. Due to size & weight, an extra shipping cost will be required. Please contact… us by email to determine an accurate Canadian postal rate to your region. Can be picked up or delivered locally in the K-W area. Slightsoilingonfrontcover.

Published by Kingswood House, Toronto 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 24.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very light edge-wear to boards. Sunned spine. Minimal internal wear.
Published by Kingswood, Toronto 1957
Seller: Ken Saunders, Stirling, CanadaKen Saunders
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.07
US$ 18.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: veru good condition. illust. photo's (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Kingswood House, Toronto 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, CanadaLower Beverley Better Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.38
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition. November, 1957. The story of Robert John Renison who travelled the 750-mile journey by canoe to James Bay to begin his missionary career and went on to become the Bishop of Moosonee in 1943. 309 pp. plus: Poems (A Summer Odyssey, Nunc Dimittis, Archbishop Renison Retires), I…ndex. Red cloth covered boards have black text on spine, gilt insignia on front panel, blue/white map ep's, coloured frontis by Kennedy. Book has scuffed extremities. Bookseller's Inventory # 155201. Julius Griffith (Ep's) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.94
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
- Hardcover
Seller: A Good Read, Toronto, CanadaA Good Read
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 19.99
US$ 11.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Tears and rubbing to edges to jacket, stain to jacket cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.00
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket[1944]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 275pp. Gilt lettering. Previous owner's name. (Religion, Essays).

Published by Kingswood House, Toronto 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, CanadaAlhambra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.44
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. 322 pp, in, b/w plates, mapped endpapers. Dj chipped and torn. Boards have a slight spine slant, edgewear. Interior unmarked and solid.

Published by KINGSWOOD HOUSE, CANADA 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MCEWAN BOOKS, Ottawa, CanadaMCEWAN BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.52
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Minor tears on dust jacket. Previous owner's dedication.
Published by Kingswood House, Toronto 1957
- First Edition
Seller: Ken Saunders, Stirling, CanadaKen Saunders
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.83
US$ 18.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst. VG, No Dust Jacket, Signed by Author.
Canada at War; A Record of Heroism and Achievement 1914-1918 (Issued with Robert John Renison--Story of Five Cities.)
Hopkins, J. Castell (Issued with Robert John Renison: Story of Five Cities.)
Published by Canadian Annual Review, Toronto
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.75
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1919. (Hardcover) Very good. 448pp. Stamped cloth. Marbled endpapers, color frontispiece, photographs, chronology, index. Introduction by Robert Laird Borden. Issued with Robert John Renison (A Story of Five Cities). Locale: Amiens; Arras; Cambrai; Valenciennes. (Military--Canada, Military--Canada, Victoria Cross, World War 1).

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.19
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Kingswood House, Toronto 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBookShelf, Burlington, CanadaGoldBookShelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 16.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1957. A Fine book in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, mapped endpapers. Small chip dj; slight rubbing to spine ends. Archbishop Renison's memoirs include Moose Factory and Fort Albany, and other areas of the north. 322pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.53
US$ 74.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

Published by Kingswood House, Toronto 1957
- First Edition
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First Edition. First impression. Octavo. Cloth hardcover; dustjacket; 322pp; illus. Tight, clean, Near Fine copy. In the original dustwrapper, lightly edgeworn but generally bright and attractive, VG+. Posthumously-published autobiography of the Anglican Archbishop Robert John Renison (1875-1957), much apparently extracted f…rom his long-running Toronto Globe and Mail column "My Life As a Missionary," describing his years of work among the First Nations peoples of James Bay.
Canada at War; A Record of Heroism and Achievement 1914-1918 (Issued with Robert John Renison--Story of Five Cities.)
Hopkins, J. Castell (Issued with Robert John Renison: Story of Five Cities.)
Published by Canadian Annual Review, Toronto
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 63.00
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1919. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 448pp. Red cloth with maple leaf stamped in blind. Marbled endpapers, color frontispiece, photographs, chronology, index. The dust jacket has some severe chipping but with minimal loss to the spine. Introduction by Robert Laird Borden. Issued with Robert John Renison (A Story of Five…Cities). Locale: Amiens; Arras; Cambrai; Valenciennes. (Military--Canada, Military--Canada, Victoria Cross, World War 1).

Published by Kingswood House, Toronto 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 110.72
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo. SIGNED with inscription from Renison to verso of ffep. Orig. fuchsia cloth. Map endpapers. xi, 322 pp. [20] pp. B&W photos. Spine shaken, rubbing to extremities. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.10
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 530.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.40
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.18
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.08
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.