Published by Mathematical Association of America, New York, NY, 1973
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 109 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is Free of Markings. NOTE: This copy is a stapled pamphlet.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 1962
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library hardcover no dj (maroon boards) with the usual markings, attachments, and library wear.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Aideo Books, San Marino, CA, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: New in new dust jacket. 2nd ed. INTERNATIONAL EDITION. ***INTERNATIONAL EDITION*** Read carefully before purchase: This book is the international edition in mint condition with the different ISBN and book cover design, the major content is printed in full English as same as the original North American edition. The book printed in black and white, generally send in twenty-four hours after the order confirmed. All shipments contain tracking numbers. Great professional textbook selling experience and expedite shipping service. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 167 p. Contains: Illustrations, black & white. Audience: General/trade.
Seller: Sizzler Texts, SAN GABRIEL, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 2nd Edition. **INTERNATIONAL EDITION** Read carefully before purchase: This book is the international edition in mint condition with the different ISBN and book cover design, the major content is printed in full English as same as the original North American edition. The book printed in black and white, generally send in twenty-four hours after the order confirmed. All shipments go through via USPS/UPS/DHL with tracking numbers. Great professional textbook selling experience and expedite shipping service.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Stanford University Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Stanford University Press, 1962
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 1962
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1969 printing. VG. Minimal wear. Bookplate on front pastedown. Text is clean. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed securely in a box.
Seller: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Springer Verlag, 2001. Cover lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, spine has small black ink inscription; edges have pink highlighting and minor soiling; inside front cover has publisher bookplate with black ink marking; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except as noted. paperback. Good.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
US$ 103.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd sub edition. 184 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Birkhäuser Boston, Birkhäuser Boston, 2001
ISBN 10: 0817642560 ISBN 13: 9780817642563
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - By its nature, set theory does not depend on any previous mathematical knowl edge. Hence, an individual wanting to read this book can best find out if he is ready to do so by trying to read the first ten or twenty pages of Chapter 1. As a textbook, the book can serve for a course at the junior or senior level. If a course covers only some of the chapters, the author hopes that the student will read the rest himself in the next year or two. Set theory has always been a sub ject which people find pleasant to study at least partly by themselves. Chapters 1-7, or perhaps 1-8, present the core of the subject. (Chapter 8 is a short, easy discussion of the axiom of regularity). Even a hurried course should try to cover most of this core (of which more is said below). Chapter 9 presents the logic needed for a fully axiomatic set th~ory and especially for independence or consistency results. Chapter 10 gives von Neumann's proof of the relative consistency of the regularity axiom and three similar related results. Von Neumann's 'inner model' proof is easy to grasp and yet it prepares one for the famous and more difficult work of GOdel and Cohen, which are the main topics of any book or course in set theory at the next level.
Seller: Saul54, Lynn, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Birkhauser (1985). Hardcover (Gray cloth, Red spine title, no dj). No Wear. Clean Unmarked throughout. Strong tight binding. NearFine. 9.5"x6.75". bbee47226.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Birkhauser (1985). Hardcover (Gray cloth, Red spine title, no dj). No Wear. Clean Unmarked throughout. Strong tight binding. NearFine. 9.5"x6.75". bbee47226.
Hardcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ancien Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec signature et cachet. BON état, quelques traces d'usure. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. 04 VAU 9783764332389 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Hardcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ancien Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec signature et cachet. BON état, quelques traces d'usure. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. 04 VAU 9783764332389 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
US$ 177.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Birkhäuser Boston Aug 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 0817642560 ISBN 13: 9780817642563
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -By its nature, set theory does not depend on any previous mathematical knowl edge. Hence, an individual wanting to read this book can best find out if he is ready to do so by trying to read the first ten or twenty pages of Chapter 1. As a textbook, the book can serve for a course at the junior or senior level. If a course covers only some of the chapters, the author hopes that the student will read the rest himself in the next year or two. Set theory has always been a sub ject which people find pleasant to study at least partly by themselves. Chapters 1-7, or perhaps 1-8, present the core of the subject. (Chapter 8 is a short, easy discussion of the axiom of regularity). Even a hurried course should try to cover most of this core (of which more is said below). Chapter 9 presents the logic needed for a fully axiomatic set th~ory and especially for independence or consistency results. Chapter 10 gives von Neumann's proof of the relative consistency of the regularity axiom and three similar related results. Von Neumann's 'inner model' proof is easy to grasp and yet it prepares one for the famous and more difficult work of GOdel and Cohen, which are the main topics of any book or course in set theory at the next level. 182 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Birkhäuser, Birkhäuser Aug 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 0817642560 ISBN 13: 9780817642563
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -An excellent undergraduate text on set theory that could be used in courses taught in mathematics and philosophy departments. The intuitive development in the first chapters also makes the book suitable for self study.'The volume is in a clear and interesting style and is highly recommended to undergraduate students of mathematics as well as philosophy.' --ACTA SCI. MATH.Springer Nature c/o IBS, Benzstrasse 21, 48619 Heek 182 pp. Englisch.