Language: English
Published by Trusted Media Brands, 2018
ISBN 10: 1621454045 ISBN 13: 9781621454045
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic & Professional, 2004
ISBN 10: 082647781X ISBN 13: 9780826477811
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic & Professional, 2004
ISBN 10: 082647781X ISBN 13: 9780826477811
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic & Professional, 2004
ISBN 10: 082647781X ISBN 13: 9780826477811
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Webb, Ros (illustrator).
Condition: Good. Webb, Robert; Heames, David (illustrator). Meets the good condition guidelines. Has some staining. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by The Institute for Biblical Research/Eisenbraun's, 2000
Seller: JPH Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Trade paperback. Scholarly journal. First 5 pages have light wrinking to corner.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Webb, Robert; Heames, David (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Webb, Robert; Heames, David (illustrator). Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Webb, Ros (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Heinemann ELT, 1994
ISBN 10: 0435273175 ISBN 13: 9780435273170
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic & Professional, 2004
ISBN 10: 082647781X ISBN 13: 9780826477811
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Spilogale, Inc., New York, 2011
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, two novelets, nine short stories and a special feature, Featured are Rampion by Alexandra Duncan (novella), The Black Mountain by Albert E Cowdrey (novelet), Music Makers by Kate Wilhelm (novelet), The Final Verse by Chet Williamson (short story), Stock Photos by Robert Reed (short story), Agent of Change by Steven Popkes (short story), Fine Green Dust by Don Webb (short story), Signs of Life by Carter Scholz (short story), Starship Dazzle by Scott Bradfield (short story), The Old Terrologist's Tale by SL Gilbow (short story), Altogether Elsewhere, Vast Herds of Reindeer by Ken Liu (short story), The Road Ahead by Robert Reed (short story) and Jesse Francis McComas:THe Traveler Returns by Maria E Alonzo (special feature). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Trusted Media Brands, 2018
ISBN 10: 1621454045 ISBN 13: 9781621454045
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New. Appears to be unused. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, 1964
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Very nice condition. Slight spine lean. This novella Cantata 140 by Philip K. Dick was later made into the novel Crack in Space. Contains Cantata 140 by Dick, The Second Philadelphia Experiment by Young, Balloon Astronomy by Thomas, The Scientist and the Monster by Wilson, The Happy Place by Lamb, reviews by Davidson, The End of the Wine by Lewis, The Salvation of Faust by Zelazny, All-Hallows by Drake, science by Asimov, The Struldbrugg Reaction by Sutherland, The Girl with the 100 Proof Eyes by Webb and We Serve the Star of Freedom by Beauclerk.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Andrew Sonea; Vanessa Golitz; Cassandre Bolan; Michael Talbot; Kirbi Fagan; Bernardo Mota; Trevor Smith; Adam Brewster; Sarah Webb; Kristie Kim; Vicent-Michael Coviello; Seonhee Lim (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Andrew Sonea; Vanessa Golitz; Cassandre Bolan; Michael Talbot; Kirbi Fagan; Bernardo Mota; Trevor Smith; Adam Brewster; Sarah Webb; Kristie Kim; Vicent-Michael Coviello; Seonhee Lim (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1937
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by V. E. Pyles (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Single issue magazine. Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. L. G. Blochman, W. C. Tuttle, Charles Tenney Jackson, Wayne Brooke, Stookie Allen, Eustace L. Adams, Perry Adams, James R. Webb, Borden Chase, Robert E. Pinkerton, Peter Kelly, George Preston, Eric Sharpe. Contents page in the Photos. Cover art by V. E. Pyles A Very Good copy with small light-colored spot stain to the lower spine, usual edge wear to the cover, pencil "X" to the front cover, Text paper tanned as usual. See Photos mag 21/ E.
Language: English
Published by Reader's Digest Association 27/12/2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0762108959 ISBN 13: 9780762108954
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1956
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. LVII, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Emsh for "Exploration Team" (novelette) by Murray Leinster. Includes "Double Star" (pt. 2 of 3) by Robert A. Heinlein; "Man in the Sky" by Algis Budrys; "Minor Ingredient" by Eric Frank Russell; "A Nice Little Niche" by Herbert L. Cooper. Article: "Correlation of the Martian Canal Network" by Wells Alan Webb. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Mutation and Cultures"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Emsh, Freas and Van Dongen. Tanning; foxing; minor creasing; a little bent from poor stacking; top end date stamped. Book.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1956
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. LVII, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Emsh for "Exploration Team" (novelette) by Murray Leinster. Includes "Double Star" (pt. 2 of 3) by Robert A. Heinlein; "Man in the Sky" by Algis Budrys; "Minor Ingredient" by Eric Frank Russell; "A Nice Little Niche" by Herbert L. Cooper. Article: "Correlation of the Martian Canal Network" by Wells Alan Webb. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Mutation and Cultures"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Emsh, Freas and Van Dongen. Creasing; edge and corner wear, heavy to spine which has short heel tear; tanning; letter m on cover in pencil. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014691583 ISBN 13: 9781014691583
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Kendall Whaling Museum, Sharon, MA, 1982
Seller: Harbor Books LLC, Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Yellow stiff card covers, small collections plate inside front cover, else contents unmarked. 35pp.
Language: English
Published by Tor Books - Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0312874375 ISBN 13: 9780312874377
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Bob Eggleton; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. 320 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. This anthology contains: Introduction by Kim Mohan; The Builder by Philip K. Dick; Quantity and Quality: The Short Fiction of Philip K. Dick - an essay by Robert Silverberg; Unchosen Love - a novelette by Ursula K. Le Guin; The Time of Her Life by Nancy Springer; Scipio by Daniel Hood; The Flood by Linda Nagata; The Persistence of Memory by John Morressy; Stiletto - a novella by Martin E. Cirulis; The Gauze Banner - a novelette by Eleanor Arnason; The Experiment by Sharon N. Farber writing as S. N. Dyer; Parameters of Dream Flight - a novelette by Arlan Andrews; Household Words, or, The Powers That Be by Howard Waldrop; Genesis: An Overview by Mike Curry; Visitors by L. A. Taylor; Hardware Scenario G-49 by James Alan Gardner; Eat at Joes by Kiel Stuart; Tamarii Notebook by Don Webb; Perchance to Dream by Marti McKenna; The Dark Backward by Gregory Benford; Sooner by Frank C. Gunderloy; and Where Old Kings Gather by Michelle Knowlden. Size: 8vo. Book.