Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Canada, 1999
ISBN 10: 0888846924 ISBN 13: 9780888846921
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 196 pages; very good condition, light rubbing to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by NEHGS
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Like New. NEHGS. Paperback. Like New.
Language: French
Published by National Gallery of Canada/Musee des beaux-arts du Canada, 1999
ISBN 10: 0888846932 ISBN 13: 9780888846938
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, in French; new condition; still sealed in shrinkwrap; clean and crisp. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, 2005
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: Leclerc, From Webber to Ouabard: the probable New England origins of Joseph Philippe Ouabard dit Langois of Cap St. Ignace, Québec. Halseth, Autobiographical letter of Robert Chapman of Saybrook, Connecticut. Child, The parentage of Sarah Child (1724-1805), wife of Jedidiah Morse of Woodstock, Connecticut, and other Bicknell, Child, and Morse corrections. Gauss, Who was Joseph Whicher? Battle, The English origino f Elizabeth (Boughey) Harris of Roxbury and Brookline, Massachusetts. Bartley, George Lanphear of Westerly, Rhode Island, and his descendants (continued from 153:140). Hill, Marriages noted by the Rev. Cotton Mather and his son, the Rev. Samuel Mather, Boston, Massachusetts, 1655-1737 (continued from 159:219). Harris, Arthur Harris of Duxbury, Bridgewater, and Boston, Massachusetts, with an account of his apparent grandson, Thomas Harris of Plainfield, Connecticut (continued from 159:273). Additions and corrections. Leclerc, Baptisms and marriages performed by George Richards of the Central Congregational Church in Boston, 1845-1851. Index to Volume 159. 9.0" tall; 118 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Nilus Leclerc Inc, 1979
Seller: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, Sutter Creek, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Fifth Edition. Revised edition. Light wear to wraps. Clean and tight inside.No reading crease.
Language: French
Published by Nilus Leclerc Inc., Québec, 1978
Seller: Librairie La forêt des Livres, Lévis, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Abondamment illustré en n./b. Ouvrage technique fort bien expliqué par un expert de la Compagnie Nilus Leclerc Inc. de L'Islet et Saint-Jean-Port-Joli.
Language: English
Published by Nilus Leclerc Inc, 1972
Seller: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, Sutter Creek, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Second edition. Lightly shelf worn wraps. Clean and tight inside.No reading crease.
Published by Nilus Leclerc Inc, 1979
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No jacket. Cover is worn with the bottom edge of the front cover being slightly chipped. The hinge is creased and rubbed. There is a sticker on the front cover near the top edge, affecting some legibility. Binding is tight and pages may be yellowed, but otherwise they are clean and unmarked.
Published by Nilus Leclerc Inc, L'Islet, QC, Canada, 1980
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
softcover. Condition: good. 5th edition. French.?Good to Very good condition.?Minor wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Former owner's name inside. Pictures?available?upon request.? nd.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Nilus Leclerc, 1973. 2e édition. 78 p., illustrations. Couvertures souples (petites taches). Très bonne condition.
Softcover. Color wraps. 196 pp. Numerous color and bw plates. After a six-page introduction by Barbara Rose, the body of work on Murray's life and art by Denise Leclerc includes chapters: Robert Murray, Complex Simplicity, The Vulcan-Icarus Complex, and Yellow Bird. This is followed by a technical section by Marion H. Barclay and a catalogue of many different pieces. A very thorough overview of his life and oeuvre. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held in Ottawa at the National Gallery of Canada, Feb. 19-May 2, 1999. Includes bibliographical references (pages 189-195). VG but for some wear to corners.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback - clean, clean cover, no marks - from private collection -.
Published by Nitus Leclere Inc N.D.
Seller: Z-A LLC, Lenore, ID, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Binding is nice, one page has a marking. Very little wear. No date.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 32 pages.
Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 1999
ISBN 10: 0888846924 ISBN 13: 9780888846921
Seller: Ethan Daniel Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Very faint wear to covers. Otherwise a fine paperback copy without marks, inscriptions or fading. Not ex-library. Appears unread. s31.
Published by Éditions K, Montréal, 1971
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. In-4 carré. 38 pages. Plis aux coins en bas à droite, courte inscription manuscrite en page de garde. Textes de Jacques Michel, Yvon Deschamps, Gilles Vigneault, etc.
Published by Modern Weaver, L'isletville, P.Q., 1954
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Sapled Pictorial Wraps. Condition: VG Minus. Original 1st Issue. 18 pages. Illustrated with patterns. Put out by the same people who produced an earlier Master Weaver production. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Language: French
Published by Amphora, Paris, 1985
Seller: L'ivre d'Histoires, Merbes Sainte Marie, Belgium
Couverture Souple illustrée. Condition: Assez bon. Leclerc . C. (illustrator). Collection "Sports et loisirs".
Published by Editions K, 1971
Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. NA14563, 1202B1.
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Hardback. Condition: New. "Functional Materials textbook is not simply a review of the vast body of literature of the recent years, as it holds the focus upon various aspects of application. Moreover, it selects only a few topics in favor of a solid and thorough treatment of the relevant aspects. This book comes in a good time, when a large body of academic literature has been accumulated and is waiting for a critical inspection in the light of the real demands of application." Professor Gerhard Wegner, Max-Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, GermanyThe chapters cover three important fields in the development of functional materials: energy, environment, and biomedical applications. These topics are explained and discussed from both an experimental and a theoretical perspective. Functional organic and inorganic materials are at the center of most technological breakthroughs. Therefore, the understanding of material properties is fundamental to the development of novel functionalities and applications.
Published by National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 1999
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Murray, Robert (illustrator). 196 pages in excellent condition. Profusely illustrated. Colourful softcovers with illustrations and white/black titles. No wear. FINE Size: 8 x 11 1/2. Book.
Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Canada, 1999
ISBN 10: 0888846924 ISBN 13: 9780888846921
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: New.
Hardback. Condition: New. "Functional Materials textbook is not simply a review of the vast body of literature of the recent years, as it holds the focus upon various aspects of application. Moreover, it selects only a few topics in favor of a solid and thorough treatment of the relevant aspects. This book comes in a good time, when a large body of academic literature has been accumulated and is waiting for a critical inspection in the light of the real demands of application." Professor Gerhard Wegner, Max-Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, GermanyThe chapters cover three important fields in the development of functional materials: energy, environment, and biomedical applications. These topics are explained and discussed from both an experimental and a theoretical perspective. Functional organic and inorganic materials are at the center of most technological breakthroughs. Therefore, the understanding of material properties is fundamental to the development of novel functionalities and applications.
Published by National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa
ISBN 10: 0888846924 ISBN 13: 9780888846921
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[0-88884-692-4] 1999. (4to paperback) Very good. 196pp. Black & white and color photographs, glossary, bibliography, list of exhibitions. Art of Robert Murray. (Art--Canada, Exhibition Catalog).
Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Paris, 1780
Seller: Antiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH, Seubersdorf, Germany
Map
Original Kupferstich-Kartevon 1780. -- Blattmasse: ca. 20 x 15 cm. - leicht fleckig - sonst gut erhalten. || Original engraved map from 1780. -- slightly stained, otherwise in very good condition. // Wir, das Antiquariat Steffen Völkel, kaufen und verkaufen alte Bücher, Handschriften, Zeichnungen, Autographen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Wir sind stets am Ankauf von kompletten Bibliotheken, Sammlungen und Nachlässen interessiert. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 10.
Language: French
Published by Nilus Leclerc inc., Québec, 1979
Seller: Librairie La forêt des Livres, Lévis, QC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: New. 3ème Édition. Revised edition 1992. Profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings. « This is the book that comes with nearly all Leclerc looms. It is written for those with table loom as well as floor looms. It provides information for warping, weaving and technical information for both beginners and advanced weavers. There is a section on creative weaving that helps you understand what might be possible and to help you approach the limits of weaving. This classic book provides the beginner or advanced weaver with a guide to weaving covering basic loom design, operation, warping techniques, understanding drafts and weaving basics. Written by one of the leading figures in the 20th century weaving revival, Robert Leclerc's book contains many hints and detailed illustrations of components and techniques designed to make the weaving process more understandable.».
Language: English
Published by De Gruyter, De Gruyter, 2014
ISBN 10: 3110307812 ISBN 13: 9783110307818
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - 'Functional Materials textbook is not simply a review of the vast body of literature of the recent years, as it holds the focus upon various aspects of application. Moreover, it selects only a few topics in favor of a solid and thorough treatment of the relevant aspects. This book comes in a good time, when a large body of academic literature has been accumulated and is waiting for a critical inspection in the light of the real demands of application.' Professor Gerhard Wegner, Max-Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, GermanyThe chapters cover three important fields in the development of functional materials: energy, environment, and biomedical applications. These topics are explained and discussed from both an experimental and a theoretical perspective. Functional organic and inorganic materials are at the center of most technological breakthroughs. Therefore, the understanding of material properties is fundamental to the development of novel functionalities and applications.
Published by Robert Myre, 1969)., (M.,, 1969
Seller: Jean-Claude Veilleux, Libraire, Québec, QC, Canada
Rel. spirale. 68, (3 f.n.c.). 36 x 10 cm. Rare ! Textes tirés du célèbre spectacle de mai 1968 « Poèmes et chansons de la Résistance », au profit du comité d'aide au groupe Vallières-Gagnon. À ce sujet, voir l'article de Jean-Philippre Warren dans « Bulletin d'histoire politique », vol. 19, no.2 (hiver 2011).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 183.55
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 469 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.