Language: English
Published by Jones & Bartlett Learning, 2009
ISBN 10: 0781780977 ISBN 13: 9780781780971
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Jones & Bartlett Learning, 2009
ISBN 10: 0781780977 ISBN 13: 9780781780971
Seller: ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast & Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Jones & Bartlett Learning, 2009
ISBN 10: 0781780977 ISBN 13: 9780781780971
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Jones & Bartlett Learning, 2009
ISBN 10: 0781780977 ISBN 13: 9780781780971
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Jones & Bartlett Learning, 2009
ISBN 10: 0781780977 ISBN 13: 9780781780971
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Chester: C C Publishing, 2007., 2007
ISBN 10: 0949001341 ISBN 13: 9780949001344
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Jones & Bartlett Learning
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: LikeNew. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by Cerialis Press, York, England, 1974
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. John Brown Illus; Brian Jackson Photos, Robert Nield Cartoons (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; no date given; circa 1974; 56 clean, unmarked pages; stapled wraps.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Cerialis Press; Printed by Herald Printers, York
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. John Brown, Brian Jackson, Robert Nield (illustrator). First Edition. Includes sections on: Holy Trinity Church, Micklegate; The Ghost . on the Stairs (Mansion House); Let the Dead bury the Dead(Tobert Johnson); All Saints' Church, Pavement; The Yorkshire Museum; Blood is Their Argument; The Duel; The Ghosts of York Minster; The Fove Sisters Window; T' Dog Knaws; The Witness; Headless Hauntings; The Cantering Cavalier; The Stolen Head (Holy Trinity, Goodramgate; Waiting at the Church (St Crux); Two Women (St Saviourgate); The Theatre Royal; The Kig's Manot; A Kindly Ghost; Suffer Little Children (Bedern); Footsteps Through the Corridors of Time; Licebsed to sell Spirits; Streets Broad and Narrow, Bootham yo Clifton, Stonegate to Coney Street, North Street, Goodramgate; Treasurer's House; A MedievalMystery. Light foxing to final page. 56 pages. Darkened covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers, corners are lightly rubbed. Contains many black and white illustrations. No dust jacket, as published. Gift note at front. Illustrator: John Brown, Brian Jackson, Robert Nield. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 50324091028. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Published by Joint Publishing Co., Hong Kong., 2010
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
Translated from English into Chinese by ?? [Li Xiao]. Maps, illustrations some in mainly colour, 271 pp, bibliography, index, paperback in dustjacket, very good. The China Coast is a very well written introductory history to China's maritime trade with the West in general and to the treaty port system in particular. The first six of the eventual 75 treaty ports are discussed. Robert Nield also gives insight into the personalities which were involved in this controversial period of Sino-West relations. Chinese text only.
Language: English
Published by C.C.Publishing, Chester, 2007
ISBN 10: 0949001341 ISBN 13: 9780949001344
Seller: Peter White Books, Alton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 24.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. The presentation of a new thesis regarding the authorship of the Shakespeare canon. 277 pages + xvii prelims. Many b/w illustrations through the text. Dark blue boards in jacket. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box. Size: 24.5 Cm x 16 Cm.
Language: English
Published by Jones & Bartlett Learning, 2009
ISBN 10: 0781780977 ISBN 13: 9780781780971
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by CC Publishing, Chester, 2007
ISBN 10: 0949001341 ISBN 13: 9780949001344
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo pp. xvii 277. book.
Language: English
Published by Joint Publishing (HK) Co. Ltd., 2010
ISBN 10: 9620429877 ISBN 13: 9789620429873
Seller: MKK Books Hua Hin, Hua Hin, PRACH, Thailand
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Frank Zheng (illustrator). 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Jones & Bartlett Learning, 2009
ISBN 10: 0781780977 ISBN 13: 9780781780971
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Hong Kong University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 9888139282 ISBN 13: 9789888139286
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 121.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 400 pages. 10.39x7.24x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Hong Kong University Press, Hong Kong, 2015
ISBN 10: 9888139282 ISBN 13: 9789888139286
Seller: Anytime Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 123.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. An important topic; the West may have largely forgotten this episode, but it energises much of China's present foreign policy. A nice production. pp.xxxix. 359. Illus. Maps. DW in original archival sleeve.