Robert Polack (30 results)

Other Covenants: Alternate Histories of the Jewish People
Lobel, Andrea D; Turtledove, Harry; Tidhar, Lavie; Silverberg, Robert; Shvartsman, Alex; Polack, Gillian; Sparber, Max; Rafael, Rivqa; Takács, Bogi
- Softcover
Seller: Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, U.S.A.Books for Life
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.68
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.73
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Editions Niilsson 1927
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Possum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Collection "Lotus."Pictorial onion-skin wrapper over stiff wrappers, 6 pochoir plates on onion-skin tipped in. Onion-skin slightly chipped near head and tail of spine, but an unusually nice copy of this charming art deco production. World Cat has this edition as 1927 or 1928. In ace…tate wrapper, which is torn. Robert Polack (illustrator).
Published by Editions Milsson, Paris 1927
- Softcover
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.Canal Bookyard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Thin brown illustrated paper wraps over white cardstock covers, 225 pages plus Table of Contents at back plus six full page color plates tipped in. The illustration on the front paper wrap is reasonable intact but the spine and back cover wrap are tattered. Some of the pa…ges have been opened roughly and some have not been opened at all. I am assuming the date from the last two digits of the code on the last page (there is no date on the title page). Robert Polack (illustrator).

Other Covenants: Alternate Histories of the Jewish People
Lobel, Andrea D; Turtledove, Harry; Tidhar, Lavie; Silverberg, Robert; Shvartsman, Alex; Polack, Gillian; Sparber, Max; Rafael, Rivqa; Takács, Bogi
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.84
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Editions Nilsson, Paris 1111
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellersoftcover. 1st. 8vo, 230 pp., With six hand-colored plates in the text plus one each on front and back panels of glassine wrapper. Glassine darkened, especially along the spine and with a few small chips, as usual. Nearly fine copy in very good printed glassine. Illus. by Robert Polack (illustrator).
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Paris n.d. (c. 1939-date of owner's inscription) Nilsson. Seven richly-colored woodblock illustrations on tissue paper by Robert Polack tipped in. All plates are Fine (except one which is near Fine with tiny closed tear in lower left corner . ) Original cover plate present. Now rebound in hardcover. Hardcover is… Good but quite worn . The plates would be suitable for framing. Pictures available on request.
Language: French
Published by EDITION ARTISTIQUE, paris 1932
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, , FranceLibrairie Guimard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 27.42
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: bon état. ROBERT POLACK paris EDITION ARTISTIQUE 1932 in-12 broché une programme, broché (agraphé) marron-clair (paperback) in-douze Editeur(18 x 13,6 cm), dos muet, première de couverture illustrée en couleurs par ROBERT POLACK, toutes tranches lisses (all edges smoothes), orné de portraits d'Artistes hors-texte en n…oir + illustrations publicitaires en noir, sans pagination (16 pages), 1932 à Paris EDITION ARTISTIQUE Editeur, bon état Bel exemplaire.rareté.en Bon état (good condition).

Language: French
- Softcover
Seller: LA FRANCE GALANTE, Saint MARTIN sur LAVEZON, , FranceLA FRANCE GALANTE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.77
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Paris . Editions Artistiques . Vers 1922 . DEUX programmes SOUS compositions couleurs de Robert POLACK & non signé .

Published by Paris : Editions Nilsson 1927
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Good paperback, with somewhat worn illustrated crystal dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly dust-dulled, with small nicks to front joint and spine, and showing some loss to the rear panel upper spine-edge. Front hinge tender; mild warp from storage, with text block remaining tight. Plates well-preserved, with very mi…nor rippling to margins. A well-preserved copy overall. Notes; From a limited edition of 100. Series; Collection "Lotus." Physical description; 230 pages, 7 leaves of plates : colour illustrations ; 24 cm. Subjects; French poetry. 19th century. Alfred de Musset. Illustrated. Colour plates. Pochoir. Stencil work. Robert Polack. Art deco. Poésie française. 3 Kg.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Editions Nilsson, Collection Lotus, Paris, France 1930
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Lire&Relire, Wingrave, United KingdomLire&Relire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 131.26
US$ 5.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Limited edition, vintage Art-Deco/1930 French edition of Voltaire satirical masterworks, with authentic hand-painted plates by Robert Polack. Although the cover shows signs of age, the interior remains clean and fresh, and the hand painting illustrations are a true deligh…t. Condition: Cover: The fragile dust wrapper is showing signs of age: small chips all over, creases, minor paper loss around the edges and spine. Interior condition: The pages and the original French text are excellent condition. Binding: secure, pages are firmly attached together. Paper clean, no stains or spots. Printed on Velin D'Arches paper with untrimmed edges. Illustrations: The front cover and the 6 hand-colored pochoir plates by Robert Polack are perfect, with bright watercolors and sticking silver paint highlights. All plates are signed/lower left corner. There is also an illustration on the back cover. Robert Polack (illustrator). Signed by Illustrator(s).

Published by Paris : Editions Nilsson 1927
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.42
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Good paperback, with somewhat worn illustrated crystal dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly dust-dulled, with small nicks to front joint and spine, and showing some loss to the rear panel upper spine-edge. Front hinge tender; mild warp from storage, with text block remaining tight. Plates well-preserved, with very mi…nor rippling to margins. A well-preserved copy overall. Notes; From a limited edition of 100. Series; Collection "Lotus." Physical description; 230 pages, 7 leaves of plates : colour illustrations ; 24 cm. Subjects; French poetry. 19th century. Alfred de Musset. Illustrated. Colour plates. Pochoir. Stencil work. Robert Polack. Art deco. Poésie française. 1 Kg.

Published by Éditions Nilsson (Paris) 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Douin, LA CELLE SAINT-CLOUD, , FranceLibrairie Douin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 71.53
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Collection : Collection "Lotus" 1 vol. (269 p.) : pl. en coul., couv. ill. en coul. ; 17x23 cm Broché, couv. souple bon état. Dos avec minime accroc en dos. Intérieur très bon état. Aquarelles contrecollées. Bel exemplaire. 6A3 710g. Polack, Robert (18.-19. ; dessinateur). Illustrateur (il…lustrator).
More imagesPublished by Nilsson, sans date [vers 1930]. 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: La Bergerie, Le Locle, SwitzerlandLa Bergerie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 64.76
US$ 54.52 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Grand in-8, pleine toile grège, pièce de titre au dos, couverture conservée. Illustré de 6 hors-texte et du dessin du premier plat de couverture sur papier calque pelure d'oignon, en couleurs et au pochoir, par Robert Polack. 1 illustration (la première du volume) est à double, volante et…dans un format restreint.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Nilsson 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Le Hollandais volant, paris, FranceLe Hollandais volant
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 309.98
US$ 42.83 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
reliure demi maroquin. Condition: Très bon. grand papier. Alfred De MUSSET. Ses plus beaux vers. Vers 1927, Editions Nilsson, Paris. 1 vol. in-8 relié à grandes marges, de 230 pages. Reliure demi maroquin grain long vert wagon, à bandes. Dos à 5 nerfs orné du titre frappé à l'or fin. Exemplaire relié avec sa couverture et son do…s d'origine (montée sur onglet, en un feuillet dépliant). 6 magnifiques illustrations Art Déco en couleurs par Robert POLACK, hors-texte, mises en couleurs à la main au pochoir. Intensité et profondeur des couleurs remarquables par ce procédé. Un des 100 exemplaires de tête numérotés sur papier vergé d'Arches, pour ce tirage en grand papier les hors-texte ont été tirés sur papier des manufactures impériales du Japon. Exemplaire à toutes marges en excellent état, édition recherchée en grand papier. Robert POLACK (illustrator).
Published by Editions Nilsson 1930
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 125.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 217, [4] pages + plates. Text in French. Illustrated edition of the 3 short novels; notable for the tipped-in pochoir (stencilled watercolor) illustrations on glassine. Date is conjectural (not dated in book). Few small chips, brown…ing and slight rubbing to color pictorial glassine jacket; inner upper hinge starting; slight browning to plates (generally unaffecting images); slight internal browning to edges.Polack, Robert (illustrator); 6 Color Illustrations / Plates.

Other Covenants
Lobel, Andrea D; Turtledove, Harry; Tidhar, Lavie; Silverberg, Robert; Shvartsman, Alex; Polack, Gillian; Sparber, Max; Rafael, Rivqa; Takács, Bogi
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Editions Nilsson, Paris
- Softcover
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 220.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Limited Edition. Limited edition -- 100 copies. Edition statement precedes title page. No publishing date (circa 1925). 8vo. Original wraps with glassine covers. Color plates. Text in French. Stunning hand-colored illustrations on covers and tipped in glassine pl…ates. Glassine jacket has loss on spine and at edges. Illustrations are still very vibrant, and paper volume is tightly bound. Paper cover just detaching from text block. Unusual. Very good. Polack, Robert (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by NILSSON, Paris 1932
Seller: Librairie Pierre Chretien - Jean Izarn, PARIS, FranceLibrairie Pierre Chretien - Jean Izarn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.15
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Poème dramatique. Paris, Nilsson éd., collection du Chevet, 1932, petit in-12 broché, couverture rempliée, illustrée en couleurs, dos titré, 123 pp. L'oeuvre théâtrale de Musset est peut-être celle dans laquelle son talent trouve le plus à s'exprimer, dans des pièces fortes, comme Lorenzaccio, ou encore ON ne badine pas avec l'a…mour. Cet pièce s'ouvre sur l'épigramme suivant : "Entre la coupe et les lèvres, il y a encore la place pour un malheur", Ancien Proverbe. Cet ouvrage est illustré de quatre planches contrecollées, qui ne sont pas signées. Exemplaire partiellement non coupé, quelques pages légèrement déchirées dans la partie supérieure, rares petites taches. Livres. . Illustrateur : POLACK (Robert). (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Editions Nilsson, Paris 1927
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.Sekkes Consultants
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 357.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: very good. First edition. Uncut pages, edges untrimmed, text printed on Velin Arches paper. Tipped-in 6 water-color illustrations painted by hand on Japan paper and signed by the artist; "Il a e te tire de cet ouvrage 100 exemplaires sur papier Verge d'Arches pour le texte, et pour les hors-texte, sur papie…r Japon des manufactures impe riales du Japon, numerote s de 1 a` 100." This copy # 49. Wraps with illustrated covers front and back. Very good with some darkening, light soiling and spotting to the covers and edges exposed. Text in French. Robert Polack (illustrator). book.

Other Covenants
Lobel, Andrea D; Turtledove, Harry; Tidhar, Lavie; Silverberg, Robert; Shvartsman, Alex; Polack, Gillian; Sparber, Max; Rafael, Rivqa; Takács, Bogi
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.05
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesSeller: pages volantes, PARIS, AUTRE, Francepages volantes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.61
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
P., 1934, carte dépliante, 17 X 12 cm. Carte publicitaire pour les bas " Styl".Illustré par Robert Polack. Livres.
Published by Paris, Ed. Nilsson, [1927]. In-8, broché. 1927
Seller: Librairie Dhouailly, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Dhouailly
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.38
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrations de Robert Polack. Quelques rousseurs. [4898].

Other Covenants: Alternate Histories of the Jewish People
Lobel, Andrea D; Turtledove, Harry; Tidhar, Lavie; Silverberg, Robert; Shvartsman, Alex; Polack, Gillian; Sparber, Max; Rafael, Rivqa; Takács, Bogi
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.29
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Other Covenants: Alternate Histories of the Jewish People
Lobel, Andrea D; Turtledove, Harry; Tidhar, Lavie; Silverberg, Robert; Shvartsman, Alex; Polack, Gillian; Sparber, Max; Rafael, Rivqa; Takács, Bogi
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.09
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Other Covenants: Alternate Histories of the Jewish People
Lobel, Andrea D; Turtledove, Harry; Tidhar, Lavie; Silverberg, Robert; Shvartsman, Alex; Polack, Gillian; Sparber, Max; Rafael, Rivqa; Takács, Bogi
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.43
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

Seller: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, United KingdomHenry Sotheran Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 117.44
US$ 53.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Watercolour by Robert Polack for 'La Confession d'un Enfant du Siecle' by Alfred de Musset, published by Editions Nilsson, Paris c.1927. Robert Polack Une heure apres une chaise de poste passa. Watercolour by Robert Polack for 'La Confession d'un Enfant du Siecle' by Alfred de Musset, published by Editions Nilsson, Paris c.1927.… Portrait 155 x 125 mm PS85.

Seller: Librairie Pierre Chretien - Jean Izarn, PARIS, FranceLibrairie Pierre Chretien - Jean Izarn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 383.90
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encre de Chine signée à gauche, tampon de parution "Séduction" apposé en bas à gauche, (1925), 29 x 19.5 cm. Dessin de parution annoté au crayon bleu. Au premier plan, une femme nue, les cheveux dénoués, tient une fleur à la main. Au second plan, un couple enlacé se laisse tomber sur le sable sous un palmier. Un soleil rayonnant… éclaire la scène, et de larges feuilles de palmier la décorent. Infimes plis. uvre originale. . Illustrateur : POLACK (Robert). (illustrator).

Seller: Librairie Pierre Chretien - Jean Izarn, PARIS, FranceLibrairie Pierre Chretien - Jean Izarn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 822.64
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encre de Chine signée en bas à droite, (1920), 32 x 26,5 cm. Robert Polack (1889-1970) artiste de l'Art-déco, collaborateur de La Gazette du Bon Ton, La Guirlande, le Sourire, Art Goût Beauté, l'Art et la Mode, La Vie Parisienne. Son talent s'exprime dans l'art publicitaire et la mode pour des maisons telles Guerlain, Robj, Bour…jois, Alix, Chanel, Lancel, Paquin, Nina Ricci, Jeanne Lanvin, . Oeuvre originale. . Illustrateur : POLACK (Robert). (illustrator).