Language: English
Published by FriesenPress 6/25/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1038328934 ISBN 13: 9781038328939
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Trailblazer for Women's Health: The Remarkable Life of Dr. May Cohen. Book.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
US$ 31.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by FriesenPress 6/25/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1038328942 ISBN 13: 9781038328946
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Trailblazer for Women's Health: The Remarkable Life of Dr. May Cohen. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Published by Time Out Paris Passion Ltd, 1990
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Used, good. In English. Almost like new - slightest wear, clean, unmarked. **We are a small family business with over 30 years experience providing fine new and pre-owned books online. You can expect professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging.
Published by Time Out Paris Passion Ltd, 1990
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Used, good. In English. Slight wear, clean, unmarked. **We are a small family business with over 30 years experience providing fine new and pre-owned books online. You can expect professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 32.96
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 246 pages. 6.00x0.67x9.00 inches. In Stock.
US$ 46.41
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 41.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 44.31
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 50.52
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 246 pages. 6.00x0.81x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Down The Road Enterprises, Incorporated, 2007
ISBN 10: 0978410106 ISBN 13: 9780978410100
Seller: bmyguest books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean With No Remarks Or Highlights Inside. 211 Pages With No Index. Hardcover With Red Slipcase. The Slipcase Is Included. Red Slip Case.We will state signed at the description section. we confirm they are signed via email or stated in the description box. - Specializing in academic, collectiblle and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Brunswick Press, Cathedral City, CA, 1997
ISBN 10: 1888521104 ISBN 13: 9781888521108
Seller: BiblioFile, Cadole, FLINT, United Kingdom
US$ 65.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine+. [ No 134/200 Copies ] : original morocco - p.v,54; 24cm. Fine bright copy. 'Ken', Wilfred Kenyon Tufnell Barrett, was an army officer who met Robert Graves whilst they were both patients at Somerville College, Oxford, during the Great War, used at that time as military hospital. A remarkable find, a cache of 37 new letters that breathe new life into the character of Robert Graves. An example is the 1922 letter concerning T.E.Lawrence ".he is a buck Private in the R.A.F at Farnborough. He joined, for it hurt him to think and he wanted a corporal to do it for him. -- his book about the Arab Revolt comes out this year in a very limited edition at 15 guineas. It is enough to turn a man's stomach, what I've seen of it.--" Superb copy { Subject: Barrett, Wildfrid Kenyon Tufnell. Graves, Robert 1895-1985 ; Correspondence. Jackson, Laura (Riding) 1901-1991 ; Correspondence.}.
US$ 28.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
US$ 43.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Friesenpress Jun 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1038328942 ISBN 13: 9781038328946
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - When it comes to advocating both for women's reproductive rights and the advancement of women in medicine, few Canadians have had more impact than Dr. May Cohen.Born to Jewish immigrants and Communist activists during the Great Depression, May was imbued from childhood with a profound sense of social justice. She carried this passion into her tenure at the University of Toronto's medical school at a time when women students were few and far between. In spite of the prevalent sexism of the era, May thrived and rose to the top of her class, eventually establishing herself as a renowned doctor alongside her husband through their shared family practice in Toronto's burgeoning Bathurst Manor community.Over the course of her medical career, Dr. Cohen came to recognize the gravity of the issues surrounding women's health-especially when it came to their right to a safe and legal abortion. Inspired by Dr. Henry Morgentaler, she would go on to champion advocacy around the issue. Later pursuing a career in medical education at McMaster University, she would also make significant contributions to advancing the idea of social determinants of health, advocating for women's advancement in the medical field, and arguing for women's health to be taken seriously as a distinct discipline. All of this was balanced with her love of family and a lifelong partnership with her equally committed and accomplished husband, Gerry. Rich, challenging, and inspirational, the story of Dr. Cohen's life is nothing short of remarkable-a testament to the difference one person can make, no matter the challenges.
Published by Down the Road Enterprises Inc., Toronto, 2007
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Corporate history of Canada Goose - expedition clothing outfitters. 209 pages in excellent condition. Beautifully and lavishly illustrated. White cloth with silver titles. Silver line drawing on the lower cover, corporate badge pasted onto the upper cover. Corners not bumped. Comes in a white, cloth covered slipcase with silver titles and corporate logo. Very light wear on the corners. FINE/NEAR FINE Size: 10 1/2 x 12. Book.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Brunswick Press, Cathedral City, CA, 1997
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition, Limited. First edition, hardcover, numbered 132/200, a clean, sharp Near Fine copy.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.