Robert Van Loo (17 results)

Published by Marc Van de Wiele
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.22
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 134 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing… and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.

Published by Marc Van de Wiele
- Softcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.91
US$ 24.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Minor wear to cover. No date, c.1985.
Language: German
Published by Westvlaamse Gidsenkring Brugge 1111
- Softcover
Seller: DieBücheroma123, Prackenbach, GermanyDieBücheroma123
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.15
US$ 29.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. niederlÃndisch 46982 Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by Marc Van de Wiele 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie La cabane aux bouquins, Hanvec, , FranceLibrairie La cabane aux bouquins
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.69
US$ 25.47 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Affranchissement philatelique la plupart du temps,envoi soigné.

Published by Ambo, Nijmegen 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, NetherlandsEmile Kerssemakers ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.35
US$ 38.20 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. 168 pp.; 21x12 cm. Text in Dutch / Nederlands. - (spine sl. folded) Very good. 210g.

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.92
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R320146428: 1985. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 215 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 4-Traitement des données. Informatique.

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.21
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO20034987: 1988. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 315 pages. Nombreux schémas et illustrations en noir et banc dans le texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 4-Traitement des données. Informatique.

Language: French
Published by EDITONS MARABOUT COLLECTION SERVICE MS N°868 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.92
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO90036128: 1988. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 320 pages. Quelques illustrations. . . . Classification Dewey : 4-Traitement des données. Informatique.

- Softcover
Seller: RECYCLIVRE, Paris, , FranceRECYCLIVRE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.35
US$ 75.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Assez bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.

Published by MARABOUT 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.80
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. ROD0122503: 1984. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 288 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 4-Traitement des données. Informatique.

Published by Marc Van de Wiele
Seller: NAVEBOOKS, BARCELONA, B, SpainNAVEBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 82.26
US$ 25.47 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rustica. Condition: Bueno. Usado.

Published by Marc Van de Wiele
Seller: SoferBooks, Barcelona, B, SpainSoferBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 82.26
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rustica. Condition: Bueno. Usado.
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 66.00
US$ 16.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. FAST Despatch by First Class Royal Mail.

Published by Guide Marabout- Ms669, 1984 1984
Seller: Books+, Saint Maurice, , FranceBooks+
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.22
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-12, 221pp., illustr..

Published by 1991 1991
Seller: ChouetteCoop, Kervignac, FranceChouetteCoop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.53
US$ 572.97 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Good. Occasion - Bon Etat - Holland (1991) - Grand Format.

Published by 1991 1991
Seller: ChouetteCoop, Kervignac, FranceChouetteCoop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.53
US$ 572.97 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Good. Occasion - Bon Etat - Holland (1991) - Grand Format.
More imagesSeller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques, ABAA/ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.White Fox Rare Books and Antiques, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 750.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Full Morocco. Condition: Near Fine. An interesting collection of copper engraved plates relating to Voltaire, and these mostly illustrations from his dramatic works, including "Henriade", the most represented of the works, and as so happens, one of the very few that occasionally still known by non-Voltaire scholars and that migh…t enjoy a production in the modern era, "Tancrede", "La Princesse de Navarre", "L'Enfant Prodigue", "Socrate", "L'Orpheline de Chine", "Horace", "Nanine", "La Prude", "Semiramis", "Le Duc de Foix", etc. We believe these are without exception also copper engravings issued during Voltaire's lifetime, and all of them date to the 18th Century. The plates, we stress, were not issued as the suite here; this suite was created later, probably by or on behalf of the bibliophile whose decorative bookplate is mounted in the front -- Charles MacAllister Wilcox (1870 - 1932), who was a successful Denver business executive. all done during Voltaire's lifetime. The dramatic works include Bound by Riviere & Son in full red morocco, gilt ruling and decoration, raised bands, turn-ins. 8vo. 25 by 19.5 cm. 50 plates, including frontis, the plates done by various artists and engravers, but Hubert Gravelot is by far the most represented of the artists, with 43 of the engravings based on his artwork. Six of the plates are portrait plates, one of Voltaire, as to be expected, the others, of Louis XIV and XV, monarchs during Voltaire's lifetime, Charles XII and Peter the Great, monarchs Voltaire wrote biographies of, and of Gravelot. This makes the point, to us, that the Suite of Plates is as much a tribute to Gravelot's artistry as to Voltaire, his inspiration. And his artwork is vivid, often seething with activity and movement. Not only is he without peer among Baroque illustrators but also the perfect choice to capture the spirit of a dramatic work. The raised bands and edges of the binding have some rubbing. Offsetting of the turn-ins onto the FEPs, which we, and most, will find rather attractive. A few of the plates have an obvious jagged crease mark in their lower portion. Some light scattered soiling, including a fox mark here and there. First Edition of most, if not, all the copper engravings presumed. Hubert Gravelot, Hyacinthe Rigaud, Robert Gardelle, Charles-Andre Van Loo, Jannet, La Tour. Also various engravers. (illustrator).