Robert Whiston (52 results)
Groups That Work, the Key to Renewal. for Churches, Communities, and Individuals/1
Bruce Larson; Keith Miller; Rosalind Rinker; Walden Howard; Samuel M. Shoemaker; Robert A. Raines; Lionel A. Whiston
Published by Zondervan Publishing House
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.88
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Frank Lloyd Wright - Designs for an American landscape Landscape, 1922 - 1932
David G De Long, C Ford Peatross, Anne Whiston Spirn, Anne W Spirn, Robert L Sweeney,
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.99
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Five of Frank Lloyd Wright's archetectural prototypes are examined in this beautiful volume. These works proposed an unprecedented integration of building and landscape, and although never built, were crucial to the development of Wright's later designs. They showed that Wright was not onl…y a great architect but also a master in the art of landscaping. 179 illustrations, 79 in full color. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. Wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.

Frank Lloyd Wright - Designs for an American landscape Landscape, 1922 - 1932
David G De Long, C Ford Peatross, Anne Whiston Spirn, Anne W Spirn, Robert L Sweeney,
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Like New. Five of Frank Lloyd Wright's archetectural prototypes are examined in this beautiful volume. These works proposed an unprecedented integration of building and landscape, and although never built, were crucial to the development of Wright's later designs. They showed that Wright was not only… a great architect but also a master in the art of landscaping. 179 illustrations, 79 in full color. BEAUTIFUL COPY!!! wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.

Frank Lloyd Wright - Designs for an American landscape Landscape, 1922 - 1932
David G De Long, C Ford Peatross, Anne Whiston Spirn, Anne W Spirn, Robert L Sweeney,
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.95
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Five of Frank Lloyd Wright's archetectural prototypes are examined in this beautiful volume. These works proposed an unprecedented integration of building and landscape, and although never built, were crucial to the development of Wright's later designs. They showed that Wright was not onl…y a great architect but also a master in the art of landscaping. 179 illustrations, 79 in full color. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.

Frank Lloyd Wright: designs for an American landscape, 1922-1932
David G. De Long, general editor; Anne Whiston Spirn, C. Ford Peatross, Robert L. Sweeney
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams in Association With the Canadian Centre for Architecture, New York 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Stiff crisp book with inscription from former owner to half=title page; otherwise tight bright and unmarked. ; 207 pages.

Frank Lloyd Wright - Designs for an American landscape Landscape, 1922 - 1932
David G De Long, C Ford Peatross, Anne Whiston Spirn, Anne W Spirn, Robert L Sweeney,
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Like New. Five of Frank Lloyd Wright's archetectural prototypes are examined in this beautiful volume. These works proposed an unprecedented integration of building and landscape, and although never built, were crucial to the development of Wright's later designs. They showed that Wright was not only… a great architect but also a master in the art of landscaping. 179 illustrations, 79 in full color. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector. BEAUTIFUL COPY!!.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.90
US$ 21.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.01
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 458 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.87 inches. In Stock.

Published by Whittaker & Co 1868
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 31.76
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1868. First Edition. 632 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Much in Greek. Pages remain bright and clean, with many uncut. Binding remains firm. Some ink marginalia. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Gilt lettering remains…bright and clear.

Frank Lloyd Wright - Designs for an American landscape Landscape, 1922 - 1932
David G De Long, C Ford Peatross, Anne Whiston Spirn, Anne W Spirn, Robert L Sweeney,
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Five of Frank Lloyd Wright's archetectural prototypes are examined in this beautiful volume. These works proposed an unprecedented integration of building and landscape, and although never built, were crucial to the development of Wright's later designs. They showed that Wright was not onl…y a great architect but also a master in the art of landscaping. 179 illustrations, 79 in full color.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 55.04
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.26
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Frank Lloyd Wright: Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932
Spirn, Anne Whiston; Sweeney, Robert L.; Peatross, C. Ford; Library of Congress; Centre Canadien D'Architecture; De Long, David Gilson
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: STUDIO V, San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.STUDIO V
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.48
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. The books cover and content are both in like new condition.

Published by Published by Rupert Hart-Davis, Soho Square, London First edition . 1961. 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.74
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original maroon cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, engravings to end papers. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 213 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight age tanning to page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with sho…rt closed tear to top of lower panel. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Member of the P.B.F.A. BIO (Résumé, Memoir).

Pepita Jimenez: A Novel by Juan Valera
Whiston, James (Introduction by)/ Fedorchek, Robert (Translator)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 83.37
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 496 pages. 8.20x5.80x0.90 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: STUDIO V, San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.STUDIO V
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.

Published by London: T. Osborne et al 1762
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Worn copy bound in full aniline calf with a leather gilt-blocked label to the spine. Some wear and tear to the spine and panel edges as with age. Provenance; from the library of J. L. Shirreff with the owner's bookplate. Physical description; 533 pages. Subjects; Biography ; Dictionaries ; Early works to 1800. Bio…graphy. Great Britain Biography ; Dictionaries ; Early works to 1800. Great Britain ; Biography. Ireland Biography ; Dictionaries ; Early works to 1800. Great Britain. Biography General. Genres; Biographies. Dictionaries. Dictionaries - English - 18th century. Illustrated. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.70
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Juan Valera y Alcala-Galiano (1824-1905), one of 19th-century Spain s most well known authors, had a career in the diplomatic service with postings in Europe and the Americas. A serious student of his own and foreign literatures, Valera wrote novels, short .

Published by London: T. Osborne et al 1762
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Worn copy bound in full aniline calf with a leather gilt-blocked label to the spine. Some wear and tear to the spine and panel edges as with age. Provenance; from the library of J. L. Shirreff with the owner's bookplate. Physical description; 533 pages. Subjects; Biography ; Dictionaries ; Early works to 1800. Bio…graphy. Great Britain Biography ; Dictionaries ; Early works to 1800. Great Britain ; Biography. Ireland Biography ; Dictionaries ; Early works to 1800. Great Britain. Biography General. Genres; Biographies. Dictionaries. Dictionaries - English - 18th century. Illustrated. 1 Kg.

Published by , Harry N. Abrams, 1996 1996
- Softcover
Seller: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, BelgiumBOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 45.71 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback , 207 pages, 300 x 230 mm, book in fine order, illustrations in colour and b/w, . ISBN X. Frank Lloyd Wright (June 8, 1867 Richland Center, Wisconsin April 9), 1959 was an influential American architect and writer on architecture. He is considered the figurehead of the Prairie School 1125 g.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 14.51
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. No jacket. A lot of dirty marks and some wear on cover. Also a few small library stamps on first few pages. Content is fine.
More imagesPublished by Caddel and Son, Rochester 1850
- Hardcover
Seller: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, United KingdomBaggins Book Bazaar Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 69.05
US$ 53.63 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 4th Edition. ii-xxi, 193pp; half leather (brown); lightly rubbed edge; errata; light toning to eps; rebound at some stage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 234. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1850 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 234.
More imagesTenant's statement of the conduct recently pursued towards him by the Dean and Chapter of Canterbury, Correct Report of The Important Trial of an Action Brought by The Right Honorable Rev. Francis North, against Henry Boys, Cathedral trusts & fulfilment.
Heseltine, Cooke & Whiston, i.e William Heseltine , J. H. Cooke & 2 by Robert Whiston
Published by Smith, Elder, & Co., J. Deene, Caddel, Shadbolt & John Oliver, Margate, London & Rochester 1839
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Malcolm Books, Thetford, , United KingdomMalcolm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 621.43
US$ 37.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Third Leather Hardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4 Very Rare pamphlets bound together in one Binding over 500 pages. Binding is Third leather Very good condition embossed & gilt titled "Pamphlets top,1839 base. Contents over 99% Very good, clean & tight, no foxing inside, very minimal edge ageing of some pages. insid…e cover is the bookplate of the Writers Library, Farm St. (that does not seem exist today) minimal inscriptions, not within or side of text. 1st is William Heseltine , A Tenant's statement of the conduct recently pursued towards him by the Dean and Chapter of Canterbury, on the occasion of his renewing his lease (inc. Evedence of Heseltine before The Commons & Mr. George Austin before Dean/Chapter of Canterbury, ) Pub. Smith, Elder, & Co.,London 1839. Second edition. Title + Preface + 111pages. 2nd item A Correct Report of The Important Trial of an Action Brought by The Right Honorable and Rev. Francis North, Earl of Guilford, against (his Tenant, ) Henry Boys, Esq. for an Alleged Breach of Covenant, before Lord Chief Justice Tindal, and a Special Jury, at the Maidstone Assizes, on Thursday, the 15th March, 1838. as taken in shorthand by J. H. Cooke. Pub. J. Deene Margate 1838, 70 pages, But contains more. Map (hand coloured) + Tile page + iv + page no.2 to 70 (complete) + extras tipped in, including original newspaper reports & details of crop from 1812-1838 (some loss as edges cut to fit) . 3rd by Robert Whiston, Cathedral trusts and their fulfilment. Second edition, Pub. John Oliver, London 1849 Title page + preface + 3 page fold-out +126 pages. 4th item is Robert Whiston's Cathedral trusts and their fulfilment Forth Edition pub 1850 by Caddel, Shadbolt Rochester & Oliver London Title page + preface of 1st, 2nd & 3rd edions + xxi page preface +193 pages + within 3 page fold-out + Etra; 4 Very rare pamphlets, found no other copies of any for sale, only a few in institutions. 13.5 x 22cm Approx.
More imagesJerusalem Explored: Being a Description of the Ancient and Modern City, with Numerous Illustrations Consisting of View, Ground Plans, and Sections
Pierotti, Ermete; T. G. Bonney (Trans.); William Whiston; Robert Traill
Published by Bell and Daldy / Deighton, Bell and Co, London, Cambridge 1864
- Hardcover
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good to near fine condition. Folio. Rebacked half leather, with original spines laid down, over royal blue pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and publisher's device on spine. Gilt top edge. Brown endpapers. Title page in red & black, including publisher's device. Vol. 1: xii, 339 [1], with errata and addenda… slip bound in. Vol. II: [8] [63]pp., 63 lithographed plates & plans (some tinted, eight of them foldouts) taken from drawings & photographs by Pierotti. With descriptive text on opposite page. The plates, after photographs and sketches by Pierotti, include a large fold-out panorama of Jerusalem as seen from the Mount of Olives, plans of ancient and modern Jerusalem, views of the Royal Caverns and the Grotto of Jeremiah, ruins of the Tower of Antonia, Pool of Bethesda, Golden Gate, Mosque El-Aksa, Church of the Resurrection, Hospital of St. John, Church of St. Ann, Tomb of David, Tomb of the Virgin Mary, Mount of Olives, Tombs of the Kings, among others. A poignant, most recognized publication of 19th Century Jerusalem known for its beautiful and descriptive plates. The majority of the tinted plates are lithographed by T. Picken and R. M. Bryson with 6 plates each by Pierotti and E. Walker and two by A. Newman, all based on designs by E. Pierotti. Leather spine of volume one with light scuffing, mostly at head and tail of spine, and very light wear along edges. Boards very lightly rubbed. Vol. II leather spine with slightly more scuffing at spine and light chipping at head and tail. Horizontal white line in middle of front cover. Majority of text pages in both volumes with very light fraying along foredge. Both title pages with two library stamps, one each perforated near top edge. Block lightly age-toned along edges, prints in near fine condition.