Paperback. Name written on front end page.
Published by Threshold Books, London, 1987
Seller: Larimar Animal Books, Morristown, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A member of the silver-medal winning British team in the 1984 Olympics in Los Angeles and also enabled Ginny to take the individual bronze. Spring of 1987, he won the Badminton Three-Day Event. In the autumn he went on to win both team and individual gold medals in the European Championships at Burghley. C: 1987, Threshold Books, London. Photos. 8-1/8" x 11", 96 pages. VG hardcover w/unclipped DJ.
Published by Council of the Southern Mountains, Inc., Berea, KY, 1982
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Originally published in 1954.
Published by Humanities Research Center, University of Texas At Austin, Austin, TX, 1975
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Approx. 6" wide by 9".; 53 pages.
Language: English
Published by London : Faber and Faber, 1968
ISBN 10: 0571007465 ISBN 13: 9780571007462
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
13th Impression. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Some highlighter markings to a few pages. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 388 pages ; 19 cm. Contents: Max Adeler (C.H. Clark) -- Canon Alfred Ainger -- Henry Adlrich -- Richard Pepper Arden, Baron Alvanley -- W.E. Aytoun -- Balliol rhymes -- Rev. R.H. Barham -- Jane Barker -- James Beattie -- James Hay Beattie -- Hilaire Belloc -- E.C. Bentley -- Isaac Bickerstaff -- William Blake -- Marguerite Power Blessington -- James Bramston -- W. Bridges-Adams -- Shirley Brooks -- Thomas Brown -- Sir William Browne -- Robert Browning -- Frank Gelett Burgess -- Robert Burns -- Samuel Butler -- John Byrom -- George Gordon, Lord Byron -- C.S. Calverley -- Roy Campbell -- George Canning -- Lewis Carroll (Rev. C.L. Dodgson) -- G.K. Chesterton -- Charles Churchill -- A.H. Clough -- Hartley Coleridge -- S.T. Coleridge -- Mortimer Collins -- W. Congreve -- E.E. Cummings -- Clarence Day -- A. De Morgan -- Charles Dibdin -- T.S. Eliot -- C.D.B. Ellis -- William Empson -- Epitaphs -- Thomas Erskine -- Abel Evans -- Marjory Fleming -- Samuel Foote -- Colin Francis -- J.H. Frere -- David Garrick -- John Gay -- Sir W.S. Gilbert -- A.D. Godley -- Oliver Goldsmith -- Harry Graham -- Robert Graves -- John Gray -- Thomas Gray -- G. Rostrevor Hamilton -- Sir John Harington -- Bret Harte -- Master Heath -- W.E. Henley -- John Heywood -- A.C. Hilton -- Samuel Hoffenstein -- James Hogg -- Thomas Hood -- G.M. Hopkins -- A.E. Housman -- Thomas Hughes -- Sir Hildebrand Jacob -- Richard Jago -- Francis Jeffrey -- C.E.M. Joad -- Samuel Johnson -- John Keats -- B.H. Kennedy -- Benjamin Franklin King -- Hugh Kingsmill -- Rudyard Kipling -- E.V. Knox -- R.A. Knox -- Charles Lamb -- W.S. Landor -- Andrew Lang -- George Granville Lansdowne -- Walter Leaf -- Edward Lear -- H.S. Leigh -- C.C. Leland -- D.B.W. Lewis -- Limericks -- Hugh MacDiarmid (C.M. Grieve) -- W.L. Mansel -- Don Marquis -- Sir Theodore Martin -- James Clerk Maxwell, G.K. Menzies -- Owen Meredith (Edward Robert Bulwer Lytton, Earl of Lytton) -- Thomas Moore -- James Appleton Morgan -- Robert Murray -- Ogden Nash -- Charles Neaves -- R.H. Newell -- George Outram -- Edward Henry Palmer -- Henry Parrot -- T.L. Peacock -- William Plomer -- Alexander Pope -- Richard Porson -- Ezra Pound -- W.M. Praed -- Matthew Prior -- Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch -- Sir Walter Raleigh -- Henry Reed -- John Wilmot Rochester -- Sir George Rose -- Warham St Leger -- C.P. Sawyer -- Sir Owen Seaman -- P.B. Shelley -- Sir Arthur Shipley -- P.N. Shuttleworth -- W.W. Skeat -- Horace Smith -- James Smith -- Naomi Royde Smith -- Robert Southey -- Sir John Squire -- J.K. Stephen -- James Stephens -- L.A.G. Strong -- Jonathan Swift -- A.C. Swinburne -- J.M. Synge -- Bayard Taylor -- Alfred Lord Tennyson -- W.M. Thackeray -- D'Arcy W. Thompson -- H.D. Traill -- Joseph Trapp -- Alaric A. Watts -- Carolyn Wells -- E.G. White -- Rev. Cornelius Whur -- Edward Young. Subjects: English poetry. English wit and humor. Humorous poetry. English poetry 20th century. 3 Kg.
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. hardcover without dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright except for a little underlining, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Language: English
Published by Playsongs Publications Ltd, 2020
ISBN 10: 095171127X ISBN 13: 9780951711279
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Audio CD. Condition: Brand New. 32 pages. 8.86x8.27x0.16 inches. In Stock.
Condition: As New. Pbk, square 16mo, 63pp, an unread copy, excellent, clean, tight and unmarked, as new.
Language: English
Published by London : Faber and Faber, 1968
ISBN 10: 0571007465 ISBN 13: 9780571007462
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
13th Impression. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Some highlighter markings to a few pages. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 388 pages ; 19 cm. Contents: Max Adeler (C.H. Clark) -- Canon Alfred Ainger -- Henry Adlrich -- Richard Pepper Arden, Baron Alvanley -- W.E. Aytoun -- Balliol rhymes -- Rev. R.H. Barham -- Jane Barker -- James Beattie -- James Hay Beattie -- Hilaire Belloc -- E.C. Bentley -- Isaac Bickerstaff -- William Blake -- Marguerite Power Blessington -- James Bramston -- W. Bridges-Adams -- Shirley Brooks -- Thomas Brown -- Sir William Browne -- Robert Browning -- Frank Gelett Burgess -- Robert Burns -- Samuel Butler -- John Byrom -- George Gordon, Lord Byron -- C.S. Calverley -- Roy Campbell -- George Canning -- Lewis Carroll (Rev. C.L. Dodgson) -- G.K. Chesterton -- Charles Churchill -- A.H. Clough -- Hartley Coleridge -- S.T. Coleridge -- Mortimer Collins -- W. Congreve -- E.E. Cummings -- Clarence Day -- A. De Morgan -- Charles Dibdin -- T.S. Eliot -- C.D.B. Ellis -- William Empson -- Epitaphs -- Thomas Erskine -- Abel Evans -- Marjory Fleming -- Samuel Foote -- Colin Francis -- J.H. Frere -- David Garrick -- John Gay -- Sir W.S. Gilbert -- A.D. Godley -- Oliver Goldsmith -- Harry Graham -- Robert Graves -- John Gray -- Thomas Gray -- G. Rostrevor Hamilton -- Sir John Harington -- Bret Harte -- Master Heath -- W.E. Henley -- John Heywood -- A.C. Hilton -- Samuel Hoffenstein -- James Hogg -- Thomas Hood -- G.M. Hopkins -- A.E. Housman -- Thomas Hughes -- Sir Hildebrand Jacob -- Richard Jago -- Francis Jeffrey -- C.E.M. Joad -- Samuel Johnson -- John Keats -- B.H. Kennedy -- Benjamin Franklin King -- Hugh Kingsmill -- Rudyard Kipling -- E.V. Knox -- R.A. Knox -- Charles Lamb -- W.S. Landor -- Andrew Lang -- George Granville Lansdowne -- Walter Leaf -- Edward Lear -- H.S. Leigh -- C.C. Leland -- D.B.W. Lewis -- Limericks -- Hugh MacDiarmid (C.M. Grieve) -- W.L. Mansel -- Don Marquis -- Sir Theodore Martin -- James Clerk Maxwell, G.K. Menzies -- Owen Meredith (Edward Robert Bulwer Lytton, Earl of Lytton) -- Thomas Moore -- James Appleton Morgan -- Robert Murray -- Ogden Nash -- Charles Neaves -- R.H. Newell -- George Outram -- Edward Henry Palmer -- Henry Parrot -- T.L. Peacock -- William Plomer -- Alexander Pope -- Richard Porson -- Ezra Pound -- W.M. Praed -- Matthew Prior -- Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch -- Sir Walter Raleigh -- Henry Reed -- John Wilmot Rochester -- Sir George Rose -- Warham St Leger -- C.P. Sawyer -- Sir Owen Seaman -- P.B. Shelley -- Sir Arthur Shipley -- P.N. Shuttleworth -- W.W. Skeat -- Horace Smith -- James Smith -- Naomi Royde Smith -- Robert Southey -- Sir John Squire -- J.K. Stephen -- James Stephens -- L.A.G. Strong -- Jonathan Swift -- A.C. Swinburne -- J.M. Synge -- Bayard Taylor -- Alfred Lord Tennyson -- W.M. Thackeray -- D'Arcy W. Thompson -- H.D. Traill -- Joseph Trapp -- Alaric A. Watts -- Carolyn Wells -- E.G. White -- Rev. Cornelius Whur -- Edward Young. Subjects: English poetry. English wit and humor. Humorous poetry. English poetry 20th century. 1 Kg.
US$ 18.59
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 172 pages. 8.90x6.00x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Swan Trading Company, GEORGETOWN, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover shows only light cover wear. Text is unmarked and binding tight. Ships FAST!
US$ 20.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. paperback/cd edition. 59 pages. 11.50x8.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 21.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 191 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by West Col Productions, Goring, Berks UK, 1981
ISBN 10: 0906227186 ISBN 13: 9780906227183
Seller: Creaking Shelves Books, Spean Bridge, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 16.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Brown Boards. Condition: Very Good. Reprint with Supplement. 168p many digrams. Clean and unmarked. The later edition woith a supplement. See scans.
Language: English
Published by Albury Publishing, Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 1577780248 ISBN 13: 9781577780243
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Charles C Thomas, Springfield, IL, 1975
ISBN 10: 0398032904 ISBN 13: 9780398032906
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW. Gilt-embossed linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF w/light edge wear & trace soiling. Interdisciplinary examination on the etiology, treatment and prevention of self-destructive behavior such as suicide, drug overdoses, self-mutilation, alcholism, and one-car automobile accidents. 8 essays in 2 parts: Part I, Patterns of Self-Destruction: Chapt 1, Self-Destructive Behavior & Suicide (Alan L. Berman); 2, Self-Destruction by One's Own Hand (Albert R. Roberts); 3, Dyscontrol & Suicidal Behaviors (Theodore L. Dorpat); and 4, The Self-Injury Patient (Robert G. Ferrence, et al). Part II, Automobile Fatalities, Drugs, Alcohol & Obesity: 5, Self-Destruction & the Automobile (Alex D. Pokorny); 6. Drug Abuse. (Walter R. Cuskey & Bonnie Morel Edington); 7, Alcholism. (Marc Hertzman & Emile A. Bendit); and 8, Obesity.(Samuel H. Waxler & Edward S. Liska).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 24.26
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 362 pages. 7.00x4.37x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Cleveland, O[hio]: The Cleveland Printing and Publishing Co., 1896. Frontispiece and additional illustrations., 1896
Seller: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First edition. Hardcover. Good condition. Spine and edges of binding rubbed, with some loss to spine title lettering. Front free endpaper and frontispiece, title-page, loose, but present. Otherwise, internally clean and tight.q.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 26.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 157 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
US$ 27.04
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 368 pages. 8.19x5.12x1.18 inches. In Stock.
Language: Hebrew
Published by Mesorah Publications Ltd., 1999
ISBN 10: 1578193508 ISBN 13: 9781578193509
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. first page on inside cover. besides that clean, sturdy, and unmarked - rw.
Language: English
Published by Mynd Matters Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1957092890 ISBN 13: 9781957092898
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 29.01
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 82 pages. 8.00x0.22x10.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Newspaper Archive Developments Limited, Reading, 1975
ISBN 10: 0903713985 ISBN 13: 9780903713986
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1,500 entries. First edition. Previous owner's blind-stamp on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket.
Published by Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge, 1963
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 2nd Edition Revised. No Dust Jacket. Very Good; S. P. R. I. Occasional Paper No. 2; F. I. D. No. 348; produced with the co-operation of British Standards Institution, London.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. NO DUST JACKET. Pages clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by Youth Temperance Council, (n. p.), 1954
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st printing (presumed). Unpaginated. 8-1/2" x 5-3/4" "Each local or County Recording Secretary has a serious responsibility, for it is the minutes which you will keep that will make your organization function smoothly. Memory is too often uncertain, but written notes, when they are taken carefully, will be of invaluable service when referring to past meeting." Minutes from each YTC group are recorded within this Year Book. Significant wear to wrappers (chipping, creasing, and some age-toning/soiling). Wrappers detached from bottom to 2nd cord hole, writing to inside rear wrapper. Paper slightly age-toned. Withal, an almost VG example. Light blue printed paper wrappers, tied with a navy blue cord. Now housed in a clear archival mylar sleeve.
Language: English
Published by Wilson Bros., Rangiora, 1946
Seller: Archway Books, Mana, New Zealand
First Edition
Soft Covers. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. First Edition. 20 cm, 146 pp, b&w photo plates, soft covers. Light flex creases to covers, and light flex mark in early part of book. Still a tidy and serviceable copy.
Language: English
Published by Newspaper Archive Developments Ltd., 1975
ISBN 10: 0903713985 ISBN 13: 9780903713986
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Genealogical Publishing, 1997
Seller: Imperial Books and Collectibles, Wauwatosa, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd printing. Very Good blue cloth boards with gilt lettering along spine. Binding and hinges tight and square; Contents clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. 832 pp.
Language: English
Published by Playsongs Publications Ltd, 2020
ISBN 10: 095171127X ISBN 13: 9780951711279
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 23.25
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCompact Disc. Condition: Brand New. 32 pages. 8.86x8.27x0.16 inches. In Stock.