Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1992
ISBN 10: 0064610403 ISBN 13: 9780064610407
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Used college textbook. Interior is tight and clean. Name on front paste-down, highlighting, underlining and notes in the margin throughout. Hardcover has illustrated cloth boards with blue & white lettering, but no DJ. Book shows signs of careful use.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Used college textbook. Interior is tight, clean and, except for name on front paste-down and rare underlining/margin notes, unmarked. Dampstain on bottom of 1st 20-30 papges cleaned w/o damage. Full print line indicates this copy is from 1st print run of this 2nd edition. Hardcover has blue cloth boards with white & yellow lettering, but no DJ. Book show little signs of use.
paperback. Condition: Good. tight, uncreased spine, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, highlighting, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Published by James Nisbet & Co, 1968
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1968. Reprinted. 156 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by James Nisbet/Cambridge Univ. Pr., 1968
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good, unmarked PB.
Published by James Nisbet & Co. / Cambridge University Press, 1959
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 156 pages, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (A reprint of the 1958 revised version of this book, it is in the series 'Cambridge Economic Handbooks').
Published by Cambridge University Press,, 1948
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. Blue cloth cover, 298 pages. The pages are yellowed but unmarked with the exception of a name written on the front endpaper. Soil spots and foxing on the edges of the pages. The cover is worn, discolored and has bumping.
Language: English
Published by New York Academy, 1971
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 556 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Neben dem oben aufgeführten Aufsatz befinden sich auch weitere Beiträge auch anderer Autoren in dem Werk. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 760.
Language: English
Published by U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington. Dc, 1964
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. John R. Stacy (illustrator). First Edition. Good, Clean With Wear To Cover Edges, 5 Maps In Rear Pocket, Faint Professional Office Library Stamp On Title Page, Good Copy. no.
Published by James Nisbet & Co.Ltd., 1960
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1960. Reprinted. 156 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Stamp to front free endpaper with top corner cut out. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Marking to both boards. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by Nisbet
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1948
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. Blue cloth cover, 179 pages. Pages are yellowed but unmarked with the exception of a name written on the front endpaper. The cover has wear and bumping around the corners and edges and spine. The spine is discolored.
US$ 16.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. xxii 330p green hardback with gilt lettering to spine, purple jacket well preserved, spine a little sunned but pages clean and unmarked, very good Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Lothrop Publishing Company, 1899
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, edges exposed, a few internal holes to cloth spine, pages toned, binding a bit shaken but holding, publisher's advertising insert entitled Best Books for Boys and Girls laid in. 1899 Hard Cover. Color frontispiece, color pictorial boards, engraved illustrations throughout. An illustrated collection of stories and poems for young readers by various authors, including: The Mysterious Choir Boy; Fluffy's Easter Joke; Phillip de Valogne; The Sea-Serpent; The American Coracle; The Ah-Goo Tongue; Arithmetic Among the Greeks; How the News Came; The Squeaking Fern; A Boy's Ideal; The Diver; An Iconoclast; The Doll-Lady; Chin Chin, Huang Ta-Ta!; Kevin the Fisher; Australian Tree-Climbing; An Old Stager; Boston's Girl-Sculptor; An Evening at Home; How Easter Came to the Little Nuremberg Maids; Egg-Rolling at the White House (A Bit of Washington Folk-Lore); A Primitive Form of Vise; Upper Nine (A Sleeping-Car Story); High Tea at Low Tide; A Pet Seal; How Jack Sailed with Leif Ericsson; The Pessimist; Almost a Deserter; Frog Music; A Masquerade; On the Shores of the Dead Sea; A Boy Editor and How He Runs the Sunny Hour; A Woodland Custom; The Child's Treasure; Raglan's Substitute; The Elf's Thanksgiving; The Legend of the Rhode Island Greening; Dandelion's Time; The Babies of the Zoo; The Narration of Irish Will of Galway; Somebody.
Published by Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1948
Seller: Friends of Ontario City Library, Ontario, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Cobalt blue hardcover with some wear on the edges of the cover and some fading on color. Pages are all intact, yellowing of pages due to age, and some marks throughout the book from the prior owner.
Published by Macmillan: St. Martin's Press, London: New York, 1966
Seller: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. Condition: Very good in fair dust jacket. First edition. xvii, 781 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Conference held in Menthon-St. -Bernard, France, in 1963. Bibliographical footnotes. Green cloth cover. Dustjacket torn in rear.
Published by James Nisbet & Co., London, England, 1958
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Prior owner's name inked on first page upper right corner, else pages clean; binding tight; minor wear to dustjacket. 156 pages. Revised 1958. A volume in the Cambridge Economic Handbooks series. Size: 5" x 7.5".
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: Spanish
Published by Cambridge, 1946
Seller: Librería 7 Colores, Madrid, M, Spain
Tapa Dura. Condition: Buen estado.
Published by Pitman Publishing NY (1949), 1949
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
298pp. 8vo Light blue cloth. Introduction by C.W. Guillebaud. of a series: Cambridge Economic Handbooks, XI. Spine & cover edges sunned, marginalia in pencil throughout: VG-/no dj.
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1967
Paperback. Condition: Good. 46p sewn booklet with light blue card cover, from a Cambridge college library, stamp, very good Language: English.
Published by James Nisbet And Co Ltd, 1963
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Reprint. Light wear to boards. Content has toning to page ends. DJ with some edge wear, tears and toning.
Published by Nisbet & CUP 1943, 1943
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 2nd imp G/VG. Book.
Published by NY/London: Pitnam 1948., 1948
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
VG, unmarked Hardback; DJ-G. [Reprint of 1941 publ.] xvi + 298 pp.
Published by Nisbet and Co Ltd, 1952
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light toning. DJ with some edge wear, a few light water marks and creasing.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 17.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, 1965
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 625 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 840.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press; James Nisbet & Co., Cambridge, MA, 1959
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 156 clean, unmarked pages/index; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; Revised.
Language: English
Published by The Rudder Publishing Company, 1930
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Large Softcover. Condition: Fair. INCOMPLETE. Pages 21-26 removed, with razor cuts on binding edge of next few pages, illustration entitled Salvage Chief on the reef at Merry Island, B.C.' clipped from p. 31, causing loss of portion of Safe Harbor article from p. 32. Otherwise good: 1 inch tear to fore edge of rear wrapper and last dozen pages (affects margin only), wrappers a bit rubbed with minimal loss from corners, crease on front corner. 1930 Large Softcover. 147, [1] pp. An early periodical to do with sail- and power-boating. black-and-white photographs throughout. Numerous ads for marine equipment, yachts, motors/engines, copper paint, etc. Contents include: The Coming Season; Corsair; The Cup Defenders; Historic Cup Defenders; Viator; New Power Boats; Nakhoda; Some Sailing Boats; Safe Harbor; The Voyage of the Svaap; Sussex Harbors; Forty Years of Yachting History; How to See the Cup Races; The Tabloid Schooner; Long Island Sound Harbors; A West India Voyage; An Express Cruiser; A Cruiser by Atkin; Rhodes Presents a Smart One; Twin Screw Day Cruiser; A 55 Foot Diesel Cruiser; A 50-Footer for the Caribbean; Diesel Ocean Cruiser; A Fast Day Cruiser; The Watch Below; Letters from Rudder Readers; Editorials.