Roche Sanson (52 results)
Published by Firenze: Tipografia Granducale, 1850
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.52
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* Nuova traduzione italiana . Seconda edizione; 2 volumes, small quarto, xii, [2], 822, [8] (index), xl (supplementary material) 1058, [2] pp, contemporary quarter leather bindings rubbed with spines faded but still sound, last leaf of first… volume chipped at upper outside tip with loss of several letters, else only light general age toning to text. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: French
Published by J.-B. Tircher, Brussels 1834
- Hardcover
Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, , United KingdomDouglas Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 29.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Leather-backed marbled boards. Vol.1: pub.list+t.p.+viii+562 (sic - actually 552, pagination error jump from 544-555); Vol.2: pub.list+ t.p.+556. Internally both vols. clean tight & entirely unmarked bar occ. brown spotting, with marbled endpapers; covers clean & undamaged though edg…es & corners rubbed and sl.scrape to fr. vol.1; attractive gilt-panelled spines with clean intact coloured labels. An attractive set. Apparently scarce.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Repullés, Madrid 1832
- Hardcover
Seller: BALAGUÉ LLIBRERIA ANTIQUARIA, Santa Coloma de Farners, GI, SpainBALAGUÉ LLIBRERIA ANTIQUARIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.60
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pergamino De Época. Condition: Bien. 439 págs. 1 estado plegado y 408 págs. Buen ejemplar encuadernado de época en pergamino a la romana. Size: 2 Tomos En 1 Vol. de 21,5 x 16 cm.
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería La Candela, Murcia, MU, SpainLibrería La Candela
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
.- 4ª edición corregida y considerablemente aumentada. Madrid - Lima. 1845. Viuda e Hijos de Antonio Calleja. 8º mayor. Retrato- XV- 552 pgs. Con 1 estado plegado. Plena piel , hierros. Buen estado. . . Medicina / Patología.
More imagesPublished by Librairie Medicale de J.B. Tircher, Bruxelles 1837
- Softcover
Seller: Antica Libreria di Bugliarello Bruno S.A.S., San Gregorio di Catania, CT, ItalyAntica Libreria di Bugliarello Bruno S.A.S.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Troisieme edition publiee par les soins du Docteur P.R. Marinus - in 8° - pp.VIII + 522; 528 - Mezza pelle con titolo e fregi in oro al dorso - Due volumi - Testo su due colonne - Lievi fioriture in poche pp. - Libro usato.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Imprenta que fue de Fuentenebro, Madrid 1836
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería García Prieto, Madrid, M, SpainLibrería García Prieto
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 417.17
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy Bien. 5 tomos encuadernados en plena piel de época en buen estado. Formato 4º. I: VII+ 479 p. 444 p. 450 p. 488 p. 568 p. Con puntitos de óxido.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Viuda e Hijos de Don Antonio Calleja, Madrid/ Lima 1845
- Softcover
Seller: Librería García Prieto, Madrid, M, SpainLibrería García Prieto
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 417.17
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 6 tomos encuadernados en plena piel de época en buen estado. Formato 4º. I: XV-552 pág; II: 528 pág. III: 584 pág. IV: 559 pág. V: 511 pág. VI: 534 pág. Retrato de Roque con marcas de agua. Tomo V con leves marcas de agua en margen de últimas hojas.

Published by J.-B. Baillière - Librairie de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, Paris 1828
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 66.16
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40232424: 1828. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos frotté, Intérieur frais. 649 pages. Illustré d'un tableau sur planche dépliable hors texte. Titre, tomaison et bandeaux dorés sur le dos. Plats frottés avec manques en surface. . . . Classification Dewey : 610-S…ciences médicales. Médecine.
More imagesNuovi elementi di patologia medico-chirurgica o sia Trattato teorico-pratico di medicina e chirurgia
Published by Dalla tipografia Coen e comp., Firenze 1833
- Hardcover
Seller: Antica Libreria di Bugliarello Bruno S.A.S., San Gregorio di Catania, CT, ItalyAntica Libreria di Bugliarello Bruno S.A.S.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.13
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Prima traduzione italiana - in 8° - pp.711; 739 - Mezza pelle con fregi in oro al dorso - Due volumi - Tagli colorati. Testo du due colonne - Estese mancanze ai dorsi - Libro usato.

Published by Librairie Médicale de J.-B. Tircher, Bruxelles 1837
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.78
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40156129: 1837. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos abîmé, Intérieur acceptable. 520 pages. Illustré d'un tableau sur planche dépliable hors texte. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Dos détaché. Bords des plats frottés. Mouillure en page de titre. . . . Classification Dewey…: 610-Sciences médicales. Médecine.
More imagesDictionnaire de Médecine et de Chirurgie Pratiques (15 Tomes - Complet) [ Edition originale ]
Collectif ; ANDRAL ; REGIN ; BLANDIN ; BOUILLAUD ; BOUVIER ; CRUVEILHIER ; CULLERIER ; DESLANDES ; DEVERGIE ; DUGES ; DUPUYTREN ; FOVILLE ; GUIBOURT ; JOLLY ; LALLEMAND ; LONDE ; MAGENDIE ; MARTIN-SOLON ; RATIER ; RAYER ; ROCHE ; SANSON
Language: French
Published by Mequignon-Marvis, J.-B Baillière 1829
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 351.61
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. 15 vol. in-8 reliure demi-basane marron, dos à 5 nerfs, toutes tranches marbrées, Chez les Libraires Editeurs, Mequignon-Marvis, J.-B Baillière, Paris, 1829-1836 Complet. Etat satisfaisant (mq. au dos du premier tome en tête, mq. en coupes en queue sur les deux premiers tomes, qq. rouss., bon éta…t par ailleurs) Langue: Français.
Published by Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1828
- Hardcover
Seller: Les Mots, Poissy, FranceLes Mots
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 119.19
US$ 10.41 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. 2ème Édition. 5 vol. in-8 de I. XXII, 649, (1bl)pp, 1tabl. - II. (4), 586pp. - III. (4), 551, (1bl)pp. - IV. (4), 672pp. - V. (4), 637, (1bl)pp, en demi-basane brune frottée. Intérieur en bon état, qques rousseurs légères éparses.(ct110v).
Published by Bruxelles, Librairie médicale et scientifique, 1829. 1829
- Softcover
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, , BelgiumAUSONE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 107.27
US$ 48.95 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
14 x 23, 4 volumes, 116 + 417 + 569 + 390 pp. broché, état moyen (couvertures et dos fort abîmés, manque la couverture arrière du tome 4, intérieur frais, quasi pas de rousseurs). Edition complète en 4 volumes; Nouveaux éléments.
More imagesPublished by J.-B. Baillière, Paris 1825
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eric Zink Livres anciens, PARIS, , FranceEric Zink Livres anciens
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 119.19
US$ 44.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. Couverture imprimeur d'origine. Quatres volumes in-8 (213x133 mm), viii-668 / (4)-711-(1 bl.)-(1)-(1 bl.) / (4)-625-(1 bl.)-(4) / (4)-[627]-1416 pages. Dos du tome2 et 4 cassé, derniers feuillets des tomes 2 et 3 se détachant. A relier. Édition originale. _______________…____________________________________________________________________ ______________________________ENGLISH_DESCRIPTION : Original printed wrappers. Four 8vo (213x133 mm), viii-668 / (4)-711-(1 bl.)-(1)-(1 bl.) / (4)-625-(1 bl.)-(4) / (4)-[627]-1416 pages. Spine of part 2 and 4 split, last gathering of part 2 and 3 detaching. Need to be bound. First edition. 2420g.
Published by Paris, J.-B. Baillière. 1833
- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 137.67
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dritte Ausgabe. 5 Bde. XI, 731 S. mit 1 gefalteten Tabelle - (2 Bl.) 672 S. - (2 Bl.) 621 S. - (2 Bl.) 715 S. - (2 Bl.) 832 S. Halblederbände der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel (stärker berieben, vorderes Außengelenk bei Bd. 1 angeplatzt). Schnitt staubig, Vorsätze etwas leimschattig. Durchgehend mäßig stockfleckig mit stell…enweise stärker braunfleckigen Seiten. Vorsätze bzw. Schmutztitel mit Besitzvermerken von alter Hand und geprägtes Wachssiegel auf Titel, bei Bd. 1 und 4 entfernt. Sprache: Französisch.
More imagesPublished by P., Gabon, Méquignon-Marvis, J.-B. Baillière, Crochard, 1829-1836. 1829
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Les Mots, Poissy, FranceLes Mots
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 178.79
US$ 10.41 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. 15 tomes en 15 vols. in-8°, demi-chagrin marron clair, dos lisse orné. Intérieur frais. Compet. (ct200).
Published by J.B. Baillière, Paris 1844
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie la Devinière, Montmerle sur Saone, , FranceLibrairie la Devinière
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 205.01
US$ 10.41 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ou traité théorique et pratique de médecine et de chirurgie. 3485 pp. Demi basane marron de l'époque dos lisse orné de filets dorés, pièces de titres vertes et jaunes. . 4° édition corrigée et augmentée. Bon exemplaire.

Published by Imprenta De Repulles 1832
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.Book Gallery // Mike Riley
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 395.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. Leatherbound. 1832. Some wear to the bindings. 5 volume set complete. Spanish language. Madrid Imprenta de Repulles. Marbled endpapers. Second Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
More imagesPublished by Girolamo Tasso 1835-1841, Venezia 1835
- Hardcover
Seller: LIBRERIA VOLUME SECONDO, Rovereto, TN, ItalyLIBRERIA VOLUME SECONDO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 405.25
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Buono (Good). Opera composta da 4 volumi divisa in 8 tomi, sdoppiati per comodità del lettore essendo molto pesanti: Volume1, parte I A-ANE e parte II ANE-BULL (35, 1064 p.). Volume 2, parte I C-CUO e parte II D-EUF (1170 p.). Volume 3 parte I F-GUA e parte II I-MUT (1171 p.). Volume 4 parte I N-SAB e part…e II MUT-ZUC (1702 p.) Mezzapelle coeva con punte, titoli oro al dorso 4 v. in 8 tomi (35, 1064 p.; 1170 p.; 1171 p.; 1702 p.) 25x16 cm Buono (Good) Segni d'uso e del tempo con poche gore al v. 4.I notmale per il tipo di carta acune macchie ai piatti, pagine fresce, appunto a china alla sguardia del v. 4.1.
Published by Paris Baillière 1825
Seller: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, GermanyZentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 57.21
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VIII, 666 S., 1 Bl. Hldr. Rücken lose. Berieben u. stellenw. fleckig. St. u. Sign. a. Tit. Hirsch IV, 842. Hauptwerk d. Verfassers. Erstauflage. Sprache: Französisch 0 gr.
More imagesPublished by J.-b. baillière 1844
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 98.93
US$ 16.20 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. Envoi rapide Etat Passable couverture défraîchie bords abimés texte frais qq rousseurs en marge le prix tient compte de l'état absence page titre tome V. in8. 1844. Relié. 715+750 pages. Poor.

- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Oreste Gozzini snc, Firenze, FI, ItalyLibreria Oreste Gozzini snc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.19
US$ 43.97 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Firenze, Tipografia Granducale, 1850, voll. 2, in-8 grande, leg. ottocentesca in mezza pergamena, titolo in oro su tasselli in pelle ai dorsi, pp. XII, [2], 823, [7], XL - 1058, [6]. Con una tabella ripiegata al primo volume.
More imagesPublished by Tipografia Pedone, Palermo 1837
Seller: Antica Libreria di Bugliarello Bruno S.A.S., San Gregorio di Catania, CT, ItalyAntica Libreria di Bugliarello Bruno S.A.S.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 113.23
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Traduzione italiana sulla terza edizione francese con riflessioni del dottor fisico Gaetano Sclafani e del dottor chirurgo Mariano Pantaleo - in 8° - pp.388; 579; 548; 503 - Tela con titolo in oro al dorso - Quattro volumi in due tomi - Strappetti senza mancanze ai dorsi, fioriture sparse - Libro usato.

Nuevos elementos de patología médico-quirúrgica, ó compendio teórico y práctico de medicina y cirugía:. (5 vol.) . Tercera edición, considerablemente aumentada por los autores y traducida con notas por Don Mariano Delgras.
Roche, L. C. / Sanson, L. J. (Doctor en medicina, miembro de la Sociedad de medicina de París./Socio Fundado)
Published by 1836. . 1836
Seller: Librería Astarloa, Bilbao, BI, SpainLibrería Astarloa
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 178.79
US$ 24.44 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Imprenta que fue de Fuentenebro. Madrid. . 5 Vol. . Vol.I: VIII+480 Vol.II: 444 Vol.III: 450 Vol.IV: 488 Vol.V: 568 pp. pp. Cuarto. Pasta española de época . Medicina / Farmacia / Homeopatía / Medicina Natural / Masaje (Cirugía, Patología), Siglo XIX . Cinco volúmenes encuadernados en plena piel con dorados y tejuelo en lomera.…Buen estado.

Seller: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, ItalyLibreria Piani
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 66.75
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bruxelles, Librairie Médicale de J.-B. Tircher, 1834, due volumi in-8vo cartonato coevo, pp. VIII-562 + 556 due frontespizi con incisione zilografica con motto, ciascno con timbretto in ceralacca con le iniziali V.C. Piccolo strappo al dorso del primo volume.
Published by Madrid, Imprenta que fue de Fuentenebro, Imprenta de Repullés e Imprenta de Verges, 1836. 1836
Seller: Hesperia Libros, Zaragoza, Z, SpainHesperia Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 214.54
US$ 32.40 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cinco vollúmenes en 4to.; VIII - 479 pp. + 444 pp. + 450 pp. + 488 pp. + 568 pp. Encuadernación uniforme de época en media piel, con lomera ornada.
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Philosophique J. Vrin
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 238.38
US$ 25.41 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ROCHE (L. Ch.) et SANSON (L. J.).Nouveaux éléments de pathologie médico-chirurgicale, ou Traité théorique et pratique de médecine et de chirurgie.P., 1833, 5 forts vol. in-8°, cart. demi-toile amat., dos muets, qq. rouss. et traits au crayon en marge. 3200 gr.
Published by Imprenta de Verges, Madrid 1828
Seller: libros Roales, Santander, S, Spainlibros Roales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 257.45
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buen estado. Libro Pasta española con dorados y tejuelos.
Published by Imprenta de Verges, MADRID 1828
Seller: Libreria Ripoll, Palma de Mallorca, PM, SpainLibreria Ripoll
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 286.06
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Primera edición.- 4º.- Plena pasta española, doble tejuelo y dorados en el lomo.- 5 tomos.- I: VIII.- 479 páginas.- II: 392 páginas.- 1 hoja de Advertencia.- III: 402 páginas.- 1 hoja Erratas.- IV: 372 páginas.- V: 396 páginas.- 2 hojas Erratas. . Palau 271872.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Alain Brieux, paris, , FranceLibrairie Alain Brieux
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 476.76
US$ 52.07 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 5 vol. Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1828, in-8, 5 vol, Demi-veau prune de l'époque, dos lisses ornés de fleurons et de roulettes, tranches marbrées, Deuxième édition de cet ouvrage qui fut l'un des premiers succès de la maison Baillière. D'abord disciple de Broussais, Louis-Charles Roche (1790-1875)… fut l'un des premiers à revenir à la "médecine hippocratique" et joua un rôle pondérateur dans la querelle qui eut lieu entre Broussais et Laennec. Toute la partie médicale de cet ouvrage est de lui. Louis-Joseph Sanson (1790-1841) fut nommé en 1836 professeur de clinique chirurgicale en remplacement de Dupuytren dont il fut l'élève. Les Nouveaux éléments, dont il a rédigé toute la partie chirurgicale, est son principal ouvrage. Il est réputé pour son procédé de lithotomie recto-vésicale, décrit et publié par son maître en 1836. Bon exemplaire, malgré quelques frottements sur les couffes et coupes. Rousseurs claires.