Roe Derek (129 results)

Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology, Book 41 of 52. Book 41 of 52 - Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1981. Routledge and egan Paul. Darkened fore-edges and rippling along text's margins. Good black cloth, good dust jacketsorry about the text 324p. Plus plates.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.35
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.23
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1971. Paperback. 8vo. Good clean copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.68
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1971. Paperback. 8vo. Good clean copy. . . . .

Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology, Book 41 of 52. Book 41 of 52 - Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1981. Routledge and Kegan Paul. Very good cloth and good+ dust jacket 324p. Plus plates.

- Hardcover
Seller: WYEMART LIMITED, HEREFORD, United KingdomWYEMART LIMITED
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.79
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: WYEMART LIMITED, HEREFORD, United KingdomWYEMART LIMITED
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.79
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.

Published by Paladin 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.94
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1971. First edition thus. 288 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.

- Softcover
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, , BulgariaDarkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.22
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Bulgaria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint; First Printing. Minor reading creases and shelf wear, ink name to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. ; Nice tight flat copy. Cover photo of head of a bull from the Lascaux caves, France. ; 288 pages; An introdcution to the main sequence of historical ev…ents from earliest times to the expansion of the Roman Empire focussing on Europe with special reference to the British Isles.

- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.71
US$ 14.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Number written on the fly leaf. Previous owner's personal rubber stamp. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Ohkwaho Books and Fine Art, Oakville, ON, CanadaOhkwaho Books and Fine Art
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.73
US$ 9.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. This book is in excellent condition, no wear to covers. Previous owner makring first inner page, no other markings inner pages. Spine intact, no creases. "The 'ghost' of this book is Derek Roe himself. In January 1983 he embarked on his first journey to Tanzania as a ghost… writer for an autobiography for Mary Leakey, a name linked for ever in the minds of archaeologists with the famous palaeolithic site of Olduvai Gorge. This diary covers Derek Roe's three trips to visit Mary and also includes correspondence between them both before and after 1983, as well as snippets from their earlier meetings. It is an honest, at times intimate and frank record of the ups and downs of their relationship, of Mary's work in Africa, of the site of Olduvai Gorge and the impact that the discoveries made there have had on the archaeological world. The finished autobiography, drafted by Derek, but much altered before publication, was published in 1984 as Disclosing the Past ; it is now out of print, but this personal account of its creation is a story in its own right." Good Reads.

Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology, Book 41 of 52. Book 41 of 52 - Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1981, Europe, Routledge and Kegan Paul Books, 324 p. and 38 plates, very good cloth and dust jacket.

Published by Paladin 1971
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1971. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has… mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.

Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology, Book 41 of 52. Book 41 of 52 - Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology
- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.56
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cider Creek Books, Newark, NJ, U.S.A.Cider Creek Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.04
US$ 6.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Berkeley & Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1972. Small 8vo. [288] pp. A bit of foxing on text block edges. ; Trade PB; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall.

Language: English
Published by Western Academic & Specialist Press, Bristol 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.98
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Presentation inscription by author on half-title page. Spine a little faded; text clean & bright Used - Very Good. SIGNED, copy VG hardback.

Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul Books, Great Britain 1981
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology, Book 41 of 52. Book 41 of 52 - Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology
- Hardcover
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, CanadaRainy Day Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light wear, clean copy. Corners lightly bent, nameplate inside front cover.
More imagesPublished by Book Club Associates 1974
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. DJ will be clean and have at most light wear. Book will have been read but remains in excellent condition. Clean and tight binding. Cover may show slight wear. Contents will be clean and free from markings.
More imagesPublished by Book Club Associates 1974
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. DJ will be clean and have at most light wear. Book will have been read but remains in excellent condition. Clean and tight binding. Cover may show slight wear. Contents will be clean and free from markings.

Published by Berkshire Archaeological Society 1978
- Softcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.19
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 20pp stapled booklet with light card covers. 8vo. Sun-faded spine area, light chipping to edges and wear to covers, corners starting to curl, staples oxidising, previous owner's name and date on a creased front cover. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. A survey of…Berkshire's pre-historic past.

Language: English
Published by London ; Boston : Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology, Book 41 of 52. Book 41 of 52 - Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Previous owner's signature. Physical description; 324 pp., 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 26…cm. Subjects; Paleolithic period Great Britain. Antiquities. Stone age Great Britain. Lower Palaeolithic civilization & middle Palaeolithic civilization. 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by London/Boston/Henley : Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology, Book 41 of 52. Book 41 of 52 - Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology
- Hardcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.92
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original black cloth, gilt lettered spine, dust jacket, illustrated with numerous b/w drawings and b/w photographs in rear, small 4to.; Spine dust jacket discoloured.

Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology, Book 41 of 52. Book 41 of 52 - Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology
- Hardcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. clean, unmarked copy.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from - Proceedings University of Bristol Spelaeological Society 1974, volume 13, No 3. 1974
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United KingdomNar Valley Books & Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.87
US$ 9.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.
Published by Book Club, London 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , United KingdomWestwood Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1970. Book Club, London, 1970. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very good, appears little read. No-notations. Jacket has shelf wear. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Bookseller Inventory #012140. N/A (illustrator). N/A.

Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul Books 1981
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology, Book 41 of 52. Book 41 of 52 - Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.50
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:0710006004.

Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul Books 1981
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology, Book 41 of 52. Book 41 of 52 - Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology
- Hardcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.65
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Published in 1981 with B&W illustrations; tightly bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket not price-clipped; spine very faded; slight yellowing to back panel. Internally, page edges slightly yellowed; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in slip case VG dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wormhill Books, Hereford, , United KingdomWormhill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.72
US$ 23.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Illustrated boards. Priority orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 24 or courier (particularly if over 2kg). Standard mail will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 48 (up to 2kg), heavier items by courier . Overseas orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail International.Tracked. PLEASE CONTACT… ME FOR MY PRIVACY POLICY.

Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1981
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology, Book 41 of 52. Book 41 of 52 - Routledge Library Editions: Archaeology
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.57
US$ 22.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, name to inside front cover otherwise a very good complete copy. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. shelf 221.

Language: French
Published by Paladin, London 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Archaion, Bruxelles, , BelgiumLibrairie Archaion
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.77
US$ 24.88 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Bon. 288 p., 142 fig. n/b. Inv. 10231.