Roeming Robert F (19 results)

Language: English
Published by National Federation of Modern Language Teachers, Milwaukee, WI 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. pp.323-462 plus ads; items include: Teaching Modern Foreign Languages (guidelines, Preparation, Programs). John & Sally Porter (Keating Report), Language Laboratories, Peter J. Seng (Pandarus' Song and Lily's Grammar), Richard D. Abraham (foreign Language in Columbia), Ruth Hok (Oral Exercis…es), Book Reviews, Etc.

Language: English
Published by National Federation of Modern Language Teachers, Milwaukee, WI 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. pp.323-462 plus ads; items include: Teaching Modern Foreign Languages (guidelines, Preparation, Programs). Etc.

Language: English
Published by National Federation of Modern Language Teachers, Milwaukee, WI 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. pp.475-538 plus ads; items include: Teaching Modern Foreign Languages (guidelines, Preparation, Programs). Hayward Keniston (Henry Grattan Doyle), Cultural Value of Foreign Language Teaching, Book Reviews, Etc.

Language: English
Published by National Federation of Modern Language Teachers, Milwaukee, WI 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. pp.133-190 plus ads; items include: Teaching Modern Foreign Languages (guidelines, Preparation, Programs). John F. Kumkle (2 Years with Saint-Cloud Materials), Effects on Drop-out Rates, Book Reviews, Etc.

Language: English
Published by National Federation of Modern Language Teachers, Milwaukee, WI 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. pp.463-520 plus ads; items include: Teaching Modern Foreign Languages (guidelines, Preparation, Programs). N. Brian Eastman (Upton Sinclair Studies Foreign Languages), Gerald Moser (Portuguese Literature in Recent Years), Book Reviews, Etc.

Language: English
Published by National Federation of Modern Language Teachers, Milwaukee, WI 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. pp.337-406 plus ads; items include: Jean V. Alter (Alain Robbe-Grillet and the "Cinematographic style"), Sami A. Hanna (Measurement of Erros in Reading Arabic), Edmond L. Seguin (Earphones and Loudspeakers in Listening Tests), Beverly Moen Bazan (Danger of Assumption Without Proof). Etc.
Published by D. C. Heath 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.Rare Reads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. No dust jacket. A little writing on front end page. Near Fine condition.

Published by The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison WI 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. ex-library copy with usual markings, covers have minor wear, corners and ends of spine lightly rubbed, binding tight, xii + 298 pages including indexes, works by and about Camus and where they were published Size: 6.25 x 9.5.

Published by The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 298p. Ex-library. A brown cloth hardcover book in good reading condition. Labels on spine and back cover. Stamps on foredges and endpapers, and card pocket inside. Otherwise clean and tight.
Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, Madison 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New ZealandThe Secret Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.20
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. This is from the overseas collection at the National Library of New Zealand. A clean copy, other than a couple of stamps.
- Hardcover
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. (Camus, Albert). Roeming, Robert F. CAMUS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Madison, University of Wisconsin Press, 1968. Withdrawn from non-circulating library, library numbers in white on spine. 1st edition. Very good condition.
Published by Madison University of Wisconsin Press 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, CO, U.S.A.Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. 298 pages. Fine condition in very good dust jacket that has some rubbing. (D2).
Published by The University of Wisconsin Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. 298pp. Ex-library copy with usual markings, else in good, clean unmarked condition in a good but sun faded dust jacket which is now in a clear protective mylar sleeve.
Published by Univ of Wisconsin Press Madison 1968 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller298pp. 8vo cloth Ex-library, header & footer lightly worn, else Near Fine/no dj.
Published by University of Wisconsin Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: The Secret Book and Record Store, Dublin, DUB, IrelandThe Secret Book and Record Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.88
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket is quite worn; spine is very faded almost to white (though Roeming, A bibliography and Wisconsin are all clearly visible and unfaded for the most part. The word Camus on the spine was already white so is not as visible now). Internally unmarked, the book i…s almost as new.
Published by Madison, Milwaukee and London, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse, Stuttgart, GermanyAntiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 42.91
US$ 13.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
5 Bl., 298 S. Umschl. mit starken Gebrauchsspuren, randrissig u. lichtverf., Einb. berieb., Widmung auf Vorsatz. Sprache: Englisch Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag.
Published by The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Milwaukee, ET AL 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 60.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. An about Fine edition with some creasing to the pages and board edge rubbing in a scuffed and aged Very Good+ dust-jacket ; This book provides a comprehensive and annotated bibliography of the works of Albert Camus. Included are books, articles, and speeches fro…m throughout Camus's life and work. The editors have provided detailed annotations that provide background information on the works cited, as well as insights into Camus's thought and philosophy.; 8vo; 298 pages; Price? ? .
More imagesPublished by The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.johnson rare books & archives, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition. The first extensive and accurate bibliography of writings by and about Albert Camus. Presentation copy, inscribed by Roeming to his brother on the front flyleaf. Original cloth binding, with gilt titles. Just a hint of edgewear to the dust jacket; otherwise a near fine c…opy. Inscribed by Author.
Published by Madison, Milwaukee, London: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1968, Madison, Milwaukee, London 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, U.S.A.Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good +. First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed by Editor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed as follows by editor: "Dear Mother This book is the product of all your effort to see that I get through college. With all my… love, your son Robert Nov. 9 1968". Original price of $6.50 printed on dust jacket front flap, jacket has archival closed tears (1/4" tear and some minute tears) on lower back panel, sunned spine now protected in paper backed polyester film. Book has very light rubs on spine ends and light curl to lower spine end with no other writing or marking. Inscribed by Editor.