Roger Taus (22 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (22)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Split Shift Press, Berkeley & Los Angeles, CA 1999

    0965554716 / 9780965554718

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition. Like new Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Split Shift 2008

    0965554740 / 9780965554749

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 2.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Split Shift 2008

    0965554740 / 9780965554749

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 7.50

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A near fine copy with minor wear. Text is clean and tight. // 'Poetry. Latino/Latina Studies. A new book of poems by LA poet Roger Taus. Clemens Starck has said Taus' poetry is 'Like small wire contraptions. Like Brancusi sculptures conta

  • Language: English

    Published by Split Shift, Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. 2008

    0965554740 / 9780965554749

    • Softcover

    Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Split Shift 1999

    0965554716 / 9780965554718

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.The Second Reader Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good with light wear to covers and no marks to text. Poetry Annex ; 8.50 X 4.80 X 0.20 inches; 25 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Split Shift, Berkeley, California 2008

    0965554740 / 9780965554749

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 2.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Published w/out dj. 1st Edition. Berkeley, CA: Split Shift, 2008. 1sr edition, NF/. Paperback has light corner wear, light surface wear. 79 pp. BP.

  • Language: English

    Published by Split Shift 2008

    0965554740 / 9780965554749

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.The Second Reader Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Inscribed by author on title page. First Edition, First Printing (Stated). Very Good with light wear to covers and no marks to text. Poetry; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 79 pages; Signed by Author.

  • Language: English

    Published by Igneus Press, Bedford, New Hampshire 1997

    0962789194 / 9780962789199

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.The Second Reader Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. First Edition, First Printing (No additional printings stated). Very Good with light wear to covers and no marks to text. Poetry; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 93 pages.

  • Published by Split Shaft 2021

    0965554759 / 9780965554756

    • Softcover

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Split Shift 2008

    0965554740 / 9780965554749

    • Softcover

    Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.Schindler-Graf Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. New softcover. NO marks or flaws; no wear.

  • Published by Split Shift Publications, Santa Monica 1996

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.The Second Reader Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good with light wear to covers and no marks to text. Poets; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Igneus Press, Bedford, NH 1997

    0962789194 / 9780962789199

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Bungalow Books, ABAA, Pueblo, CO, U.S.A.Bungalow Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Inscribed by Taus to his publisher Ben Pleasants. A faint smudge to the free endpaper, and creasing to the covers.; 93 pages; Signed by Author.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Split Shift, [Los Angeles] 2008

    0965554740 / 9780965554749

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Bungalow Books, ABAA, Pueblo, CO, U.S.A.Bungalow Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Inscribed by Taus on the title page. A nick to the back cover.; 79 pages; Signed by Author.

  • Published by A Split Shift Publication from the Writing on the Wall Co., Santa Monica, CA 1996

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.art longwood books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 24.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine Plus. First Edition. soft cover, as issued., some faint rubbing to exterior, minor impact. no other flaws or wear. clean. no markings. no bumps, tears, creases. tight binding.; 97pp. plus preliminaries. illustrations in color, b/w.the first issue of this journal is dedicated to gloucester poet vi

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Tao-Anarchy Books, USA 1984

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bookwood, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaBookwood

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.81

    US$ 39.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Scarce selection of poetry by Roger Taus. Slight handling wear, small faint stain to lower corner throughout, price sticker remnant to lower rear cover, otherwise a nice clean tight solid softcover copy. Unpaginated (56pp). Uncommon.

  • Published by Cooper Union School of Art and Architecture 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: ODYSSEY, Pointe Claire, QC, CanadaODYSSEY

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 17.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Type: Book 32 pp. illus. white cartonage bdg. with navy blue titling on front board. Illustrated throughout with b/w figures and one b/w phototype. (slight shelf wear, yellowed at edges, owner inscribed top corner inner front board) Please contact us directly for a full description.

  • More images

    Published by n. pub, [New York?] 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 33.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    31p., stapled wraps, 5.5x8.5 inches, wraps toned and lightly worn, private ownership stamp at bottom of cover else good condition. Poetry by two members of the Progressive Labor Party. Luce later went to the far right and wrote books about the left almost as bad as his poetry.

  • Published by Mexico City: Ediciones El Corno Emplumado (1964). 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 2.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition. 47 pp. Very near fine in printed wrappers. Original Spanish poems with English translations by Luci Sabugal. Illustrated with drawings by eleven different artists. Colección acuario, vol. II.

  • Published by El Corno Emplumado, (Mexico City) 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Small octavo. Perfectbound in red wrappers. Near fine with light edgewear and light bumped corner. Colección Acuario Vol. II.

  • Published by Ediciones el Corno Emplumado, Mexico City, Mexico 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 34.95

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Booklet, stiff red wraps, lettered in black. 48 pp., illus. 1st ed. Limited to 1,000 copies. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, nearly as issued. Dual-language edition, original poems in Spanish with facing-page English translations. Very scarce. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ta

  • Published by C Raisner / L Larsen - San Francisco 1963

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, U.S.A.marvin granlund

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 65.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Stapled wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Brown stapled wraps about 8x5¾ inches with light cover wear and very slight corner bumping. Unpaginated, unmarked. "Hand set by C Raisner / Hand printed by L Larsen / San Francisco, California / Copyright May 1963"; UO15 SHLF; Unpaginated pages.

  • Published by El Corno Emplamado, Mexico City 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, , United Kingdombeckfarmbooks

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.45

    US$ 30.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Printed Red Cloth Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None as Issued. One of 1,000 copies but ephemeral. 48pp in very good condition. Spanish poems with English translations. Eleven drawings by different artists " collecion acuario, vol. II " Unmarked save for one line written on the final page "Under the Sign