Rollason David (241 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.78
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.47
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: like_new. Book is in like new condition with minimal signs of wear. Pages are clean and free from notes or highlighting. Dust cover is intact. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.14
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 2016
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sixes Book & Tackle, Port Orford, U.S.A.Sixes Book & Tackle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
First edition. 4to, 488 pp, bound in full black cloth. In the publisher's original photographically illustrated dust jacket. Fine. The Power of Place explores the nature of powerthe power of kings, emperors, and popesthrough the places that these rulers created or developed, including palaces, cities, landscapes, holy places, in…auguration sites, and burial places. Ranging across all of Europe from the first to the sixteenth centuriesfrom Prague and Seville to Palermo and the Oslo FjordDavid Rollason examines how these places conveyed messages of power and what those messages were. Rollason draws on the latest research in a range of disciplinesprincipally archaeology, and the histories of art, architecture, and landscape, as well as historical and literary studiesto investigate what the power of rulers consisted of. Was their power based on impersonal bureaucratic mechanisms, on personal relationships between rulers and subjects, or on strong beliefs in the quasi-divine status of rulers? How did impressive edifices support and emphasize these practices of power? Rollason takes readers to spectacular sites, including the remarkable remains of the tenth-century city of Madinat al-Zahra near Cordoba, the remarkably preserved palace-church of the emperor Charlemagne in Aachen, and the soaring shrine-church of the Saint-Chapelle of King Louis IX. Giving readers the tools to analyze rulers' palaces, landscapes, cities, and holy places, The Power of Place offers a fascinating perspective on the development of power throughout history." - from the publisher.

- Hardcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.24
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
hardcover. Condition: New. Brand New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Olimpianbooks, Avon Lake, U.S.A.Olimpianbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Brand New. Mint. First Edition First Printing.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.56
US$ 11.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A few small stains. Annotation…s to some page edges/pages, may include notes, highlighting or underlining.

- Softcover
Seller: PAPER CAVALIER UK, London, United KingdomPAPER CAVALIER UK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.43
US$ 8.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A good reading copy. May contain markings or be a withdrawn library copy.
Published by St. Paul's Rectory, Jarrow 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller42p., map, original stiff printed wrappers (Jarrow Lecture 2001).

- Hardcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.00
US$ 6.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Illustrated. Cloth, dj.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.95
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. A nice, solid copy. ; B & W Illustrations and Color Plates; 8.5 X 1.5 X 11 inches; 458 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.95
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
paperback. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
More images- Softcover
Seller: Wayside Books, Pittsburg, U.S.A.Wayside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good +. Second Edition. Octavo, 402 pages. Firm binding; no loose pages. Book and cover with minor wear. This is a large or heavy book and may require additional shipping charges to mail outside of the United States.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.43
US$ 19.03 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Dr. Wolfgang Ruß, Langen, GermanyVersandantiquariat Dr. Wolfgang Ruß
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.82
US$ 21.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
25x19 cm., casedboards. With pictures and maps, index, 394pp. Very good copy, sehr gut erhalten (I) 9328 ISBN 9781408251218 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 780.

- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.80
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: New. 2nd Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.57
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Northumbria, 500 1100: Creation and Destruction of a Kingdom. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 43.16
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Hardcover
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.06
US$ 24.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.13
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.68
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bibliophile, London, United KingdomBibliophile
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.26
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. Hardback.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Librería Diálogo, Ciempozuelos, Madrid, SpainLibrería Diálogo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.75
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. X2102C04213. 250 g. 144 pp. Estado, muy bien. Novela adaptada, Adapted in easy English. Secondary Readers. Without CD. Level 4. Cuzik, David (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 49.19
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.