Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. 163 pages. Ex-university library book, reading crease, light discoloring and wear; a solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Paranormal; ISBN: 084033916x. ISBN/EAN: 9780840339164. Inventory No: 208868.
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library hardcover with dj in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments. Except for library markings, interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Published by Prentice-Hall, 1971
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The New Communes: Coming Together in America. Roberts, Ron E. Prentice-Hall, 1971. 144p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean--1.00.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: For the Love of Used Books, Bristol, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. "Social Movements: Between the Balcony and the Barricade" by Ron E. Roberts & Robert Marsh Kloss. Published in 1974. First Edition, First Printing! "The intention of this book is to continue the sociological tradition of analyzing social change in terms of social movements and social trends. The central objective, detailed in the introduction, is to present a conceptual scheme of movements and trends that fits, we hope, into a general sociological theory of social change, but does not get bogged down in grand theory." Book is in Very Good condition! A little wear/rubbing/staining on the covers. Inked name and stamp on flyleaf. Rest of the Interior is in Great condition! Bright and clean! Your purchase supports a small business. We want you to love your book so customer service is important to us! All orders come with a FREE bookmark!
Language: English
Published by Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, 1986
ISBN 10: 0840346557 ISBN 13: 9780840346551
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Signed by the author. ; 166 pages.
Seller: Turn the Page, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 16.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The New Communes: Coming Together in America by Ron E. Roberts. Prentice-Hall, 1971 ? Third Printing. A Spectrum Book Softcover / sociology & counterculture paperback. ISBN: 0136124739 Book: Very Good +; Attractive softcover copy with light shelfwear only. Spine uncreased, which is a strong condition point for a 1970s counterculture paperback. Covers clean and intact, with minor rubbing and light edgewear. Binding sound; pages complete and clean, lightly tones if at all. (see photos) Ron E. Roberts's The New Communes examines the revival of communal living in late-1960s and early-1970s America, connecting contemporary hippie/counterculture communes with older utopian and communal traditions. A useful vintage source for readers interested in communes, intentional communities, counterculture, social experiments, and alternative living in the United States.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Acceptable. SHIPS FAST. RESCUED + REPAIRED. Features a small coffee mishap, plus a reinforced binding, secured cover, and light annotations or highlighting-a durable, fully readable working copy brought back to life at a great value by our Book Sustainability Project. No access codes or CDs.
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 4th Edition. Large, sturdy softcover, glossy wrappers with laender and orange background, a photograph of hands clasping on front, 144 lightly browned pages. Very slight surface wear to spine top, crease near top front tip, light wear to edges. Near Very Good.
Published by C.V. Mosby, 1974
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. A perfectly serviceable reference copy; nothing fancy, but complete and sturdy. Short range of damp-stained pages at bottom, not affecting text, prior to p. 2, dissipating thereafter. From the publisher's blurb, "The intention of this book is to continue the sociological tradition of analyzing social change in terms of social movements and social trends. The central objective, detailed in the introduction, is to present a conceptual scheme of movements and trends that fits, we hope, into a general sociological theory of social change, but does not get bogged down in grand theory." Foreword by Michael Harrington. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xvii [1], 2-200 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Language: English
Published by C.V. Mosby Company, St. Louis MO, 1979
ISBN 10: 0801641357 ISBN 13: 9780801641350
Seller: May Day Books, Los Altos Hills, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Second Edition, First Printing. Very interesting political and sociological work about social movements from ones wanting a humane world view, a humanized technology, and human social planning for freedom; loved the historical cartoons, posters, etc. sprinkled througout; includes an annotated bibliography and index in 245 pages About Very Good; ex-library (withdrawn stamp from the University of California at Los Angeles on the top edge).
Language: English
Published by The C. V. Mosby Company, Saint Louis, 1978
ISBN 10: 0801641438 ISBN 13: 9780801641435
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Rebound with a hard cover. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages.
Published by KendallHunt Publishing Company, 1994
ISBN 10: 0840392974 ISBN 13: 9780840392978
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN 0840392974. Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Water stain along edge of pages. Slight wear to corners and edges. Small scratches and creasing on covers. Otherwise Tight, sound, unmarked in Good condition. No Signature.
Published by Pearson Ptr, 1925
ISBN 10: 0136124658 ISBN 13: 9780136124658
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The C.V. Mosby Company, 1978
ISBN 10: 0801641438 ISBN 13: 9780801641435
Seller: RPL Library Store, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY GOOD/ NO DUST JACKET. Former library book. 310 p., index, charts, graphs, black and white ilustrations. Text is clean and unmarked except for usual library treatments. Brown cloth boards with dark brown lettering on spine. Very little wear to covers or spine which is tight and sound.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 1971
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine in glossy wraps. 8vo., 144 pp.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by HASTINGS LOCAL HISTORY GROUP, 1998
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Illustrated card covers (stapled paperback) 255 x 180 mm approx. 46 pp. Illustrated with numerous b/w photos, reproductions from periodicals and a map. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. Near Fine (Covers negligible shelf wear/ soiling. Contents - clean with no previous owner name or insc. Binding sound).
US$ 38.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:0136124739.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 48.26
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 49.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 52.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 53.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 61.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.