Ron Pearson (39 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Amber Owen; Ron Hanko; Mike Pearson (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Amber Owen; Ron Hanko; Mike Pearson (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.St Vincent de Paul of Lane County
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. PAGE EDGES HAVE STAINS ON THEM BUT BOOK REMAINS IN GOOD READABLE CONDITION. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.17
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Language: English
Published by Image Comics, Berkeley, California 2008
Series: The Ride, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - The Ride
- Softcover
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: New. No Jacket. New Graphic Novel.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.58
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Damage on front cover. Pages are clean, text and pictures are intact and unmarred.

- Softcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book has traces of old smoker's odor, mild rubbing and surface scratches to covers, and gentle edgewear. Otherwise, it is in very good condition with strong spine, tight binding, and crisp, clean, unmarked pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.44
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.55
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. NONE. Pages are clean, unmarked, and tight; tiny crease on last 3 pages; cover is clean and sturdy with a sticker on back; no dj as issued. Amber Owen; Ron Hanko; Mike Pearson (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First American Edition. Very good condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Published by Forces and Corporate Publishing, Great Britain 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, CanadaTurtle Creek Books and Sheet Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 11.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Some minor edgewear, slight spine crease; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 2nd edition updated and expanded. Mining's dramatic and dangerous nature is reflected in the hundreds of specialized tools and artifacts shown in over 500 color photographs and discussed in this revised and expanded second edition with updated pricing. Thirty categories, from advertising and assay equi…pment to surveying equipment and tokens, chronicle old mining methods in detail. An elevated appreciation is gained here of the men and women who spent part of their lives mining with this equipment. Today, historians and collectors pay respect to those people as they preserve and interpret the equipment that remains. This is an important and valuable reference for all concerned.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated First Softcover Printing. Includes Bibliographical References And Index. Illustrated Brown Wraps With White Lettering On The Spine. Minor Wear With A Small Brown Spot On The Foredges. Crease To The Front Cover. No Ownership Information Present. Note From Local Doctor, Paper C…lipped To The First Page. Lindahn, Ron (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.61
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 302 pages. Cover worn. Annotations throughout. Lost expertise resulted in a Big Bang theory predicting a rate of expansion o f the universe billions of times too high. Also mysterious Dark Energy was inven ted to explain why the expansion was speeding up. PART I of this book describes.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Nugget Box (PBFA), Stafford, United KingdomNugget Box (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.72
US$ 18.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Former Library copy usual stamps and markings, front fly leaf removed (torn out) and fitted with a clear plastic cover. Cover with edge and corner wear, creasing. Top, Tail and Fore edge light marks. Internally Good - Quick flick through pages could not see any issues, clean and tidy copy in tight bin…ding, A Good personal copy. **616g** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed. AANBE15932; V. 1.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.11
US$ 9.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.27
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 2nd edition updated and expanded. Mining's dramatic and dangerous nature is reflected in the hundreds of specialized tools and artifacts shown in over 500 color photographs and discussed in this revised and expanded second edition with updated pricing. Thirty categories, from advertising and assay equi…pment to surveying equipment and tokens, chronicle old mining methods in detail. An elevated appreciation is gained here of the men and women who spent part of their lives mining with this equipment. Today, historians and collectors pay respect to those people as they preserve and interpret the equipment that remains. This is an important and valuable reference for all concerned.

Transfer Processes in Technical Change
Bradbury, Jervis, Johnston & Pearson (ed.), Frank / Paul / Ron / Alan
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, AustraliaMr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.66
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly…clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics; Science & Technology. ISBN: 9028603476. ISBN/EAN: 9789028603479. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 23959. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.98
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Future of Early Christianity: Essays in Honor of Helmut Koester
Edited by Birger Pearson, in collaboration with A. Thomas Kraabel, George Nickelsburg, and Norman Petersen.; Contributing authors: Rami Arav, Harold Attridge, Klaus Baltzer, S. Scott Bartchy, Hans Dieter Betz, Francoise Bovon, Bernadette Brooten, Wilfred Bunge, Ron Cameron, Shaye Cohen, Adela Yarbro Collins, Robert Doran, Eldon Jay Epp, Dieter Georgi, Holland Lee Hendrix, Julian Hills, Richard Horsley, A. Thomas Kraabel, Robert Kraft, Heinz-Wolfgang Kuhn, Eduard Lohse, Dieter Lurmann, Abraham Malherbe, Wayne Meeks, Paul Allan Mirecki, George Nickelsburg, Elaine Pagels, Birger Pearson, Pheme Perkins, Norman Petersen, James Robinson, Kurt Rudolph, Hans-Martin Schenke, David Scholer, Philip Sellew, Dennis Smith, Sarah Tanzer, David Tiede, and
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. XX, 509 pp. LCC: 9131975 Very good condition; name on top of initial page; traces of wear on covers; traces of soiling and faint markings on edges of papers.

Published by Berkeley and Oakland, CA: Poetics Journal 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 96pp, printed wrappers. Unmarked copy of the third issue of this essential journal edited by Barrett Watten and Lyn Hejinian. No markings, light outer spotting and wear. Not Signed.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.06
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Crescent Books 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.Ebeth & Abayjay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This offering is a trade paperback copy, in near fine condition, of Nova Scotia, New Scottish Speculative Fiction edited by Neil Williamson and Andrew J. Wilson. This edition was "First published in 2005 by Crescent Books" and has a Table of Contents leading the reader to…stories by Edwin Morgan, Ken Mac Leod, Hannu Rajaniemi, Hal Duncan (who has also signed and dated the book on the title page),A. J. McIntosh, Andrew J. Wilson, Marion Arnott, Michael Cobley, Ron Butlin, Angus McAllistaer, Jane Yolen, Andrew C. Ferguson, Deborah J. Miller, Gavin Inglis, Harvey Welles, Stefan Pearson, Matthew Fitt, Charles Stross, William Meikle, Neil Williamson, John Grant and Jack Deighton. The book is 5 1/2" by8 1/2" by 1" and has 287, or so pages. Again, it's in near fine condition, Thank you. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.72
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd upd exp edition. 176 pages. 10.75x8.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Published by The Author, Bath 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.63
US$ 22.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. paperback,101 pages,signed by the Author to a named recipient,fine.Shelf 273. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Forces & Corporate Publishing 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, United KingdomSapphire Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.75
US$ 36.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Published In June 2006 : 1st. Edition : Volume 14 : Number 1 : Forces & Corporate Publishing : Large Format : Faint Face Rubbing : ( Shelf Wear ) : Very Small Amount Of Face Rippling : Otherwise , As New Throughout : Overall , An Excellent Army Periodical .
More imagesThe Grand Piano, Parts 1-4: An Experiment in Collective Autobiography (San Francisco, 1975-1980)
Watten, Barrett; Perelman, Bob; Hejinian, Lyn; Harryman, Carla; Armantrout, Rae; Benson, Steve; Silliman, Ron; Robinson, Kit; Pearson, Ted; Mandel, Tom
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. First printing, four volume set of small trade paperbacks in jackets, each was limited to 1000 copies, and the books all have a mild lean to their binding, as well as a touch of shelf wear to their spine ends, edges and corners. Additionally, Parts 2-4 have… some light soiling to their exterior, with a few instances of staining to their pages, and overall, this is a solid, tight, Good+ set in Good dust jackets, which have sunning to their spine, a bit of uneven toning/offsetting to their covers, wear with some creasing to their spine ends, edges and corners, and rubbing with smudging and areas of soiling to their covers. There is also a short tear to the tail of the rear hinge of the jacket for Part 4. Additional images available by request. ISBNs - 9780979019807 (Pt. 1, 2006, 80 pp.); 9780979019814 (Pt. 2, 2007, 96 pp.); 9780979019821 (Pt. 3, 2007, 128 pp.); 9780979019838 (Pt. 4, 2007, 160 pp.).

The Ride Volume 1 (New Printing)
Hamner, Cully; Dixon, Chuck; Marz, Ron; Wagner, Doug; Brunner, Chris; Gregory, Doug; Hamner, Cully; Haynes, Rob; Jeanty, Georges; Pearson, Jason; Stelfreeze, Brian; Vines, Dexter
Language: English
Published by Image Comics 2007
Series: The Ride, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - The Ride
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 81.80
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.49
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 2nd edition updated and expanded. Mining's dramatic and dangerous nature is reflected in the hundreds of specialized tools and artifacts shown in over 500 color photographs and discussed in this revised and expanded second edition with updated pricing. Thirty categories, from advertising and assay equi…pment to surveying equipment and tokens, chronicle old mining methods in detail. An elevated appreciation is gained here of the men and women who spent part of their lives mining with this equipment. Today, historians and collectors pay respect to those people as they preserve and interpret the equipment that remains. This is an important and valuable reference for all concerned.