Root Edwin R (7 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.95
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.39
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NorthStar Books, Spokane, U.S.A.NorthStar Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. BOOK DESCRIPTION: 8vo, xxi, 237 pgs.,index, bibliography, notes, appendices, 9 folding maps, portrait illustrations. Gilt titled spine on brown cloth; Dust Jacket as issued. CONDITION DESCRIPTION: Fine. Interior is clean, no marks, tight. DJ is near…fine in mylar sleeve. CONTENTS DESCRIPTION: "From a research standpoint this book is a tour de force. The authors have made liberal use of data culled from primary source materials found in many repositories including Massachusetts libraries and historical societies, Gettysburg National Military Park records, and literally hundreds of soldiers' military and pension records from the National Archives. There is a plethora of photographs and a number of outstanding fold-out maps sewn into the binding. With over 50 pages of endnotes and a detailed bibliography, any historian should be able to follow the paths of these researchers. The book, however, will also be of interest to general readers." (publisher). All three of these Massachusetts regiments are identified and FOX 300 Fighting Regiments. REFERENCE: FOX Regimental Losses pgs, 161, 163 & 164.
- Hardcover
Seller: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, U.S.A.G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller(MASSACHUSETTS REGIMENTAL). ROOT, Edwin R. and STOCKER, Jeffrey D. "Isn't This Glorious!" The 15th, 19th, and 20th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiments at Gettysburg's Copse of Trees. [Bethlehem, PA]: Moon Trail Books, [2006]. xxi,237pp. Illus., portraits, folding maps. Orig. cloth, non-priceclipped d/j. Fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.58
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
More imagesCentennial History of Rochester, New York, in Four Volumes: Beginnings; Home Builders; Expansion; Jubilee
Foreman, Edward R.; Wiltsie, Charles H.; Owen, Charles S.; Garvin, Margaret Root; Parker, Arthur C.; Olds, Nathaniel S.; White, W. Pierrepont; Motley, Maude; Sutherland, Arthur E.; Scrantom, Edwin; Whittlesey, Frederick A.; Sabin, Stewart B.; Stewart, Alexander McGinn; Benton, Paul; Case, Wheeler C.; Dow, Harriet Brown; Brown, Selden S.; Feely, Joseph M.; Hamilton, R. Andrew; Nelson, Peter; Mosher, John P.; Fairchild, Herman LeRoy; Hooker, Elon Huntington; Greer, Emma M. Pollard; Cassebeer, Walter H.; Vail, Robert W.G.; Turpin, Morley B.; Swinburne, Thomas Thackeray; Hanmer-Croughton, Amy; Weller, W. Earl; Butler, William Mill; Bly, Myron Tuthill; Warner, J. Foster; Fisher, Edwin A.; Price, Orlo J.; Spouse, Alfred; Ellis, Franklin Courtney;
Language: English
Published by Rochester Historical Society 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 131.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Spines a bit faded with some weakening of gilt titles, boards lightly soiled, ink stamp on front endpaper of fourth volume. Bindings tight and square, text clean, bright, and unmarked. 1931 Hard Cover. Complete in four volumes. viii, [2], 403, [1]; viii, [2], 431, [1]; vi, [2], 419, […1]; viii, [2], 483, [3] pp. 8vo. Essays and articles celebrating one hundred years of Rochester, New York, including contributions by various authors. The first three volumes include poems about Rochester, and the fourth the music for the Centennial Hymn composed for the occasion. Includes Volume 1: Beginnings, Volume 2: Home Builders, Volume 3: Expansion, and Volume 4: Jubilee.
More imagesCentennial History of Rochester, New York, in Four Volumes: Beginnings; Home Builders; Expansion; Jubilee
Foreman, Edward R.; Wiltsie, Charles H.; Owen, Charles S.; Garvin, Margaret Root; Parker, Arthur C.; Olds, Nathaniel S.; White, W. Pierrepont; Motley, Maude; Sutherland, Arthur E.; Scrantom, Edwin; Whittlesey, Frederick A.; Sabin, Stewart B.; Stewart, Alexander McGinn; Benton, Paul; Case, Wheeler C.; Dow, Harriet Brown; Brown, Selden S.; Feely, Joseph M.; Hamilton, R. Andrew; Nelson, Peter; Mosher, John P.; Fairchild, Herman LeRoy; Hooker, Elon Huntington; Greer, Emma M. Pollard; Cassebeer, Walter H.; Vail, Robert W.G.; Turpin, Morley B.; Swinburne, Thomas Thackeray; Hanmer-Croughton, Amy; Weller, W. Earl; Butler, William Mill; Bly, Myron Tuthill; Warner, J. Foster; Fisher, Edwin A.; Price, Orlo J.; Spouse, Alfred; Ellis, Franklin Courtney;
Language: English
Published by Rochester Historical Society 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 131.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Spines a bit faded with some weakening of gilt titles, boards lightly soiled, endpapers of volume three a bit foxed with top corner of front free endpaper clipped, ink stamp on front endpaper of volume four with small spot on fore edge. 1931 Hard Cover. Complete in four volumes. viii,… [2], 403, [1]; viii, [2], 431, [1]; vi, [2], 419, [1]; viii, [2], 483, [3] pp. 8vo. Essays and articles celebrating one hundred years of Rochester, New York, including contributions by various authors. The first three volumes include poems about Rochester, and the fourth the music for the Centennial Hymn composed for the occasion. Includes Volume 1: Beginnings, Volume 2: Home Builders, Volume 3: Expansion, and Volume 4: Jubilee.