Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1967
Seller: M.M. DAVIES/BOOKFINDER, CATSKILL, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. A description of the Cloisters associated with the Metropolitan Museum.
Published by Metroplitan Museum of Art, New York, 1963
Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, Canada
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good+. Third Edition. The building and the collection of medieval European art in Fort Tryon Park. 116 illustrations. A little wear to the ends of the spine and corners of the cover.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, 2004
ISBN 10: 0914357875 ISBN 13: 9780914357872
Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Large, heavy paperback, 452 pages, plates in color and b + w throughout. Book is solid and bright; minor slant of spine; some age-toning to the pages and cover edges; fading along spine; light scratching to cover at rear. Minor reference wear. An interesting, attractive edition.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, 2004
ISBN 10: 0914357875 ISBN 13: 9780914357872
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. FINE IN LARGE PAPERBACK.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Case Acceptable. (Illuminated Books, Catholicism, Book of Hours) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, 2004
ISBN 10: 0914357875 ISBN 13: 9780914357872
Seller: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. NEAR FINE in French-fold wraps.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, 2004
ISBN 10: 0914357875 ISBN 13: 9780914357872
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Gently read with no markings in text. Large paperback.
Published by The Refco Group (1990 ), Chicago, 1990
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. New. Square octavo, 95 pages, laminated pictorial wrappers Inscribed to an unnamed collection supporter by assistant curator, Adam Brooks, on the title-page. "One encounters in the Refco Collection [of photography] some of the major artists of the eighties who often question the assumptions of teh very styles they embrace." - Preface.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, 2004
ISBN 10: 0914357875 ISBN 13: 9780914357872
Seller: ArteBooks, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Como Nuevo.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, 2004
ISBN 10: 0914357875 ISBN 13: 9780914357872
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, 1938
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO60062606: 1938. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 118 pages. Ex libris illustré en noir et blan 'the american library'. Nombreuses photos noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Texte en anglais. Parties du papier des plats légèrement arrachées en surface. Ouvrage de bibliothèque. . . . Classification Dewey : 720-Architecture.
Language: English
Published by Art Metropole Toronto, Canada, 1983
ISBN 10: 0920956130 ISBN 13: 9780920956137
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
128 pp.; 26.5 x 20.4 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue / critical theory published in conjunction with show held at the Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, April 2 - May 15, 1983. Traveled to Musee d'Art Contemporain, Montreal, September 15 - October 30, 1983 and Glenbow Museum, Calgary, November 18, 1983 - January 7, 1984. Texts by AA Bronson, Peggy Gale, Jean-Christophe Ammann, Michael Asher, Anne Rorimer, Harald Szeemann, Ursula Wevers, Marcel Broodthaers, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Daniel Buren, James Lee Byars, Marcel Duchamp, Robert Filliou, R. Austen Marshall, General Idea, Walter Grasskamp, Daniel Spoerri, Image Bank, Donald Judd, Hans Haacke, Wulf Herzogenrath, On Kawara, Garry Neill Kennedy, Joseph Kosuth, Les Levine, Glenn Lewis, George Maciunas, Piero Manzoni, N.E. Thing Co. LTD., Claes Oldenburg, Coosje van Bruggen, and Garry Schum. "An anthology of texts and works exploring the relationship of the artist to the museum, from Marcel Duchamp's seminal 'Boite-en-Valise' and Claes Oldenburg's 'Mouse Museum' to the critical work of Hans Haacke and Daniel Buren. Harald Szeemann's proposal for the 'Museum of Obsessions' at a future Documenta is here reproduced in English for the first time. Edited by AA Bronson and Peggy Gale. With texts / works by Jean-Christophe Ammann, Michael Asher, AA Bronson, Marcel Broodthaers, Benjamin Buchloh, Daniel Buren, Marcel Duchamp, Robert Filliou, Vera Frenkel, General Idea, Walter Grasskamp, Hans Haacke, Wulf Herzogenrath, Image Bank, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Gary Neill Kennedy, Joseph Kosuth, Les Levine, Glenn Lewis, George Maciunas, Piero Manzoni, Claes Oldenburg, Museum of Conceptual Art, N.E. Thing Company Limited, Garry Schum, Harald Szeemann." -- publisher's statement. Covers by Daniel Buren, and insert by James Lee Byars. Texts in English and French. Fair / Good. Rubbing, scratching, and discoloration of covers with 2.2 cm. and 1.5 cm. surface tears to spine. Bumping of corners with 1.8 cm. dog-ear to top left corner of recto. 5 mm. and 2 mm. surface tears to bottom edge of verso. Price sticker from MoMA on inside of recto flap. 3 mm. yellow stain to page 288. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.