Roscoe E S (272 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.19
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.11
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.48
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Methuen, London 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Seventh Edition. Red cloth. Nice copy. Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. b/w Illustrations (illustrator). Book.
Published by Elliot Stock 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.16
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Methuen & Co 1902
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Walden Antiquarian Books, Signal Mtn, TN, U.S.A.Walden Antiquarian Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.50
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. Red cloth rubbed at edges. Inner hinges cracked, pages age toned in places. Good reading copy.

Language: English
Published by Methuen & Batsford 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United KingdomNigel Smith Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.14
US$ 23.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fair. no dustwapper. 7th edition. Mild foxing to page edges and endpapers, else internally in very good condition; folded map in rear is no longer attached, has a couple of short tears along folds, else is in good condition; cover a little worn and marked. No wrapper.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.53
US$ 24.30 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke. First edition. John Newbery is famous among 18th-century publishers for the manner in which he exploited the new market for children's books. Both in the creation of a "list" of su…ccessful titles and in his very individual approach to the designing, publicizing, and selling of his "little books," he shows himself to be an important forerunner of the specialist children's book publisher. In this bibliographical study of the publishing activity of Newbery and his successors, Sydney Roscoe takes pains to supply as complete a record as possible of these children's books in their various editions with notes on the locations of copies known today. He has also provided a detailed introduction, giving the background to the firm's work, together with three important appendices on special problems that have arisen in compiling the bibliography. A title checklist is included of the many books for adults with whose publication the firm is known to have been associated. The appendices contain notes on bindings and printers and booksellers who worked near Pater Noster Row. This volume also contains fifty-three text figures and is illustrated with thirty-two pages of plates. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. xxxi, 461 pages. cloth, dust jacket. thick 8vo.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.56
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.64
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesMethuen Little Guides: Buckinghamshire
Roscoe, E. S.; Revised By R. L. P. Jowitt And E. C. Rouse; Illustrated By F. D. Bedford
Published by Methuen 1935
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.16
US$ 7.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition, no dust jacket…. Spine faded and mild tan to page edges otherwise fine.

Published by Methuen 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.82
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1914. 2nd Edition. 289 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering.Deckled edged text block. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Sp…ine ends are mildly crushed. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.29
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Methuen & Co. 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomGwyn Tudur Davies
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.14
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hbk, 250p., with 11 illustrations by F.D. Bedford, 20 from photographs and 3 maps (1 folded) and plans. Methuen, 1935. 6th ed revised. A clean unmarked copy in very good condition. e375 / m4435.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.11
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.55
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Faber & Gwyer 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN.
Published by Cassell & Company 1891
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Original covers. Top and bottom of backstrip is tatty. Backstrip is fadded. Corners of covers are worn. Slight foxing on first and last few pages.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this l…isting is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN.
More imagesPublished by Issued 1914
- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 4 page essay in journal, also includes The Bishop of Zanzibar Rev Frank Weston; Some Robes and Vestments, etc, b&w illustrations, loose binding, pages clean, on sale is the whole issue pp 322 - 411, Jan 1914, staples rusty, covers missing Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Language: English.
More imagesPublished by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1933
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 144 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Big Circle" by Erle Stanley Gardner, the first of three parts of "The Diamond Specter" by Herbert L. McNary, the third of six parts of "The Lost Land of Atzlan" by Fred MacIsaac, the sixth of…six parts of "Railroad" by T. S. Stribling, "Tarantula Tower" by Theodore Roscoe, "Congo" by Paul Annixter, "The Search Party" by Tom Curry, "Little Duke" by Hapsburg Liebe, "One Punch McGuire" by E. J. Burke, etc. Good copy tape across the spine heel, creasing and edgewear to the cover, text paper tanned. See photos mag11E.
More imagesPublished by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good+. First Edition; First Printing. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. Good. 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 128 pages, illustrated. Includes the second of four parts of "The Ninth Life" by Jack Mann /…E. Charles Vivian, "Raiders of the Ice" by Roy de S. Horn, "Tower of Strength" by Robert W. Cockran, "North Ten Degrees" by Robert Griffith, "Sheepherder" by Cliff Waters, "Palmetto Cat" by Charles Tenney Jackson, etc. A Good Plus copy with light edgewear to the cover, A chip to the upper right corner of the front cover with a smaller corresponding piece off the first few pages, paper toned See photos bx431/ E.
More imagesPublished by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1939 First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 128 pages, illustrated. Includes the second of four parts of "The Ninth Life" by Jack Mann / E. Charles Vivian, "Raiders of the Ice" by Roy de S. Horn, "Tower of Stre…ngth" by Robert W. Cockran, "North Ten Degrees" by Robert Griffith, "Sheepherder" by Cliff Waters, "Palmetto Cat" by Charles Tenney Jackson, etc. Very Good with tearing to the spine ends, light edgewear to the cover, crease and top edge toning to the rear cover, pages toned. See photos. cover by Rudolph Belarski (illustrator).

Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1930
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. Fair. 1930. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 863 [first numbered page is 721], illustrated. Includes the fifth of six parts of "Backwater"…by T. S. Stribling, "Little Nort' Country Voices" by Clem Yore, "Glamour of Gold" by J. Allan Dunn, "First In" by Berton E. Cook, "Crushed Evidence" by Howard Ellis Davis, etc. Reading/filler copy [tape to the chipped spine, creasing and tearing and edge chipping to the cover, checkmarks to the contents page, light-colored staining to the upper right corner of the front and rear portions of the issue, tape inside each cover, Text paper tanned as usual. bx 419. cover by Paul Stahr (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.03
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Longman's 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No DJ as Issued. A lovely crisp hardcover copy in good plus condition, expected shelfwear, more pronounced at extremities, lightly bumped corners, age toning to pastedowns. No DJ as issued.